Tuesday, 11 October 2016

Computer Quiz on Computer Network for RRBs/IBPS Exam


Q1.Which physical layer devices can be used to enlarge the area covered by a single LAN segment?
1.Switch
2.NIC
3.Hub
4.Repeater
5.RJ45 transceiver
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 5 only
(e) None of these

Q2.Which of the following describe router functions?
(a) Packet switching
(b) Packet filtering
(c) Internetwork communication
(d) Path selection
(e) All of the above

Q3.A __________ is a computer network that usually spans a city or a large campus.
(a) LAN
(b) DAN
(c) MAN
(d) WAN
(e) None of these

Q4.What does MAN stands for?
(a) Micro area network
(b) Metropolitan area network
(c) Macro area network
(d) Mix area network
(e) None of these

Q5.How long is an IPv6 address?
(a) 32 bits
(b) 128 bytes
(c) 64 bits
(d) 128 bits
(e) None of these

Q6.What does P2P stands for?
(a) Peer ToPeer
(b) Peek to peek
(c) Past to past
(d) Pair to pair
(e) All of these

Q7.By an intranet we mean:
(a) a LAN of an organization
(b) a Wide Area Network connecting all branches of an organization
(c) a corporate computer network
(d) a network connecting all computers of an organization and using the internet protocol
(e) None of these

Q8.What does LAN stands for?
(a) Lane Area Network
(b) Local Army Network
(c) Local Area Network
(d) Local Area Networking
(e) None of these

Q9. If you wish to extend the length of the network withouthaving the signal degrade, you would use a __________.
(a) repeater
(b) router
(c) gateway
(d)switch
(e) None of these
                                                                                                                                               
Q10.LANs can be connected by devices called ______ which operate on the data link layer.
(a) hub
(b) bridges
(c) HDLC
(d) tunnel
(e) None of these

Q11.Encryption and Decryption are the functions of __________ layer.
(a) transport
(b) session
(c) application
(d) physical
(e) presentation

Q12.IP addresses are converted to ____________.
(a) a binary string
(b) alphanumeric string
(c) a hierarchy of domain names
(d)a hexadecimal string
(e) None of the above

Q13.The layer layer closest to transmission medium.
(a) transport
(b) network
(c) data link
(d)physical
(e) None of these

Q14.What is a Firewall in Computer Network?
(a) The physical boundary of Network
(b) An operating System of Computer Network
(c) A system designed to prevent unauthorized access
(d) A web browsing Software
(e) None of these

Q15.Which of the following is the fastest media of data transfer?
(a) Co-axial Cable
(b) Untwisted Wire
(c) Telephone Lines
(d) Fiber Optic
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. A repeater operates at the physical layer. Its job is to regenerate the signal over the same network before the signal becomes too weak or corrupted so as to extend the length to which the signal can be transmitted over the same network.  A hub is basically a multiport repeater. A hub connects multiple wires coming from different branches, for example, the connector in star topology which connects different stations.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol.  All of the given options are router functions.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. MAN is abbreviation for Metropolitan Area Network and is a computer network that usually spans a city or a large campus.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. MAN is abbreviation for Metropolitan Area Network.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. IPv6 address is 128 bits long.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. P2P stands for Peer To Peer.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. An intranet is a private network accessible only to an organization's staff.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. LAN stands for Local Area Network.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. If you wish to extend the length of the network without having the signal degrade, you would use a repeater.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. LANs can be connected by bridges. Bridge is a device used to connect two separate Ethernet networks into one extended Ethernet.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. Encryption and Decryption are the functions of presentation layer.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. IP addresses are converted to a hierarchy of domain names.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Physical layer is closest to transmission medium.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. A firewall is a network security system designed to prevent unauthorized access to or from a private network.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Fiber Optic is the fastest media of data transfer. An optical fiber (or optical fibre) is a flexible, transparent fiber made by drawing glass (silica) or plastic to a diameter slightly thicker than that of a human hair.









No comments:

Post a Comment