Thursday, 24 November 2016

Reading Comprehension For IBPS CLERK 2016

Directions (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Despite the economic crunch worldwide that saw pulverization of some of the largest banking and finance giants, Indian banking houses have managed to show positive growth this quarter. Some of India’s leading national banks have posted a net profit rise of more than 40% over the last quarter amid global turmoil. This would come as a big shot in the arm for the investors and consumers of these banks even though apprehension is mounting on other banking and broking firms worldwide. One of the main reasons behind the success of these banks this quarter, would be their direct backing by the Government of India. People take solace in their investments in public sector watching the bailout packages being cashed out by governments all over the world to save big business houses.

Other private banks in India have also reported a substantial net profit over the last quarter. Given the internal and domestic scenario, one cannot put this down as a mundane achievement. While others are on a cost-cutting spree and firing employees, Indian companies are actually working on boosting staffing in banking and broking sector. This can be seen as a big boon in the days to come when the current recession eases and the economy gradually comes back on to the fast track. The finance minister has assured Indian public about the sound health of all Indian banks. This could also be evident from the fact that there have been no mergers and takeovers in Indian banking sector in a contrast to world scenario where finance houses are looking for mergers to cut costs on operations. We definitely are not looking to thrive; rather we are looking for growth. It is just that the pace of growth is a little slow now as compared to a year or two before. These are hard times to test the hard. The weak in business and career will be weeded out and it is sometimes very beneficial for business in the long run.

Q1. What, according to the author, is the reason for the success of Indian national banks in this quarter?
(a) Indian national banks do not have any commitments in troubled foreign markets.
(b) These banks can never face financial crisis because of their sheer size.
(c) These banks are ready to give loans at a very low rate of interest.
(d) The public is ready to invest in these banks because of the knowledge that these banks get strong support from the Government.
(e) None of these

Q2. What does the phrase ‘shot in the arm’ as used in the passage mean?
(a) Shock
(b) Fear
(c) Encouragement
(d) Anxiety
(e) None of these

Q3. How, according to the author, is the current recession beneficial?
(a) Worldwide companies have realized that India is a strong power to reckon with.
(b) India is surging ahead of the other Companies throughout the world.
(c) After the recession is over international companies will turn to India for investment.
(d) Recession is bringing down the prices of essential commodities.
(e) None of these

Q4. What, according to the author, will be a big boon in the days to come?
(a) The economy coming back on the fast track
(b) The slowing down of the economy
(c) Increased hiring in Indian financial sector in times of economic slowdown
(d) The cost cutting carried out by all the companies
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following statements is/are definitely true in the context of the passage?
(A) India has not been affected by the economic slowdown.
(B) India banks are showing growth in this quarter despite the recession.
(C) While banking industry in the West was severely affected by recession in the past, it is now gradually recovering and showing a positive growth.
(a) Only (A)
(b) Only (B)
(c) Only (C)
(d) Only (A) and (B)
(e) Only (B) and (C)

Q6. Which of the following strengthens the finance minister’s statement about the sound health of Indian banks with respect to the passage?
(A) There have been no acquisitions and mergers of Indian banks.
(B) The Indian banks are recording a positive growth.
(C) Layoffs have been observed worldwide.
(a) Only (A) and (B)
(b) Only (A) and (C)
(c) Only (A)
(d) Only (B)
(e) All (A), (B) and (C)

Directions (7-8): Choose the word/group of words which is most similar in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

Q7. TURMOIL
(a) danger
(b) shock
(c) sadness
(d) fear
(e) chaos

Q8. PULVERIZATION
(a) polarisation
(b) mashing
(c) debasement
(d) fall
(e) crushing

Directions (9-10): Choose the word/group of words which is most opposite in meaning of the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

