Monday, 12 September 2016

Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/BOB Exam

Directions (1–5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) Aristotle begins his treatise on metaphysics with the assertion that all human beings have the desire to acquire knowledge.
(B) As evidence, Aristotle cites the delight that we take in sense perception, and in particular, in vision.
(C) By this, he means that we value knowledge for its own sake, entirely apart from its utility.
(D) His teacher, Plato, expressed the delight in vision in a still more radical way in the Symposium by attributing it to a demonic force, Eros.
(E) The sense that discriminates the largest number of intelligible forms.

Q1. Which of the following should be the first sentence of the given paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2.  Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Directions (6–10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
 (A) There is so much disagreement about the correct sense of Holy Scripture that the claim that this sense is manifest is itself an interpretation, and so subject to rejection.
(B) Prophets, preachers, and scholars alike, all attempt to derive the genuine will of God from the revealed text.
(C) The commands of God, that is, the contents of divine revelation, are sufficiently ambiguous that they require interpretation.
(D) But this distinction cannot be unambiguously preserved, for a very simple reason.
(E) We seem to have arrived at a sharp distinction between philosophy and religion.

Q6. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Q8. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B

(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. Which of the following should be the first sentence of the given paragraph?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-15): Each question has a word followed by five choices. From among the choices, identify the word which is opposite in meaning (antonym) to the main word and mark its number as your answer.

Q11. INDELIBLE
(a) temporary
(b) decorous
(c) surprising
(d) concerted
(e) enduring

Q12. EXPEDIENT
(a) beneficial
(b) necessary
(c) harmful
(d) relevant
(e) imprudent

Q13. DUCTILE
(a) opaque
(b) tensile
(c) coarse
(d) soft
(e) brittle

Q14. ADEPT
(a) skilled
(b) inept
(c) ugly
(d) serene
(e) adroit

Q15. CATALYST
(a) promoter
(b) assassin
(c) destroyer
(d) deterrent
(e) succor



Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be - ACBED


S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be - ACBED

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be - ACBED

S4. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be - ACBED

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be - ACBED

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be – EDCAB


S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be – EDCAB


S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be – EDCAB


S9. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be – EDCAB


S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be – EDCAB


S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  INDELIBLE-(of ink or a pen) making marks that cannot be removed.

S12. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  EXPEDIENT-(of an action) convenient and practical although possibly improper or immoral.

S13. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  DUCTILE-able to be deformed without losing toughness; pliable, not brittle.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  ADEPT-very skilled or proficient at something.

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  CATALYST-a substance that increases the rate of a chemical reaction without itself undergoing any permanent chemical change.


     





No comments:

Post a Comment