Saturday, 8 October 2016

Night Class: Reasoning Quiz for BOM/IBPS Exam


Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
There are seven teachers P, Q, R, S, T, U and V in a school. Each one of them teaches a different subject. There are three female and four male teachers, and out of these, there are two pairs of couples. R who teaches Computers is married to the teacher who teaches English. T and V are female teachers who teach History and Economics respectively. P teaches Reasoning and his wife does not teach Economics. Q does not teach English or Mathematics. U and S are male teachers. U is unmarried. One of them teaches Geography.

Q1. Which subject does 'Q' teach? 
(a) Economics
(b) Mathematics
(c) Computers
(d) Geography
(e) None of these


Q2. Which group among the following represents the group of males? 
(a) PR  
(b) PT  
(c) PV
(d) PQ
(e) cannot be determined

Q3 Which of the following are two pairs of couples? 
(a) SR and PT
(b) PR and ST
(c) VP and RS  
(d) SR and UT
(e) None of these

Q4. Which subject does U teach?  
(a) Reasoning
(b) English  
(c) Mathematics
(d) Computers
(e) cannot be determined

Q5. Which subject does P's wife teach? 
(a) English  
(b) History
(c) Computers
(d) Geography
(e) cannot be determined

Directions(6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
I. 12 friends A, B, C, D, P, Q, R, S, W, X, Y and Z are sitting in a row facing to the East.
II. X is third to the left of P, who is sixth to the right of A.
III. Z is fourth to the left of R, who is not near to C.
IV. B is fifth from the right end and S is third left of D.
V. W is not near to P, who is second to the right of B.
VI. There are two friends between C and Y, Y is not near to X.

Q6.Who are sitting at the end of the row?
(a) Z and Y
(b) W and Q
(c) Q and Z
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these

Q7.What is the position of A in respect of S?
(a) immediate right
(b) third right
(c) fourth right
(d) Second right
(e)  fifth left

Q8.Who is sitting third to the right of R?
(a) S
(b) B
(c) Y
(d) B or S
(e) B or Y

Q9.Which two friends are sitting near to D?
(a) A and R
(b) Z and A
(c) P and Q
(d) A and C
(e) None of these

Q10.Which of the following is true?
(a) Five friends are sitting between Z and B
(b) R and X are sitting in the middle of the row
(c) D is sitting second to the left of B.
(d) Only one friends is sitting between Y and Z
(e) More than one of the above are true

Directions (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. 
Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H work in three different companies: X, Y and Z. Out of these, two are female who work in different companies and have different specializations. Two of them are specialists in Finance, two in HR, two in Marketing and one each is an Engineer and a Computer Specialist. D, working in a company X has specialized in HR and her friend G, a Finance Specialist is working in company Z. H is a HR specialist and he working with B, a Marketing Specialist and does not work in company Y.
C is not a Computer Specialist. No two people with the same specialization work together. F is a specialist in Marketing working in company Y and his friend A has specialized in Finance and is working company X with only one another Specialist. Not more than three of them work in company Z. No female is an Engineer or a Computer Specialist. There is no female in company Y.

Q11. In which two companies, do the HR specialist work?
(a) X and Y
(b) Y and Z
(c) X and Z
(d) Data inadequate  
(e) None of these

Q12. Who is the Computer Specialist?
(a) C
(b) E
(c) H
(d) Data inadequate  
(e) None of these

Q13. Which of the following represents the two females?
(a) DB
(b) DH
(c) DG
(d) Either (a) or (c)  
(e) None of These

Q14. Which of the following is the specialty of C?
(a) Marketing
(b) Finance
(c) Computer
(d) Engineer
(e) None of These

Q15. In which company does C work?
(a) Y
(b) Z
(c) X
(d) Y or Z
(e) None of These

Solutions

Explanation (1-5):

Gender
Teacher
Subject
Male
P
Reasoning
Male
Q
Geography
Female
R
Computers
Male
S
English
Female
T
History
Male
U
Maths
Female
V
Economics
S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)


Explanation (6-10):

Seating Arrangement: Z W S A R D X B C P Q Y 

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(e)

S10. Ans.(c)

Explanation (11-15):

PERSON
GENDER
COMPANY
SPECIALISATION
A
Male
X
Finance
B
Male/Female
Z
Marketing
C
Male
Y
Engineer
D
Female
X
HR
E
Male
Y
Computer Specialist
F
Male
Y
Marketing
G
Male/Female
Z
Finance
H
Male
Z
HR
S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(a)





No comments:

Post a Comment