Q9. THRIVE
(a) succeed
(b) deteriorate
(c) worry
(d) tremble
(e) strive

Q10. MUNDANE
(a) extraordinary
(b) regular
(c) severe
(d) visionary
(e) routine


Directions (11-15): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Modern bio-technology, especially the creation of genetically modified crops, is often presented as a magic solution or universal panacea for the problems of poverty, inadequate nutrition and even environmental degradation across the world. Conversely, there are people who present the picture of tech-generated monsters and major human health hazards being created by science. Many of the technological changes currently in the process of being utilized in agriculture can have unforeseen consequences, and their safety and future viability are far from secure.
The reality, as always, is far more complex than either of these two extremes. Even today the total food production in the world is adequate to feed the hungry of the world; the problem is rather one of unequal distribution, which deprives a large part of the population of even their minimal nutritional requirements. Similarly, farmers, especially in developing countries, face many problems such as lack of infrastructure, poor or unstable market access, volatile input and output prices etc that biotechnology does not address, much less solve.
It is true that transgenic plants can offer a range of benefits which are above and beyond those which emerged from more traditional innovations in cultivation. It is suggested that such new technology offers more effective pest resistance of seeds and crops through genetic control mechanisms, which also reduces the need for pesticide use and leads to improved yield. A basic question, of course, is whether the new GM technology is safe, and whether this is absolutely crucial since the effects may only be known much later. The jury is still very much out on this matter, and the controversy does not appear to be resolved quickly.
The trouble is that most governments in developing countries have relatively low food and beverage regulatory standards, and public systems for monitoring and surveillance of such items are poor or non-existent. This leaves them open for entry and even dumping of a range of agricultural products of the new technology, which may not pass regulatory standards in the more developed countries.

Q11. Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?
(a) Genetically modified crops have been universally recognized as a solution to poverty and environmental degradation.
(b) The only way to improve the deficit in food requirement and food production in the world is adapting genetically modified crops.
(c) Genetically modified crops produce more yield as compared to yield from the traditional methods
(d) Taking advantage of absence of regulatory standards, scientists have been dumping new products in the markets without appropriate approval.
(e) None is true

Q12. Choose the word/group of words which is most similar in meaning to OPEN printed in bold as used in the passage.
(a) Vulnerable
(b) Capable
(c) Threatened
(d) Uncertain
(e) Weak

Q13. Choose the word/group of words which is most opposite in meaning to VOLATILE printed in bold as used in the passage.
(a) Never-ending
(b) Meagre
(c) Valuable
(d) Irreversible
(e) Stable

Q14. The author of the given passage seems to be definitely
(a) suggesting the use of traditional methods of agriculture as against bio-technology by developing countries owing to their poor regulatory standards
(b) in favour of utilizing bio-technology as a tool for alleviation of poverty in the world.
(c) urging the policy makers to improve infrastructural facilities so that farmers can maximize the benefits of genetically modified crops
(d) unconvinced of the long-term effects and rationale for immediate requirement of genetically modified products.
(e) None of these

Q15. Why, according to the author, is genetic modification of crops not an answer to the problem of hunger in the world?
(A) People being highly doubtful of the long-term effects of genetically modified crops, do not buy the products grown by such methods.
(B) The problem of hunger in the world is not due to inadequate production of food but due to unequal distribution of it.
(C) Many developing countries have banned genetically modified products as developed countries have been using these countries as dumping grounds for new genetically modified products.
(a) Only A
(b) Only B
(c) Both B and C
(d) Both A and C
(e) None of these

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The public is ready to invest in these banks because of the knowledge that these banks get strong support from the Government.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. shot in the arm definition. Something that boosts one's spirits:

S3. Ans.(e) 
Sol. None of these

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Increased hiring in Indian financial sector in times of economic slowdown

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. India banks are showing growth in this quarter despite the recession.

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Only (A) and (B)

S7. Ans.(e) 
Sol. TURMOIL-a state of great disturbance, confusion, or uncertainty.

S8. Ans.(e) 
Sol. pulverization-To pound, crush, or grind to a powder or dust.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. thrive-(of a child, animal, or plant) grow or develop well or vigorously.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  mundane-lacking interest or excitement; dull.

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Genetically modified crops produce more yield as compared to yield from the traditional methods

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  vulnerable-exposed to the possibility of being attacked or harmed, either physically or emotionally.

S13. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  VOLATILE-liable to change rapidly and unpredictably, especially for the worse.

S14. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  unconvinced of the long-term effects and rationale for immediate requirement of genetically modified products.

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The problem of hunger in the world is not due to inadequate production of food but due to unequal distribution of it.


 




No comments:

Post a Comment