Tuesday, 1 November 2016

Most Difficult Questions of English for IBPS PO mains Exam

 Reading-Comprehension-for-Bank-Exams

Hello Students! We've introduced  "25 Days Study Plan for IBPS PO Mains 2016". By following this plan you can study and prepare better in a more disciplined way. We'll cover all type of questions that are asked in Bank PO exam. So, follow this dedicated post for the English Section. 

Directions (1-5) : Find out the error, if any.

Q1. Instead of his busy and hard life he still retains freshness and robustness.
(a) Instead of
(b) his busy and hard life
(c) he still retains
(d) freshness and robustness.
(e) No error


Q2. The issues are complex and has been affected by other factors.
(a) The issues are
(b) complex and
(c) has been affected
(d) by other factors.
(e) No error

Q3. He had looked upon me level-eyed for a few moments before he spoke.
(a) He had looked upon me
(b) level-eyed for
(c) a few moments
(d) before he spoke.
(e) No error

Q4. The bus was hired by the ladies for its picnic.
(a) The bus was
(b) hired by
(c) the ladies
(d) for its picnic.
(e) No error

Q5. It was seven o’clock in the evening when the train steamed into the station.
(a) It was seven o’clock
(b) in the evening when
(c) the train steamed
(d) into the station.
(e) No error

Directions (6-15). Read each part of the given sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is 'No error', the answer is 'e'. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any).

Q6.
(a) Hostility between the
(b) two countries have
(c) increased in the
(d) past few years.
(e) No Error

Q7.
(a) This class is very special
(b) because it has children
(c) with many different
(d) abilities and skills.
(e) No Error

Q8.
(a) Many peoples were
(b) brought to safety
(c) by the rescue team
(d)  from the flood hit area.
(e) No Error

Q9.
(a) It is difficult to
(b) understand the problems
(c) that the physically challenged people
(d) encounters in their daily life.
(e) No Error

Q10.
(a) I had gone only a little way
(b) down the street,
(c) when I realized that I
(d) had not lock the door.
(e) No Error

Q11.
(a) Mammoths were a
(b) species of elephants
(c) who lived millions of years ago
(d) but are now extinct.
(e) No Error

Q12.
(a) The sink is
(b) so dirty that
(c) one needs a very strong
(d) abrasive to cleaning it.
(e) No Error

Q13.
(a) The talks ended
(b) abruptly when one of
(c) the delegate walked
(d) out in protest.
(e) No Error

Q14.
(a) A twenty-year-old
(b) absconder was caught
(c) in a local restaurant
(d) this morning.
(e) No Error

Q15.
(a) If she will secure more than
(b) 90% marks in the exam,
(c) I will give her
(d) a suitable reward.
(e) No Error




Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Write ‘in spite of’ in place of ‘instead of’.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Use plural verb ‘have’ for plural subject ‘the issues’.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Use preposition ‘at’ in place of ‘upon’.

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Write ‘a’ in place of ‘its’. “for a picnic” is an idiomatic expression.

S5. Ans.(e) 
Sol. (Given sentence is grammatically correct)

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. (use singular verb 'has' in place of 'have' for singular subject 'hostility')

S7. Ans.(e) 
Sol. (Given sentence is grammatically correct)

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. (use 'people' in place of 'peoples')

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. (use 'encounter' in place of 'encounters' because subject 'people' is plural)

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  (use 'locked'. with perfect tense, we use 'third form' of the verb)  

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  (use 'which or that' in place of 'who')

S12. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  (use 'to clean' in place of ' to cleaning' )

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  (use 'delegates' in place of 'delegate') 

S14. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  (Given sentence is grammatically correct)

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  (use 'secures' in place of 'will secure')







No comments:

Post a Comment