Latest Banking jobs   »   Coding Decoding Reasoning.

Coding-Decoding Reasoning Questions, Tricks, Example With Solution

Coding-Decoding Reasoning: It is one of the most frequently asked topics in all the competitive exams like SBI Clerk, PO, IBPS Clerk PO, SO, Clerk, SSC CGL, CHSL, State PCS and UPSC. The level of coding-decoding reasoning questions varies as per the kind of exam like in banking exams the level of questions can be very difficult in the mains examination. There are different types of coding-decoding questions which have been discussed in this article.

Candidates who find any kind of difficulty can learn here easily how to solve coding and decoding problems with solutions for all bank exams. If you are a beginner and haven’t solved the coding-decoding questions before then it will take some time to solve the problems which is very normal so keep patience and continue practicing. In order to help you we are providing you coding-decoding reasoning tricks with examples to solve these questions quickly in the competitive exams.

What is Coding-Decoding?

Coding decoding is a part of the logical reasoning section used to encrypt words, numbers, and letters, or something a mixture of both, in specific patterns or codes using particular rules and regulations. The same decoding is the process of retrieving the word or number from the given codes.

Coding: Coding is a process used to encrypt a word, letter, number, or mixture of both in a particular code or pattern-based some set of rules.

Decoding: Decoding is the process that is used to decrypt the patterns into original forms from the given form.

Candidates can check the place value of English alphabets in the given table.

A 1
B 2
C 3
D 4
E 5
F 6
G 7
H 8
I 9
J 10
K 11
L 12
M 13
N 14
O 15
P 16
Q 17
R 18
S 19
T 20
U 21
V 22
W 23
X 24
Y 25
Z 26

Candidates can check the alphabetical values in the reverse direction in the given table.

A 26
B 25
C 24
D 23
E 22
F 21
G 20
H 19
I 18
J 17
K 16
L 15
M 14
N 13
O 12
P 11
Q 10
R 9
S 8
T 7
U 6
V 5
W 4
X 3
Y 2
Z 1

Types Of Coding-Decoding Reasoning

Candidates can check all the types of coding-decoding reasoning here.

Binary Coding-Decoding

In this type of coding-decoding decimal numbers are coded in the form of binary numbers such as 0 or 1. The number which has base 2 is known as binary number. Binary number is made by 0’s and 1’s complements. So, coded binary number consists of two processes. One is conversion of binary to decimal and another is decimal to binary.

Letters to Letters Coding-Decoding

In letter-letter coding, the candidate will need to get phrases from letters. Getting phrases from letters that we set up as according to a sure sample or code is the subject of this segment on Letter-letter coding. In general, we are saying that Getting phrases from letters is installation to choose the candidate’s capacity to decipher the guideline of thumb that codes a specific word/message and break the code. In this type of coding-decoding, the alphabet of words is added with various operations like addition, subtraction, etc.

Chinese Coding-Decoding

In these questions, all words consisting the same meaning but in different orders candidates have to find out the code of every word.

Conditional Coding-Decoding

In this type of coding-decoding question, a few conditions and operations need to apply, candidates have to understand these conditions and then answer the questions.

Numbers to Numbers Coding-Decoding

In this type of coding-decoding question in the reasoning ability section, only numbers are used in various forms.

Letters to Numbers Coding-Decoding

In these types of questions, letters and numbers are used like CAT12, ABE45, etc.

Coding Decoding Reasoning Tricks

Coding Decoding Reasoning Tricks: The weightage of the questions asked from the coding-decoding reasoning topic is mostly 4-6 marks and though may seem time-consuming, they are easy to solve and this is a scoring topic of the reasoning section. Here we have provided some tips tricks & concepts to solve coding-decoding reasoning questions.

Coding Decoding Tips & Tricks

  • Try to understand the pattern of codes that are given to you in question. You can use the hit and trial method and check for various rules.
  • While solving the coding-decoding questions try to find out the relation between the two terms, the given word and its codes should be done first.
  • The first thing while attempting coding-decoding questions o approach them to step by step. Check the code and deduce the pattern. It is important that the pattern will be clearly visible as soon as you see the code. Try and match the pattern/ logic by arranging and rearranging the letters of the codes.
  • You can use the elimination method to simplify the quote and remove the unnecessary values.
  • Solving a bunch of questions on daily basis quizzes will be helpful for you in your preparation.

Coding-Decoding Example With Solution

Here, we are discussing the coding decoding questions along with brief explanation. Aspirants can check how to solve this questions with tricks give the answer of all coding decoding questions.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

In a certain code language,

‘he deserves suffer Pain’ is written as ‘ma co te mx,

‘Pain is a healing sin’ is written as ‘mx mh la sa ox’,

‘Man suffer Pain’ is written as ‘mx te kl’

‘deserves is sin of Man’ is written as ‘kl mh co ze ox’.

Q1. What does the code ‘la’ stand for in the given code language?

(a) Pain

(b) is

(c) a

(d) healing

(e) Either (c) or (d)

Q2. What is the code for ‘sin’?

