Wednesday, 12 October 2016

English Quiz For IBPS Exam 2016




Directions (1-10): Which of the phrases given below should replace the phrase given in bold italics in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required, mark (E) as the answer.

Q1. Take into account the suggestions of the panel, a revised draft report is being placed in the public domain.
(a) Taken into account
(b) Tasking an account
(c) Taking into account
(d) Accounting for
(e) No correction required

Q2. They claim that their employees are highly committing and disciplined.
(a) have been highly committing
(b) are highly committed
(c) have high commitments
(d) have been high committed
(e) No correction required

Q3. Before accepting a new assignment, ensured that you complete all your earlier assignments.
(a) ensure that you complete
(b) ensure that you completed
(c) surely you can complete
(d) ensure that you are completing
(e) No correction required

Q4. I am fully convinced of the integrity of my colleagues.
(a) full convincing of
(b) fully convincing about
(c) fully convincing of
(d) full in convincing of
(e) No correction required

Q5. The spectators were spellbound at the thrilling sight and at the end, they could not held their applause in appreciation.
(a) withheld their applause
(b) withhold their applause
(c) held their applauding
(d) hold their applaud
(e) No correction required

Q6. Tokyo is one of the mostly populated cities in the world.
(a) thickly populated city in
(b) thickly populated city of
(c) most populated cities in
(d) most populated city of
(e) No correction required

Q7. There are indications that the prospects for growth in industrial output has improved.
(a) have improved
(b) have improvements
(c) has improvements
(d) has been improving
(e) No correction required

Q8. Missed opportunities and failure to delivery results can destroy even well-run organizations.
(a) failed deliveries
(b) failure of delivery
(c) failed to deliver
(d) failure to deliver
(e) No correction required

Q9. Banks have been authorized to advance loans to distressed urban poor.
(a) authorised to advancement of
(b) authorised to advancing
(c) authorising to advancement
(d) authorised for advancement
(e) No correction required

Q10. The railway budget is not proposed any revision in passenger fares and freight rates.
(a) is not proposing any revised
(b) has not proposed any revision
(c) has not revised any proposal
(d) has no revised proposal
(e) No correction required

Directions (11-15): Find out the error, if any.

Q11. Immediately after boarding the bus Mahesh asked the conductor that if he knew where the museum was. 
(a) Immediately after boarding the bus
(b) Mahesh asked the conductor
(c) that if he knew
(d) where the museum was.
(e) No Error

Q12. He being the eldest son his father expects him to take care of several things besides his regular studies.
(a) He being the eldest son
(b) his father expects him
(c) to take care of several things
(d) besides his regular studies.
(e) No Error

Q13. The Chairman welcomed all the guests and gave an outline of the activities performing by the Company.
(a) The Chairman welcomed
(b) all the guests and
(c) gave an outline of the
(d) activities performing by the Company.
(e) No Error

Q14. Why did people get so much annoyed even at little provocation is a matter of investigation.
(a) Why did people get
(b) so much annoyed
(c) even at little provocation
(d) is a matter of investigation.
(e) No Error

Q15. The success of our efforts depend upon the number of people who actually use the new methods.
(a) The success of our efforts
(b) depend upon the
(c) number of people who
(d) actually use the new methods.
(e) No Error

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Taking into account- is correct expression. 

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. are highly committed – is correct expression.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ensure that you complete - is correct expression.

S4. Ans.(e) 
Sol. No correction required. The given sentence is grammatically correct. 

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. withhold their applause- is correct expression.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. most populated cities in- is correct usage. 

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. have improved – is correct word form. 

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. failure to deliver- is correct expression.

S9. Ans.(e) 
Sol. No correction required.

S10. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  No correction required. 

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Remove conjunction ‘that’. 

S12. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  The given sentence is grammatically correct. 

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Write ‘performed’. 

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Write ‘why people get’.

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Use ‘depends’. 









No comments:

Post a Comment