Friday, 24 June 2016

Night Class: English Quiz


Directions (Q.1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
A) Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal accuses the Narendra Modi government of having a political motive in advising the President against granting assent. 
B) Further, laws in these States expressly protect them from disqualification — a protection that he says Delhi is being denied by the Centre.
C) Legal issues become needless controversies when politics casts a dark shadow on them. 
D) He cites the prevailing practice of appointing parliamentary secretaries in several other States. 
E) The issue of the President withholding assent to a Delhi government Bill seeking to protect its 21 parliamentary secretaries from incurring disqualification on the grounds of holding an office of profit, is a flagrant example. 
F) We need to focus on the issue to resolve the problem, rather than creating hype around it.
1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A  
(b) B  
(c) C  
(d) D  
(e) E

2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A  
(b) B  
(c) C  
(d) D  
(e) E

3. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) B  
(c) C  
(d) D  
(e) E

4. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A  
(b) B  
(c) C  
(d) F 
(e) E

5. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A   
(b) B  
(c) C  
(d) D  
(e) F

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) Rajan voiced doubts about the accuracy of government data showing high GDP growth.
(B) They suspected Rajan was having a dig at this ruling dispensation when he warned against the attractions of political strongmen. 
(C) And he emphasised democratic accountability and strong independent institutions. 
(D) Finally Rajan warned against trying to ape China, and suggested that 'Make for India', emphasising the domestic market, might be a better approach.
(E) He downplayed reports that India had, after China's slowdown, become the world's fastest-growing major economy, saying India was a one-eyed king in the land of the blind.
(F) Rajan's bold, independent positions antagonised BJP members. 

6. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F  
(b) C  
(c) E
(d) B  
(e) A

7. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A  
(b) B  
(c) E
(d) D  
(e) C

8. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) A  
(c) B 
(d) D  
(e) E

9. Which of the following should be the SIXTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A  
(b) C  
(c) E 
(d) F 
(e) D

10. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A   
(b) B  
(c) C  
(d) D  
(e) F






1.Answer: (c)
2.Answer: (e)
3.Answer: (d)
4.Answer: (b)
5.Answer: (e)
6.Answer: (a)
7.Answer: (e)
8.Answer: (b)
9.Answer: (e)
10.Answer: (c)

Directions(1-5):
The rearrangement for the given set of sentences is-  CEADBF
C- It is the starting sentence of the paragraph, as it suggest that the topic is of some legal issues becoming controversies.
E- C and E are mandatory pairs. ‘The example’ given in sentence E is with reference to the legal issues of sentence C.
A- This sentence gives another example of a controversy.
D- A and D are mandatory pairs. ‘He’ in sentence D refers to the Chief Minister.
B- D and B are again mandatory pairs.
F- This is the conclusive sentence of the paragraph.

Directions(6-10):
The rearrangement for the given set of sentences is-  FBCAED
F- It is the starting sentence of the paragraph, and it starts with focus on ‘Ranjan’.
B- F and B are mandatory pairs. ‘They’ refers to  BJP members.
C-B and F are mandatory pairs. Here ‘he emphasized…’ refer to Ranjan’s warnings.
A- next is sentence A. Here new information regarding Ranjan voicing doubts is given.
E- A and E are mandatory pairs. ‘He’ refer to ‘Ranjan’.
D- This is the conclusive, hence the last sentence of the paragraph.

No comments:

Post a Comment