Night Class: English Quiz(Jumbled Paragraph) for IBPS/BOM Exam


Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and
(E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the
questions given below.

(A) A person is neither the product of just her environment nor just her
genetic make up.
(B) Let me give an example.
(C) A child is born with a talent for music, which then gets
nurtured through continuous training in a conducive atmosphere.
(D) The transactional model of child development helps to resolve
the split between nature and nurture.
(E) Rather it is the complex interaction between the two that is
key.


Q1. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?

(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A
Q2. Which of
the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E
Q3. Which of
the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E
Q4. Which of
the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D
Q5. Which of
the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E
Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A),
(B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and
then answer the questions given below.
 (A) At first, you think of
it as just a matter of growing bigger.
(B) There is nothing in the world more fascinating than watching a
child grow and develop.
(C) Then, as the infant begins to do things, you may think of it
as “learning tricks”.
(D) In some ways, the development of each child retraces the whole
history of the human race, physically and spiritually, step by step.
(E) But, it’s really more complicated and full of meaning than
that.
Q6. Which of
the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A
Q7. Which of
the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E
Q8. Which of
the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E
Q9. Which of
the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D
Q10. Which
of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E
Directions
(11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in
the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the
questions given below.
 (A) On the one hand, we can
trivialize the word by applying it to virtually any human activity.
(B) On the other hand, we can ignore or reject the significance of
the original meaning of the term and replace it with a technical definition,
such as “conceptual analysis” or “the methodology of science”.
(C) Like all expressions, however it is subject to two kinds of
distortion.
(D) The word ‘philosophy’ is of Greek origin and means literally,
“love of or friendship for wisdom.”
(E) This simple linguistic fact shows us at once that philosophy
is an intrinsic expression of human nature.
Q11. Which of the following should be the First sentence of
the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q12. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of
the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q13. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of
the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q14. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of
the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q15. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of
the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: DAEBC
S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: DAEBC
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: DAEBC
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: DAEBC
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: DAEBC
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: BACED
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: BACED
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: BACED
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: BACED
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.  The correct logical order of the
given sentences will be: BACED
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.  The correct logical order of the
given sentences will be: DECAB
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.  The correct logical order of the
given sentences will be: DECAB
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.  The correct logical order of the
given sentences will be: DECAB
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.  The correct logical order of the
given sentences will be: DECAB
S15. Ans.(e)
Sol.  The correct logical order of the
given sentences will be: DECAB

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 27 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW