Saturday, 10 September 2016

English Quiz For BOB/IBPS Exam 2016


Directions (1-15): Some questions have a sentence with two blanks followed by five pairs of words as choices. Others have a single blank followed by five words as choices. From the choices, select the word/pair of words that can best complete the given sentences and mark its number as your answer.

Q1. This oven helps in ________ the essential vitamins in the food and ________ cooking faster.
(a) saving . . . provides
(b) determining . . . accelerates
(c) estimating . . . enhances
(d) retaining . . . makes
(e) controlling . . . allows

Q2. There can be no ________ that blind beliefs will have to be ________.
(a) denial . . . erased
(b) cause . . . removed
(c) reason . . . undermined
(d) dispute . . . forgotten
(e) doubt . . . restored

Q3. Romans generously sprinkled pepper on their food to ________ their wealth, as only the rich could ________ it.
(a) value . . . bear
(b) flaunt . . . afford
(c) exhibit . . . endure
(d) squander . . . gain
(e) preserve . . . collect it

Q4. The ancient Greeks were known for their ________ health.
(a) elegant
(b) pristine
(c) robust
(d) enduring
(e) radiating

Q5. On view are ________ works by various artists from different cities.
(a) segregated
(b) amalgamated
(c) coherent
(d) assorted
(e) displayed

Q6. Law is the final authority and every citizen must ________ by it.
(a) connect
(b) agree
(c) withstand
(d) think
(e) abide

Q7. Unfortunately, Indian teachers and students still do not have ________ to material that is immediately ________ to their curricular needs.
(a) access . . . relevant
(b) facility . . . referred
(c) pathway . . . required
(d) permission . . . advantageous
(e) accord . . . complement

Q8. Information technology has the ________ ability to ________ the teacher from an expert to a co-learner.
(a) productive . . . convert
(b) latent . . . transform
(c) explicit . . . discriminate
(d) vital . . . subvert
(e) garish . . . isolate

Q9. Some species of birds are ________ while others are beneficial.
(a) harmless
(b) friendly
(c) edible
(d) perilous
(e) nominal
                                                                                                                                                                                               
Q10. The gang leader and his ________ were ________ and were sentenced to long prison terms.
(a) supporters . . . exonerated
(b) associates . . . diagnosed
(c) partners . . . suspected
(d) disciples . . . arrested
(e) accomplices . . . convicted

Q11. Mascots have a common purpose to add to the enjoyment of the game and ________ enthusiasm in fans.
(a) instigate
(b) dampen
(c) evoke
(d) invoke
(e) suppress

Q12. Kookaburra is an Australian bird which is ________ from the other birds by its ________ call that sounds like someone laughing loudly.
(a) original . . . loud
(b) unfamiliar . . . mellifluous
(c) significant . . . unclear
(d) distinguished . . . raucous
(e) divided . . . clear

Q13. Oxford street is ________ for its sloping and winding streets, lightly packed with terrace houses ________ with wrought-iron lacework.
(a) renowned . . . adorned
(b) illustrious . . . occupied
(c) notorious . . . compensated
(d) famous . . . lavished
(e) popular . . . carved

Q14. Dr. Yamuna, who runs a clinic for children is ________ that parenting techniques must be improved.
(a) lofty
(b) emphatic
(c) strict
(d) disgusted
(e) wary

Q15. Buddhadeb Dasgupta is a Bengali poet of ________ and is better known today as a maker of ________ and meaningful cinema.
(a) fame . . . normal
(b) popularity . . . hopeful
(c) magnanimity . . . faithful
(d) renown . . . profound
(e) signature . . . progressive


Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. retaining . . . makes – fit in the context correctly.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. denial . . . erased– fit in the context correctly.
S3. Ans.(b) 

Sol. flaunt . . . afford – fit in the context correctly.

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. robust – fit in the context correctly.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. assorted- of various sorts put together; miscellaneous. – fit in the context correctly.

S6. Ans.(e) 
Sol. abide – fit in the context correctly.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. access . . . relevant – fit in the context correctly.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. latent . . . transform – fit in the context correctly.

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. perilous-full of danger or risk. – fit in the context correctly.

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol. disciples . . . arrested – fit in the context correctly.

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  evoke – fit in the context correctly.

S12. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  distinguished . . . raucous – fit in the context correctly.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  renowned . . . adorned – fit in the context correctly.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  emphatic – fit in the context correctly.

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  renown . . . profound – fit in the context correctly.


   





No comments:

Post a Comment