Thursday, 6 October 2016

Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/BOM Exam


Directions (1-15): Find out the error, if any.

Q1. We have been trying to eradicate poverty but our efforts have got only limited success.
(a) We have been trying
(b) to eradicate poverty
(c) but our efforts have got
(d) only limited success.
(e) No Error

Q2. The old system will be result in heavy losses and hence we strongly advocate replacement with the new system.
(a) The old system will be result
(b) in heavy losses and
(c) hence we strongly advocate
(d) replacement with the new system.
(e) No Error

Q3. The author supported his arguments with the findings of a recently concluded research study.
(a) The author supported his
(b) arguments with the
(c) findings of a
(d) recently concluded research study.
(e) No Error

Q4. The supervisor noticed that one of the employees were involved in unfair activities outside the office.
(a) The supervisor noticed that
(b) one of the employees were
(c) involved in
(d) unfair activities outside the office.
(e) No Error

Q5. Since most of the urban people have been lived in polluted areas they suffer from severe diseases caused by pollution.
(a) Since most of the urban people
(b) have been lived in polluted areas
(c) they suffer from severe
(d) diseases caused by pollution.
(e) No Error

Q6. It is a mystery how some people can foretell future events on the basis of horoscope.
(a) It is a mystery
(b) how some people
(c) can foretell future events
(d) on the basis of horoscope.
(e) No Error

Q7. How well a person completes his own assignments depend upon his skill.
(a) How well a person
(b) completes his own
(c) assignments depend
(d) upon his skill.
(e) No Error

Q8. His dealing with other traders had always suspected though he was spotlessly clean.
(a) His dealing with other traders
(b) had always suspected
(c) though he was
(d) spotlessly clean.
(e) No Error

Q9. Her services to the masses in general and women in particular will always be remembered.
(a) Her services to the masses
(b) in general and women in
(c) particular will always
(d) be remembered.
(e) No Error

Q10. He is so lazy that he takes a large number of time to complete such a small piece of work.
(a) He is so lazy
(b) that he takes a
(c) large number of time
(d) to complete such a small piece of work.
(e) No Error

Q11. Ambedkar’s life was a sega of dedication in the cause of social reforms in India.
(a) Ambedkar’s life
(b) was a saga of dedication
(c) in the cause of
(d) social reforms in India.
(e) No Error

Q12. He firmly believes that a radical change in the structure of our various departments are necessary.
(a) He firmly believes
(b) that a radical change
(c) in the structure of our
(d) various departments are necessary.
(e) No Error

Q13. I did spoke to Mahesh yesterday but I forgot to mention this point.
(a) I did spoke
(b) to Mahesh yesterday
(c) but I forgot to
(d) mention this point.
(e) No Error

Q14. If you are going on Monday next when will you return back to your home?
(a) If you are going
(b) on Monday next
(c) when will you return back
(d) to your home?
(e) No Error

Q15. Had I been at your place I would not have approved of the proposal.
(a) Had I been
(b) at your place
(c) I would not have
(d) approved of the proposal.
(e) No Error

Solutions
S1. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Remove ‘be’. The given sentence is in active voice.

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The use of ‘study’ is superfluous.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Use ‘was’ in place of ‘were’.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Write ‘live’ in place of ‘have been lived’.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The use of ‘future events’  is superfluous.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Write ‘depends’.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Write ‘been’ before ‘suspected’.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Write ‘to the women’.  Issue of parallelism.

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Write ‘lot’ in place of ‘large number’.

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Write preposition ‘to’ in place of ‘in’.

S12. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Write singular verb ‘is’.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Write first form of the verb ‘speak’.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  We do not use ‘back’ with return.

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Use preposition ‘in’  in this context.

  









No comments:

Post a Comment