Wednesday, 19 October 2016

Night Class: English Quiz(Jumbled Paragraph) for IBPS/BOM Exam

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) A person is neither the product of just her environment nor just her genetic make up.
(B) Let me give an example.
(C) A child is born with a talent for music, which then gets nurtured through continuous training in a conducive atmosphere.
(D) The transactional model of child development helps to resolve the split between nature and nurture.
(E) Rather it is the complex interaction between the two that is key.

Q1. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?

(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q2. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q3. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q4. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q5. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 (A) At first, you think of it as just a matter of growing bigger.
(B) There is nothing in the world more fascinating than watching a child grow and develop.
(C) Then, as the infant begins to do things, you may think of it as “learning tricks”.
(D) In some ways, the development of each child retraces the whole history of the human race, physically and spiritually, step by step.
(E) But, it’s really more complicated and full of meaning than that.

Q6. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q7. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q8. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q9. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q10. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 (A) On the one hand, we can trivialize the word by applying it to virtually any human activity.
(B) On the other hand, we can ignore or reject the significance of the original meaning of the term and replace it with a technical definition, such as “conceptual analysis” or “the methodology of science”.
(C) Like all expressions, however it is subject to two kinds of distortion.
(D) The word ‘philosophy’ is of Greek origin and means literally, “love of or friendship for wisdom.”
(E) This simple linguistic fact shows us at once that philosophy is an intrinsic expression of human nature.

Q11. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q12. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q13. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q14. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q15. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: DAEBC
S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: DAEBC
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: DAEBC
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: DAEBC
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: DAEBC
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: BACED
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: BACED
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: BACED
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: BACED
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: BACED
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: DECAB
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: DECAB
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: DECAB
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: DECAB
S15. Ans.(e)
Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: DECAB





No comments:

Post a Comment