Monday, 10 October 2016

Static Awareness Quiz For BOM/IBPS Exam

Q1. When is the World's Diabetes Day?
(a) 14th November
(b) 11th December
(c) 15th October
(d) 1st July
(e) 21st June

Q2. When does Russia celebrates its Independence Day?
(a) 12th February
(b) 12th June
(c) 9th August
(d) 11th December
(e) 1st July

Q3. When and where was hockey introduced for women in Olympics?
(a) 1908 at London
(b) 1936 at Berlin
(c) 1980 at Moscow
(d) 1924 at Paris
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which are the main crops of Arunachal Pradesh?
(a) Rice, maize, millet, wheat, mustard
(b) Rice, tobacco, oilseeds, jute, cotton
(c) Tea, jute, rice, cotton, silk
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which is the state with largest urban population?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Goa
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q6. Where is the sports stadium, Green Park, located?
(a) Jamshedpur
(b) Cuttack
(c) Kanpur
(d) Patiala
(e) Mumbai

Q7. The currency notes are printed in ...?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Nasik
(c) Nagpur
(d) Bombay
(e) Pune

Q8. The head quarters of world trade organisation is in ...?
(a) Montreal
(b) Seatle
(c) Geneva
(d) The hague
(e) None of the above

Q9. In which state is Jog falls located.......?
(a) Maharastra
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Tamil nadu
(d) Kerala
(e) Karnataka

Q10. Shore temple is located at...?
(a) Calicut
(b) Mahabalipuram
(c) Sanapur
(d) Patna
(e) Pune

Q11. Loktak lake is located in ...?
(a) Orissa
(b) Nagaland
(c) Tripura
(d) Manipur
(e) Mizoram

Q12. The longest mountain range in the world is.......?
(a) Great Dividing Range
(b) The Alps
(c) The Andes
(d) Transantarctic Mountains
(e) The Himalayas

Q13. The smallest Union Territory is .....?
(a) Andaman & Nicobar Islands
(b) Pondicherry
(c) Daman and Diu
(d) Lakshadweep
(e) Chandigarh

Q14. Mohiniattam dance from developed originally in which state....?
(a) Orissa
(b) Kerala
(c) Tripura
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Mizoram

Q15. The book of Parsis is.......?
(a) Avesta
(b) Tripitakas
(c) Baha'ism
(d) Torah
(e) None of the above


S1. Ans(a)
Sol. World Diabetes Day is the primary global awareness campaign of the diabetes world and is held on November 14 each year. It was introduced in 1991 by the International Diabetes Federation and the World Health Organization in response to the alarming rise of diabetes around the world.

S2. Ans(b)
Sol. June 12th was originally named "Russian Independence Day," marking both the day when Russia declared its independence from the Soviet Union and the day when, exactly one year later, Boris Yeltsin was elected the first president of the Russian Federation.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. The first women's Olympic field hockey competition was held at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow. Olympic field hockey games were first played on artificial turf at the 1976 Montreal Olympic Games.

S4. Ans(a)
Sol. Among the crops grown in A.P are rice, maize, millet, wheat, pulses, sugarcane, ginger, and oilseeds. Arunachal is also ideal for horticulture and fruit orchards.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. According to Census of India, urban population in Maharashtra would be 8.13 crore, while in UP it would cross 6.75 crore. The other states that make up the top five states are Tamil Nadu (5.37 crore), Gujarat (3.67 crore) and West Bengal (3.53 crore). Lakshadweep will have the least number of urban population at around 24,000.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Green Park Stadium is a 33,000 capacity floodlit multi-purpose stadium located in Kanpur, India, and the home of the Uttar Pradesh cricket team. The stadium is under the control of the Sports Department Uttar Pradesh. It is the only international cricket stadium in Uttar Pradesh that has hosted many international cricket matches of both Test and One Day format.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. The Rupee, or more specifically the Indian rupee (symbol: ?; ISO code: INR) is the official currency of the Republic of India. The issuance of the currency is controlled by the Reserve Bank of India. Currency notes are printed at the Currency Note Press in Nashik, the Bank Note Press in Dewas

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Geneva is a city in Switzerland that lies at the southern tip of expansive Lac LĂ©man (Lake Geneva). Surrounded by the Alps and Jura mountains, the city has views of dramatic Mont Blanc. Headquarters of Europe’s United Nations and the Red Cross, it’s a global hub for diplomacy and banking.

S9. Ans(e)
Sol. Located on the border of Shimoga and Uttara Kannada districts of Karnataka, Jog waterfalls is the highest waterfall In the state and is regularly mistaken as the highest waterfalls of India. Also known as Gerosappa Falls or the Joga Falls, these falls are one of the most important attractions in all of South India.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. The Shore Temple is so named because it overlooks the shore of the Bay of Bengal. It is a structural temple, built with blocks of granite. It was built on a promontory sticking out into the Bay of Bengal at Mahabalipuram, a village south of Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu in India.

S11. Ans(d)
Sol. Loktak Lake is the largest freshwater lake in Northeast India, and is famous for the phumdis floating over it. Keibul Lamjao is the only floating national park in the world. It is located near Moirang in Manipur state, India.

S12. Ans(c)
Sol. The world's longest above-ground mountain range is the Andes, about 7,000 km (4,300 mi) long. The range stretches from north to south through seven countries in South America, along the west coast of the continent: Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Chile, and Argentina.

S13. Ans(d)
Sol. Lakshadweep formerly known as the Laccadive, Minicoy, and Aminidivi Islands is a group of islands in the Laccadive Sea, 200 to 440 kilometres off the south western coast of India. The archipelago is a Union Territory and is governed by the Union Government of India. The islands form the smallest Union Territory of India: their total surface area is just 32 km2.

S14. Ans(b)
Sol. Mohiniyattam is a classical Indian dance from Kerala. Mohiniyattam, also spelled Mohiniattam is one of two classical dances of India that developed and remain popular in the state of Kerala. The other classical dance form from Kerala is Kathakali.

S15. Ans(a)
Sol. The Zoroastrian holy book, called the Avesta, was written in the Avestan language, which is closely related to Vedic Sanskrit. The Qissa-i Sanjan is a tale of the journey of the Parsis to India from Iran.

No comments:

Post a Comment