Wednesday, 12 October 2016

Computer Quiz on Computer Language for RRBs/IBPS Exam

Q1. C was developed by __________.
(a) Ada Byron
(b) Biil Gates
(c) Blaise Pascale
(d) Dennis Ritchie
(e) None of these

Q2. JAVA is a __________.
(a) Hardware
(b) Type of a printer
(c) Type of a monitor
(d) Programming language
(e) None of these

Q3. Which language can easily interact with the hardware?
(a) Low level language
(b) High level language
(c) Middle level language
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q4. COBOL stands for
(a) Central binary oriented language
(b) Central business oriented language
(c) Common business oriented language
(d) Common binary oriented language
(e) None of these

Q5. Smart card is:
(a) special purpose cards
(b) microprocessor cards
(c) processing unit contains memory for storing data
(d) processing unit for software handling
(e) None of these

Q6. 1GL refers to
(a) First generation logarithm
(b) First generation logic
(c) First generation light-computer
(d) First generation programming language
(e) None of these

Q7. The first computers were programmed using 
(a) assembly language
(b) machine language
(c) source code
(d) object code
(e) None of these

Q8. C++, Java, and PHP are __________ programming language.
(a) Procedure-oriented
(b) Object oriented
(c) Font oriented 
(d) Visual Basic
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following is a programming language?
(a) Lotus
(b) Pascal
(c) MS-Excel
(e) None of these
Q10. FORTRAN programming language is more suitable for __________.
(a) Business Applications
(b) Marketing Applications
(c) Scientific Applications
(d) None of the above
(e) None of these

Q11. Java was introduced by 
(a) Sun Microsystem
(b) IBM
(c) Intel
(d) Microsoft

Q12. Which programming language are classified as low level languages?
(b) Prolog 2, Expert Systems
(c) Knowledge based Systems
(d)Assembly Languages
(e) None of these

Q13. A program written in machine language is called
(a) assembler
(b) object code
(c) computer
(e) None of these

Q14. Computer instructions written in English words instead of binary code is called as
(a) mnemonic code
(b) symbolic code
(c) gray code
(d) opcode
(e) None of these

Q15. A(n) __________ language reflects the way people think mathematically.
(a) cross-platform programming
(b) 3GL business programming
(c) event-driven programming
(d) functional programming
(e) None of the above

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. C was developed by Dennis Ritchie

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. JAVA is a programming language.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Low level language interact directly with the hardware.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. COBOL is a programming language in which. COBOL stands for Common business oriented language

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Smart Cards have microprocessor in them.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 1GL refers toFirst generation programming language.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. First computers were programmed using machine language. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. C++, Java, and PHP are Object-oriented programming language. Object-oriented programming (OOP) refers to a type of computer programming (software design) in which programmers define not only the data type of a data structure, but also the types of operations (functions) that can be applied to the data structure. In this way, the data structure becomes an object that includes both data and functions 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. In all these options Pascal is the programming language. 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. FORTRAN is a general-purpose, imperative programming language that is especially suited to numeric computation and scientific computing. 

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Java was introduced by Sun Microsystem and released in 1995.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Low-level language is a programming language that deals with a computer's hardware components and constraints. It has no or a minute level of abstraction in reference to a computer and works to manage a computer's operational semantics. Low-level language may also be referred to as a computer’s native language. Assembly language is an example of low level language.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Object code, or sometimes an object module, is what a computer compiler produces. In a general sense object code is a sequence of statements or instructions in a computer language, usually a machine code language 

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Computer instructions written in English words instead of binary code is called as symbolic Codes.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Functional programming is about writing pure functions, about removing hidden inputs and outputs as far as we can, so that as much of our code as possible just describes a relationship between inputs and outputs. 

No comments:

Post a Comment