Friday, 7 October 2016

Static Awareness Quiz For BOM/IBPS Exam

Q1. Who is the governor of Karnataka? 
(a) V.P. Singh Badnore
(b) Vajubhai Vala
(c) Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao
(d) S. C. Jamir
(e) V. Shanmuganthan

Q2. Who is current Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Minister in Narendra Modi government? 
(a) Ananthkumar
(b) Kalraj Mishra
(c) Anant Geete
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(e) Ramvilas Paswan

Q3. Capital of Denmark is? 
(a) Tbilisi
(b) Copenhagen
(c) Conakry
(d) Djibouti
(e) Roseau

Q4. Bandipur National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q5. World Heritage Day is observed on which of the following date? 
(a) April 18
(b) April 7
(c) April 27
(d) April 28
(e) April 21

Q6. Which city is served by Swami Vivekananda Airport? 
(a) Tirupati
(b) Tezu
(c) Raipur
(d) Gangtok
(e) Agra

Q7. Which Indian city is also known as Financial Capital of India?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Banglore
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi
(e) Kolkata

Q8. Name of the parliament of Vietnam is......
(a) National Assembly
(b) Congress
(c) Federal Assembly
(d) House of Assembly
(e) National Parliament

Q9. Kodasalli Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Jammu and kashmir
(e) Karnataka

Q10. Headquarter of New Development Bank(NDB) is in which of the following city? 
(a) New Delhi
(b) Beijing
(c) Johannesburg
(d) Shanghai
(e) Rio de Janeiro

Q11. What is the Currency of Argentina? 
(a) Litas
(b) Euro
(c) Dram
(d) Peso
(e) Tenge

Q12. Mahatama Gandhi Marine National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state/UT? 
(a) Lakshadweep islands
(b) Daman and Diu
(c) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(d) Goa
(e) Kerala 
Q13. Matki Dance is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) West Bengal
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Gujarat

Q14. Mullaperiyar Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Karnataka
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Odisha

Q15. Who is the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh? 
(a) Pema Khandu
(b) Vajubhai Vala
(c) Pawan Kumar Chamling
(d) Manik Sarkar
(e) Nara Chandrababu Naidu


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala is an Indian politician and the incumbent Governor of Karnataka, a state of India, since September 2014. He served as the Speaker of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly from 2012 to 2014. He served as a Cabinet Minister in the Government of Gujarat, holding various portfolios, such as Finance, Labour and Employment, from 1997 to 2012. 

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ram Vilas Paswan is an Indian politician, from Bihar and the current Union Minister of Food and Public Distribution. Paswan is also the president of the Lok Janshakti Party, eight time Lok Sabha member and former Rajya Sabha MP.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Denmark is a Scandinavian country comprising the Jutland Peninsula and numerous islands. Copenhagen, Denmark’s capital, sits on the coastal islands of Zealand and Amager. It’s linked to Malmo in southern Sweden by the Ă–resund Bridge. Currency of Denmark is Krone.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bandipur National Park, an 874-sq.-km forested reserve in the southern Indian state of Karnataka, is known for its small population of tigers. Once the private hunting ground of the Maharajas of Mysore, the park also harbors Indian elephants, spotted deer, gaurs (bison), antelopes and numerous other native species.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Every year World Heritage Day (WHD) is celebrated on 18th April to appreciate that Heritage is the shared wealth of humankind and of societies. Our monuments and sites can only be protected with the collective efforts of the international community.

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. Swami Vivekananda Airport is the primary airport serving the state of Chhattisgarh, India. The airport is centrally located at Mana, 15 km south of Raipur between the old city and the new seat of the state government Naya Raipur. It is the 28th busiest airport in India.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mumbai is the capital of Maharashtra state of India. Located on the west coast of India , it is having a great natural harbor. Being the Financial capital it is the richest city of India with the Highest GDP. Mumbai is among the world's top 10 centers of commerce if we talk about the financial Flow.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Assembly is Vietnam's legislative body. The Constitution of Vietnam recognizes the assembly as "the highest organ of state power." The National Assembly, a 498-member unicameral body elected to a five-year term, meets twice a year. The assembly appoints the President, the Prime Minister, the Chief Justice of the Supreme People's Court of Vietnam, the Head of the Supreme People's Procuracy of Vietnam, and the 21-member Government. 

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Kodasalli Dam is built across the Kali River in Yellapura taluk of Uttara Kannada district of Karnataka state, India. This dam was built by Karnataka Power Corporation Limited.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The New Development Bank (NDB), formerly referred to as the BRICS Development Bank, is a multilateral development bank established by the BRICS states (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa).The bank is headquartered in Shanghai, China. The first regional office of the NDB will be opened in Johannesburg, South Africa.

S11.  Ans.(d)
Sol. The peso is the currency of Argentina, identified by the symbol $ preceding the amount in the same way as many countries using dollar currencies. It is subdivided into 100 centavos. Capital of Argentina is Buenos.

Sol. Mahatma Gandhi Marine National Park is a national park of India in Wandoor on the Andaman Islands. Situated 29 km. from Port Blair, the park covers 281.5 km² made up of 15 islands and the open sea creeks running through the area.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Matki Dance is mostly performed in the Malwa region of Madhya Pradesh, India. It is a solo dance performed by ladies on special occasions like weddings, birthdays, or any other special occasion.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Mullaperiyar Dam or Mullaiperiyar Dam is a masonry gravity dam on the Periyar River in the Indian state of Kerala It is located 881 m above mean sea level, on the Cardamom Hills of the Western Ghats in Thekkady, Idukki District of Kerala, South India.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Nara Chandrababu Naidu is an Indian politician who has been Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh since 2014. Previously he served as Chief Minister from 1995 to 2004. He is also the President of the Telugu Desam Party in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.

No comments:

Post a Comment