Wednesday, 31 August 2016

English Quiz For IBPS, RBI Exam 2016


Directions (1-8): In the following sentences there are two blanks spaces. Below each sentence five pairs of words are given, which are marked (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). Select the appropriate pair to fill in the blanks in the same order, to complete the sentence meaningful.

Q1. Roshan __________ me coming to his table, he smiled and __________ me a chair.
(a) Looked, gave
(b) Welcomed, took
(c) Saw, offered
(d) Found, signaled
(e) Met, sat


Q2. The counter clerk was very busy and __________ not pay any __________ to Rathaur’s respect.
(a) Did, attention
(b) Had, cash
(c) Could, respect
(d) Can, help
(e) Certainly, acceptance

Q3. We are __________ to have him __________ here to make this function a great success.
(a) Happy, arrive
(b) Wonderful, again
(c) Sure, come
(d) Pleased, over
(e) Proud., leave

Q4. Mihtun __________ another feather __________ his cap by his wonderful performance in the one-day match.
(a) Created, by
(b) Took, in
(c) Captured, from
(d) Kept in
(e) Added, to

Q5. The Punjab Government employees __________ threatened to launch an indefinite strike from next month to __________ their demands.
(a) Have, press
(b) Did, get
(c) Were, meet
(d) Nearly, fulfill
(e) Has, press
Q6. The speech__________ with subtle threats has resulted in __________ tension in the sensitive areas of the city.
(a) Full, escalating
(b) Started, reduced
(c) Followed, continuous
(d) Replete, increased
(e) Certainly, acceptance

Q7. __________ by long queues and bad whether the voters __________ their way to polling stations any way they could.
(a) Undaunted, made
(b) Worried, lost
(c) Encouraged, prepared
(d) Going, dropped
(e) Satisfied, turned

Q8. The Chief Minister __________ the House that __________ action would be taken against all those found involved in corruption.
(a) Instructed, Preventive
(b) Called, strict
(c) Assured, Stringent
(d) Reiterated, strictly
(e) Informed, constructive

Directions (9-15): In the following passage, some words or phrase are italicized/Bold. Each of these words/phrases are serially numbered. These serial numbers are reprinted under the passage. Choose the words that can correctly substitute the italicized/Bold word in the passage. If the word/group of words are correct as it is and no correction is required, give ‘no correction required’ as your answer.

What looks very much like genocide has been (9) taking place in Rwanda. People are pulled on (10) cars and buses, ordered to defer (11) their identity papers and then killed on the spot until (12) they belong to the wrong ethnic group. Thousands of bodies have already given (13) up, and the peace (14) continues despite the present (15) of 1,700 UN peace keepers. 

Q9.
(a) Were not
(b) Will be
(c) Would be
(d) Have never been
(e) No correction required

Q10.
(a) From
(b) Out
(c) To
(d) Within
(e) No correction required 

Q11.
(a) Show
(b) Dissolve
(c) Stand
(d) Forget
(e) No correction required

Q12.
(a) Then
(b) Why
(c) If
(d) Again
(e) No correction required

Q13.
(a) Piled
(b) Stood
(c) Woken
(d) Gone
(e) No correction required

Q14.
(a) Life
(b) Future
(c) Killing
(d) Understanding
(e) No correction required

Q15.
(a) Lifelong
(b) Recurrence
(c) Followers
(d) Presence
(e) No correction required



Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Saw, offered – are correct word choice.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Did, attention – are correct word choice.

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Pleased, over – are correct word choice.

S4. Ans.(e) 
Sol. Added, to – are correct word choice.

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Have, press – are correct word choice.

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Replete, increased – are correct word choice.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Undaunted, made – are correct word choice.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Assured, Stringent – are correct word choice.

S9. Ans.(e) 
Sol. No correction required

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  From is correct preposition.

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Show is correct word choice.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  ‘if’ is correct word.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Piled up is correct phrasal verb.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Killing is correct word.

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Presence is correct word.



 






No comments:

Post a Comment