Saturday, 8 October 2016

Static Awareness Quiz For BOM/IBPS Exam

Q1. Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, established in 1971, is located at?
(a) Indore
(b) Kolkata
(c) Trombay, Maharashtra
(d) Kalpakkam, Chennai
(e) Gujrat

Q2. In which year did Sir Edmund Hillary reach the summit of Mount Everest?
(a) 1952
(b) 1953
(c) 1954
(d) 1955
(e) 1956

Q3. India's first fast breeder neutron reactor was..?
(a) Zerlina
(b) Apsara
(c) Purnima-I
(d) Kamini
(e) None of the above

Q4. Human Rights Day is on......
(a) 10 December
(b) 24 February
(c) 15 May
(d) 21 July
(e) 19 January

Q5. India became a member of the United Nations in........
(a) 1963
(b) 1960
(c) 1951
(d) 1959
(e) 1945

Q6.India has....
(a) largest turmeric production
(b) largest ginger production
(c) largest tea production
(d) All of the above
(e) Only (a) and (b)

Q7. India's first indigenously built submarine was?
(a) INS Shalki
(b) INS Delhi
(c) INS Vibhuti
(d) INS Savitri
(e) None of the above

Q8. The largest cantilever bridge of India is....?
(a) Howrah Bridge
(b) Chambal Bridge
(c) Mahatama Gandhi Setu
(d) Coronation Bridge
(e) Ellis Bridge

Q9. The language spoken in Lakshadweep island is...?
(a) Tamil
(b) Telegu
(c) Malayalam
(d) Kannada
(e) Oriya

Q10. The last Hindu king who party succeeded in establishing "Hindu Swaraj" was..?
(a) Chhatrapati Shivaji
(b) Akbar, the Great
(c) Chandragupta Maurya
(d) Bahadurshah Zafar Khan
(e) None of the above

Q11. In which year during World War I, USA declared war on Germany, Britain defeated Turkey and captured Baghdad and Jerusalem?
(a) 1917
(b) 1918
(c) 1919
(d) 1920
(e) 1914

Q12. Who is the present Chief Minister of Assam?
(a) Sarbananda Sonowal
(b) Dr. Mukul Sangma
(c) Laxmikant Parsekar
(d) T R Zeliang
(e) None of the above

Q13. The Melghat Tiger reserve is in...?
(a) Orissa
(b) Assam
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Gujrat

Q14. The state having maximum cities is....?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) West Bengal
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Maharashtra

Q15. The national museum is located at...?
(a) Pune
(b) Mumbai
(c) Lucknow
(d) New Delhi
(e) Kolkata


S1. Ans(d)
Sol. Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research (IGCAR) is one of India's premier nuclear research centres. It is the second largest establishment of the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), next to Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC), located at Kalpakkam, 80 km south of Chennai, India.

S2. Ans(b)
Sol. Edmund Percival Hillary, born in Auckland New Zealand in the year 1919, was the first to reach the summit of Mount Everest together with Sherpa Tenzing Norgay on May 29, 1953. A man with a heart !! Died on the 11 January 2008, a sad loss to New Zealand.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. KAMINI (Kalpakkam Mini reactor) is a research reactor at Indira Gandhi Center for Atomic Research in Kalpakkam, India. It achieved criticality on October 29, 1996. It is the world’s only thorium-based experimental reactor, as of 2006. KAMINI was the first reactor in the world designed specifically to use uranium-233 fuel.

S4. Ans(a)
Sol. The date was chosen to honour the United Nations General Assembly's adoption and proclamation, on 10 December 1948, of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR), the first global enunciation of human rights and one of the first major achievements of the new United Nations.

S5. Ans(e)
Sol. Technically, India was a founding member in October 1945, despite it being a British colony. India, Canada, South Africa, New Zealand and Australia were all British colonies but were given independent seats in the United Nations General Assembly.

S6. Ans(e)
Sol. Dry ginger is produced mainly in Kerala, a major share of which is exported. World production for ginger in 2009 was 1,618,627 metric tonnes. India is the largest producer, consumer and exporter of turmeric in the world. Indian turmeric is considered to be the best in the world market because of its high curcumin content. India accounts for about 80 per cent of world turmeric production and 60 per cent of world exports.

S7. Ans(a)
Sol. INS Shalki (S46) is a Shishumar-class diesel-electric submarine of the Indian Navy.[2] The submarine was the first ever submarine to be built in India. It was launched in 1987 by the late Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi.  Arihant, India's first indigenously built nuclear submarine.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. New Yamuna Bridge in Allahabad, the 3rd longest cable-stayed bridge of India. The Howrah Bridge spans the Hooghly River, linking Howrah to Kolkata, India — the biggest and the busiest cantilever bridge in the world.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. The people of Minicoy, the southernmost atoll, speak Mahl, a variant of Divehi language spoken in the Maldives. Malayalam with Malayalam script was introduced as the official language of Lakshadweep during the British raj.

S10. Ans(a)
Sol. Chatrapati Shivaji (1627-1680) Bom in 1627, a military genius, Shivaji was the last Hindu king who partly succeeded in establishing 'Hindu Swaraj'.

S11. Ans(a)
Sol. On April 6, 1917, the United States Congress declared war upon the German Empire; on April 2, President Woodrow Wilson had asked a special joint session of Congress for this declaration.

S12. Ans(a)
Sol. Sarbananda Sonowal (born 31 October 1961) is an Indian politician who has been Chief Minister of Assam since 2016. Previously he served as Union Minister for Sports & Youth Affairs and Minister of State for Entrepreneurship and Skill Development in the Narendra Modi Government

S13. Ans(e)
Sol. Melghat was declared a tiger reserve and was among the first nine tiger reserves notified in 1973-74 under the Project Tiger. It is located in northern part of Amravati District of Maharashtra State in India. The Tapti River and the Gawilgadh ridge of the Satpura Range form the boundaries of the reserve.

S14. Ans(a)
Sol.  Uttar Pradesh is divided into 75 districts under 18 divisions.Uttar Pradesh is the most populous state in India. As of 2011, 64 cities in the state had a population of over 100,000 people. Kanpur is the largest city with The smallest city with a population over 100,000 people was Kakrala in Badaun district.

S15. Ans(d)
Sol. The National Museum in New Delhi, also known as the National Museum of India, is one of the largest museums in India. Established in 1949, it holds variety of articles ranging from pre-historic era to modern works of art. It functions under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India.

No comments:

Post a Comment