Monday, 12 September 2016

English Quiz For BOB/IBPS Exam 2016


Directions (1-15): Some questions have a sentence with two blanks followed by five pairs of words as choices. Others have a single blank followed by five words as choices. From the choices, select the word/pair of words that can best complete the given sentences and mark its number as your answer.

Q1. Calcutta ________ one of the most ________ periods of the state’s political history.
(a) propounded . . . catchy
(b) saw . . . modest
(c) underwent . . . humble
(d) expoused . . . severe
(e) witnessed . . . turbulent

Q2. Queen Victoria was so ________ when she read “Alice in wonderland” that she wrote a/an ________ note to Lewis Carroll.
(a) enchanted . . . appreciative
(b) captivated . . . promising
(c) lured . . . admiring
(d) enticed . . . impressive
(e) nonplussed . . . speculative

Q3. The ________ performance of Jesse Owens was the highlight of the Games.
(a) intractable
(b) rational
(c) impeccable
(d) temperamental
(e) regretful

Q4. The hi-tech industry’s ________ demand for workers has ________ a lucrative new middlemen industry.
(a) voracious . . . spawned
(b) rapid . . . placed
(c) generous . . . generated
(d) hushed . . . triggered
(e) impartial . . . implicated

Q5. It is a fact that one’s actions should not ________ on the freedom of others or cause inconvenience.
(a) reflect
(b) impend
(c) overshadow
(d) erode
(e) impinge

Q6. A well-balanced diet can be a/an ________ for stress.
(a) spirit
(b) buffer
(c) antidote
(d) medicine
(e) pleasure

Q7. Many drug companies are ________ the patent life of their products through ________ means.
(a) extending . . . innovative
(b) removing . . . illegal
(c) providing . . . impressive
(d) deciding . . . legal
(e) exaggerating . . . illicit

Q8. The ________ impact of low-quality products will ________ itself in the next two or three years, said the company manager.
(a) real . . . publicise
(b) adverse . . . manifest
(c) momentous . . . reveal
(d) concerned . . . show
(e) sullen . . . overcome

Q9. The film has set new records in vulgarity showing ________ no respect for ________.
(a) completely . . . wisdom
(b) totally . . . niceties
(c) absolutely . . . ethics
(d) partially . . . preferences
(e) mostly . . . aesthete

Q10. Darwinian Evolution theory ________ that survival of the species is the primary ________ of the organism.
(a) verifies . . . aspiration
(b) presumes . . . decision
(c) locates . . . thought
(d) postulates . . . goal
(e) fray . . . style

Q11. The young artist maintains a/an ________ of style and does not ________ it to cater to the masses.
(a) array . . . simplify
(b) nerve . . . engulf
(c) monotony . . . hasten
(d) dichotomy . . . hold
(e) purity . . . dilute

Q12. By training children at a young age we can bring out the ________ talents in them.
(a) nascent
(b) budding
(c) superficial
(d) inherent
(e) novel

Q13. The parents should ________ their ________ and help their children in building their character.
(a) forget . . . limitations
(b) shed . . . inhibitions
(c) fight . . . requirement
(d) prevent . . . weaknesses
(e) avoid . . . attractions

Q14. Indians living abroad ________ for mango and are willing to spend any amount for it.
(a) wait
(b) desire
(c) crave
(d) aspire
(e) glut

Q15. Marriages between members of the extended family were ________ to strengthen the ties of relationships.
(a) mentioned
(b) promoted
(c) indulged
(d) performed
(e) evolved


Solutions
S1. Ans.(e) 
Sol. witnessed . . . turbulent fits in the context correctly.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. enchanted . . . appreciative, fits in the context correctly.

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. impeccable-in accordance with the highest standards; faultless.

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. voracious . . . spawned fits in the context correctly.

S5. Ans.(e) 
Sol. impinge-have an effect, especially a negative one.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. antidote-a medicine taken or given to counteract a particular poison.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. extending . . . innovative fits in the context correctly.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. adverse . . . manifest fits in the context correctly.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. absolutely . . . ethics fits in the context correctly.

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  postulates . . . goal fits in the context correctly.

S11. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  purity . . . dilute fits in the context correctly.

S12. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  inherent-existing in something as a permanent, essential, or characteristic attribute.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  shed . . . inhibitions fits in the context correctly.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Crave fits in the context correctly.

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Performed fits in the context correctly.


    



No comments:

Post a Comment