(a) kl

(b) ox

(c) mh

(d) ze

(e) Either (b) or (c)

Q3. In the given code language, which of the following means ‘a healing sin’?

(a) la sa mh

(b) sa la ox

(c) ox sa mh

(d) Cannot be determined

(e) mx mh la

Q4. What does the code ‘co’ stand for?

(a) deserves

(b) suffer

(c) he

(d) Pain

(e) Either (a) or (c)

Q5. What is the code for ‘he’ in the given code language?

(a) ma

(b) te

(c) co

(d) mx

(e) mh

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions.

In a certain code language,

‘loud of Speaker minister’ is written as `ga gmo til su’

‘hard false loud promise on’, is written as ‘kil zo gmo ye na’

‘minister false political energy’ is written as `zo ra til da’

‘political conclude of promise’ is written as `da ga nic kil’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘on’?

(a) ye

(b) na

(c) zo

(d) Either na or zo

(e) Either ye or na

Q7. What does `su’ stand for?

(a) minister

(b) loud

(c) of

(d) Speaker

(e) None of these

Q8. What is the code for ‘energy loud conclude’?

(a) nic ye til

(b) gmo ra nic

(c) ra ga gmo

(d) da ra nic

(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following does `kil til na’ stand for?

(a) promise of loud

(b) hard loud promise

(c) minister promise hard

(d) minister promise on

(e) Either (c) or (d)

Q10. Which of the following may represent ‘beyond limits of loud’?

(a) ga zo til da

(b) ga ba gmo nee

(c) ga ba nic kil

(d) gmo ba til ra

(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

‘dumb monkeys are actors’ is coded as ‘la pa zi ta’

‘joker monkeys are dumb’ is coded as ‘pa zi la sa’

‘flower are red fool’ is coded as ‘na hi ga pa’

‘dumb pins and flower’ is coded as ‘zi mi jo ga’

Q11. How will ‘dumb joker flower’ be coded in the given language?

(a) zi la sa

(b) zi sa ga

(c) sa mi jo

(d) pa zi mi

(e) None of these

Q12. How will ‘flower are fool’ be coded in the given language?

(a) zi la sa

(b) zi sa ga

(c) sa mi jo

(d) pa zi mi

(e) None of these

Q13. What does ‘pa’ stands for?

(a) joker

(b) flower

(c) are

(d) pins

(e) None of the these

Q14. Which of the following will be coded as ‘na hi la’ in the given language?

(a) monkeys are fool

(b) red fool monkeys

(c) joker monkeys flower

(d) red dumb flower

(e) none of these

Q15. What is the code for ‘la’ stand for?

(a) monkeys

(b) flower

(c) joker

(d) fool

(e) none of these.

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)

Coding-Decoding Reasoning Questions, Tricks, Example With Solution_50.1

S2. Ans.(e)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(e)

Coding-Decoding Reasoning Questions, Tricks, Example With Solution_60.1

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(e)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol.

Coding-Decoding Reasoning Questions, Tricks, Example With Solution_70.1

S12. Ans.(e)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(a)

Latest Notifications 
IBPS RRB Notification 2022 AAI ATC Recruitment 2022
IDBI Assistant Manager Recruitment 2022 IDBI Executive Recruitment 2022
NABARD SO Recruitment 2022 SIDBI Development Executive Recruitment 2022
ICAR IARI Assistant Recruitment 2022
Coding-Decoding Reasoning Questions, Tricks, Example With Solution
Coding-Decoding Reasoning Questions, Tricks, Example With Solution_80.1

FAQs: Coding-Decoding Questions

Q1. What is Coding-Decoding in the Reasoning Ability Section?

Ans. Coding decoding is a part of the logical reasoning section used to encrypt words, numbers, and letters, or something a mixture of both, in specific patterns or codes using particular rules and regulations. The same decoding is the process of retrieving the word or number from the given codes.

Q2. How many types of coding-decoding are in the reasoning ability section?

Ans. Some types of coding-decoding are here, Binary Coding-Decoding, Conditional Coding-Decoding, Letters to numbers Coding-Decoding, Letters to Letters Coding-Decoding, Numbers to Numbers Coding-Decoding, Chinese Coding-Decoding, etc.

Q3. In which exams coding-decoding questions are asked?

Ans. In the aptitude test of coding-decoding several questions may be asked in all major exams like IBPS PO, Clerk, SO, SBI PO, Clerk, SO, RRB PO, Clerk, SO, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, AO, Assistant, ADO, ESIC, UPSC, State PSC, Railways, SSC, etc.

Q4. What are some tips and tricks to solve Coding-Decoding questions from the reasoning ability section?

Ans. Candidates can check all tips and tricks for solving the coding-decoding question in the above article.

Current Affairs

Current Affairs April 2022

Current Affairs May 2022

Monthly Current Affairs 2022

Weekly Current Affairs 2022

Current Affairs 2022 Quiz Updates

Coding-Decoding Reasoning Questions, Tricks, Example With Solution_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Coding-Decoding Reasoning Questions, Tricks, Example With Solution_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Coding-Decoding Reasoning Questions, Tricks, Example With Solution_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *