Friday, 7 October 2016

Computer Quiz on Computer Software for RRBs/IBPS Exam


Q1. _____ is a set of computer programs used on a computer to help perform tasks. 
(a) An instruction 
(b) Memory 
(c) A processor 
(d) Software 
(e) None of these 

Q2. Which of the following is an example of computer software? 
(a) Laser printer 
(b) MySQL 
(c) Joystick 
(d) All of these 
(e) None of these 

Q3. Internet Explorer is a(n) _____. 
(a) System software 
(b) Application software 
(c) Programming software 
(d) All of these 
(e) None of these 

Q4. Operating system is a(n) _____. 
(a) Application software 
(b) System software 
(c) Programmable software 
(d) All of these 
(e) None of these 

Q5. _____ is the set of programs that enables your computer’s hardware devices and application software to work together. 
(a) Word processing software 
(b) Utility software 
(c) System software 
(d) Programming software 
(e) None of these 

Q6. What is the full form of DTP in Computers? 
(a) Desktop Product 
(b) Dynamic Technology Product 
(c) Desktop Publishing 
(d) Desktop Phishing 
(e) None of these 

Q7. Which of the following is an example of application software? 
(a) Microsoft Windows 
(b) Linux
(c) Mac OSX
(d) MS Word 2007
(e) None of these 

Q8. Mozilla Firefox is a _____. 
(a) Spreadsheet 
(b) Word processing software 
(c) Web browser 
(d) Programming software 
(e) None of these 

Q9. _____ is usually recorded and played, displayed, or accessed by information content processing devices, which as computerized and electronic devices, but can also be part of live performance. 
(a) Virus 
(b) BIOS software 
(c) Multimedia 
(d) C++ 
(e) None of these 

Q10. Which of the following appropriately relates with starting up an operating system?  
(a) Starting 
(b) Entering 
(c) Formatting 
(d) Booting 
(e) None of these 

Q11. In MS-DOS 6.22, which part identifies that product uniquely?
(a) MS
(b) DOS
(c) Ms - DOS
(d) 6.22 
(e) None of these 

Q12. DOS stands for _____. 
(a) Disk Orientation system 
(b) Disk Operating Signal 
(c) Disk Operating System 
(d) Disk Orientaional Signal  
(e) None of these 

Q13. _____ is a set of programs that are hardcoded on a chip to load into ROM at startup. 
(a) BIOS
(b) BOIS
(c) BSIO
(d) BSSO
(e) None of these 

Q14. The ability of an operating system to run more than one application at a time is called _________.
(a) Multi-tasking 
(b) Object-oriented programming 
(c) Multi-user computing 
(d) Real-Time 
(e) None of the above 

Q15. Which one of the following(s) is/are/ real time operating system? 
(a) VxWorks 
(b) Windows CE
(c) RTLinux 
(d) All of these 
(e) None of these 

Answers

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Software is a set of computer programs used on a computer to help perform tasks. Computer software, or simply software, is that part of a computer system that consists of encoded information or computer instructions, in contrast to the physical hardware from which the system is built.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. MySQL is an example of computer software.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Internet Explorer is an Application Software.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Operating System is a System Software.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Utility software is system software designed to help analyze, configure, optimize or maintain a computer.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Desktop publishing (abbreviated DTP) is the creation of documents using page layout skills on a personal computer.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. MS Word 2007 is application software.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol.  Mozilla Firefox is a web browser.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Multimedia is the field concerned with the computer-controlled integration of text, graphics, drawings, still and moving images (Video), animation, audio, and any other media where every type of information can be represented, stored, transmitted and processed digitally.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Booting is a startup sequence that starts the operating system of a computer when it is turned on. A boot sequence is the initial set of operations that the computer performs when it is switched on. Every computer has a boot sequence.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. MS-DOS 6.22; 6.22 is the version number which identifies it uniquely.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. DOS stands for Disk Operating System

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. BIOS is a set of programs that are hardcoded on a chip to load into ROM at startup. Short for Basic Input/Output System, the BIOS is a ROM chip located on all motherboards that allows you to access and set up your computer system at the most basic level.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. The ability of an operating system to run more than one application at a time is called Multi-tasking.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. VxWorks, Windows CE, RTLinux are real time OS.





No comments:

Post a Comment