Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-28th December

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there the sentence is error-free then choose ‘No error’. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. It was apparent for (A)/ everyone present that if (B)/ the patient did not receive medical (C)/ attention fast, he would not survive. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q2. Perhaps we must wait for (A)/ quieter times before the claims of civilization (B)/ can again over-ride over (C)/ the claims of the party spirit (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q3. An Indian driver or carpenter has to work (A)/ about two hours to buy kilogram of rice (B)/ while his counterparts in Austria, the Netherlands and Switzerland (C)/ need to work only fifteen minutes for it. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q4. The State has decided to increase (A)/ testing and Whole Genome Sequencing (WGS) (B)/ of positive cases, as it gears up to (C)/ navigate a possible COVID-19 upsurge again. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q5. After a long day (A)/ at work, Sarah decided (B)/ to relax at home with at a (C)/ good book and a cup of tea. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Directions (6 – 10) : Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) into a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions below it.
(A) According to it, organized retails stores are not wolves at the doors of friendly neighbourhood grocery stores as there is room for expansion of both.
(B) Many have been crying foul over the entry of organized retail stores expressing concern over their impact on small store owners.
(C) The final winner in the competition, however, is the common man who gets to choose between the most suitable options and in turn fights with the runaway inflation in prices of essential commodities.
(D) In spite of this potential for expansion, it is doubtless that the small store owners face a decline in profit in initial years if organized retailers set up stores in the vicinity.
(E) But a study conducted over a period of two years goes long way towards allaying these fears.
(F) This impact, however, wears off once they learn to take on the competition which in turn enhances efficiently all around.

Q6. Which of the following should be FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Which of the following should be THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) D
(d) F
(e) C

Q8. Which of the following should be SIXTH(LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) F

Q9. Which of the following should be SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) F

Q10. Which of the following should be FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) F

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘to’ in place of ‘for’.
S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The use of over is superfluous as after overcome/over-ride we don’t use over.
S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘a’ before kilogram as Kilogram is a countable noun.
S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error
S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Remove ‘at’ from the expression.
S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is BEADFC
S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is BEADFC

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is BEADFC

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is BEADFC

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is BEADFC

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-28th December |_30.1

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-28th December |_40.1

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam