Thursday, 13 October 2016

English Quiz For IBPS Exam 2016

Directions (1-15): Find out the error, if any.

Q1. They could not understand why all of us started laughing as soon as their entry.
(a) They could not understand
(b) why all of us
(c) started laughing as
(d) soon as their entry.
(e) No Error

Q2. We were very much carefully in our approach and hence we would complete the complicated task.
(a) We were very much
(b) carefully in our approach
(c) and hence we would
(d) complete the complicated task.
(e) No Error

Q3. People resort to malpractices because they do not have faithful in their own abilities.
(a) People resort to
(b) malpractices because
(c) they do not have faithful
(d) in their own abilities.
(e) No Error

Q4. Hardly had he threw the ball when it fell on the ground.
(a) Hardly had he
(b) threw the ball
(c) when it fell
(d) on the ground.
(e) No Error

Q5. We are confident enough to earn our livelihood by toiling hardly.
(a) We are confident
(b) enough to earn
(c) our livelihood by
(d) toiling hardly.
(e) No Error

Q6. Growing awareness among the people will put some  effect on the politician’s action.
(a) Growing awareness
(b) among the people
(c) will put some  effect
(d) on the politician’s action.
(e) No Error

Q7. In our area the journey by bus is quick and safe than by train.
(a) In our area
(b) the journey by bus
(c) is quick and safe than
(d) by train.
(e) No Error

Q8. We had helped him if he had requested us earlier.
(a) We had
(b) helped him
(c) if he had
(d) requested us earlier.
(e) No Error

Q9. He does whatever his father want him to do.
(a) He does
(b) whatever his father
(c) want him
(d) to do.
(e) No Error

Q10. Despite of all preparations our programmes could not succeed and we had to bear loss.
(a) Despite of all preparations
(b) our programmes could not succeed
(c) and we had
(d) to bear loss.
(e) No Error

Q11. You should inform your superiors about all those events which are directly related to your work.
(a) You should inform
(b) your superiors about
(c) all those events which are
(d) directly related to your work.
(e) No Error

Q12. From over last five years I have been trying my best to convince him but without success.
(a) From over last five years
(b) I have been trying
(c) my best to convince him
(d) but without success.
(e) No Error

Q13. In spite of toiling very hardly he realized that he had not earned anything substantial.
(a) In spite of toiling
(b) very hardly he
(c) realized that he had
(d) not earned anything substantial.
(e) No Error

Q14. We have observed that many good programmes suffer of shortage of funds and other resources.
(a) We have observed that
(b) many good programmes
(c) suffer of shortage
(d) of funds and other resources.
(e) No Error

Q15. You deserve to be rewarded by your successful completion of the entire work in such a short time.
(a) You deserve to be
(b) rewarded by your successful
(c) completion of the entire work
(d) in such a short time.
(e) No Error

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 

Sol. Write ‘they entered’.
S2. Ans.(b) 

Sol. Use ‘careful’.
S3. Ans.(c) 

Sol. Write ‘faith’.
S4. Ans.(b) 

Sol. Write ‘thrown’.
S5. Ans.(d) 

Sol. Use adjective ‘hard’.
S6. Ans.(e) 

Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.
S7. Ans.(c) 

Sol. Write ‘quicker and safer than that’. 
S8. Ans.(a) 

Sol. Write ‘we would have’.
S9. Ans.(c) 

Sol. Write singular verb form ‘wants’.
S10. Ans.(a) 

Sol.  Remove preposition ‘of’ after ‘despite’.
S11. Ans.(e) 

Sol.  The given sentence is grammatically correct.
S12. Ans.(a) 

Sol.  Use preposition ‘for’.
S13. Ans.(b) 

Sol.  Use adjective ‘hard’.
S14. Ans.(c) 

Sol.  Use preposition ‘from.

S15. Ans.(b) 

Sol.  Use preposition ‘for’. 





No comments:

Post a Comment