Current Affairs Questions for NIACL Assistant Mains 2017: 09th May 2017

Dear Readers,


Welcome to the world of Current Affairs 2017. With SBI PO Mains and BOB PO, Dena Bank PO, round the corner, it should be your priority to cover every aspect of Current Affairs on a daily basis so that you can do well in Mains exam. These current affairs are based on current news. Let us see how many questions you attempt accurately.

Q1. Great Britain has beaten Australia in the hockey final of the 26th edition of the Azlan Shah Cup. The event was held in _____________.
(a) Beijing, China
(b) Jakarta, Indonesia
(c) Paris, France
(d) Ipoh, Malaysia
(e) Chennai, India

Q2. World Red Cross Day is observed every year on _______________.
(a) 6th May
(b) 8th May
(c) 7th May
(d) 9th May
(e) 5th May

Q3. Union Minister of Road Transport and Highway Nitin Gadkari recently inaugurated the country's first bio-refinery plant which produces ethanol from the variety of biomass. The project is situated in ___________________.
(a) Jaipur
(b) Barmer
(c) Pune
(d) Jhargram
(e) Bhiwani

Q4. PM Modi has recently addressed Indian heads of mission meet in New Delhi. The four-day conference was formally inaugurated by _______________.
(a) Sushma Swaraj
(b) Pranab Mukherjee
(c) Nitin Gadkari
(d) Rajnath Singh
(e) Prakash Javedkar

Q5. World Red Cross Day is observed every year to commemorate the birth anniversary of ______________, the founder of the Red Cross as well as the founder of International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC).
(a) Martin Luther King-I
(b) Mark Lunger
(c) Henry Dunant
(d) Jack Dinarthy
(e) Osman Waghar

Q6. India has recently organized a cultural festival in Egypt to mark the 156th birth anniversary of ___________________.
(a) S. Radhakrishnan
(b) Rabindranath Tagore
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) G. K. Gokhle
(e) Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru

Q7. Pro-European centrist leader ____________ has been elected as President of France.
(a) Nikolas Sarkozy
(b) Socker Yosera
(c) Abraham Sarfez
(d) Emmanuel Macron
(e) Steven Ambrose

Q8. Three Indian Scientist have been elected as the Fellows of The Royal Society, a premier scientific academy of the United Kingdom and the Commonwealth, for their “outstanding contributions to science“. Which of thefollowing is not among the three winners?
(a) Krishna Chatterjee
(b) Subhash Khot
(c) Yadvinder Malhi
(d) Saurabh Shahi
(e) None of the above option is true

Q9. Facebook has launched its _____________ commercially in India and the service is now available via 700 hotspots across four states of Uttarakhand, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Meghalaya.
(a) Wi-Fi Speedy
(b) Hi-Fi Wi-Fi
(c) Express Wi-Fi
(d) Wi-Fi Version
(e) None of the given options is true

Q10. What is the theme for World Red Cross Day 2017?
(a) Lets know Red Cross
(b) Success Stories of Red Cross
(c) Red Cross around the world
(d) Innovating the Red Cross
(e) Less Known Red Cross Stories

Q11. Name the state that has recently decided to introduce boat ambulance service in four districts where people face difficulties in getting health service.
(a) Odisha
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Meghalaya
(e) Sikkim

Q12. Name the Indian player who has recently received the Fellowship Award at the 7th annual Asian Awards initiatives to help the under-privileged people in UK.
(a) Rahul Dravid
(b) Sachin Tendulkar
(c) Virendra Sehwag
(d) Abhinav Bindra
(e) Milkha Singh

Q13. Rabindranath Tagore received the Nobel Prize for Literature in _____________.
(a) 1910
(b) 1912
(c) 1913
(d) 1911
(e) 1914

Q14. Indian boxer Shiva Thapa ended up with a silver medal in the 60-kg category at the Asian Boxing Championships. The event was held in ______________.
(a) Azerbaijan
(b) China
(c) Indonesia
(d) Uzbekistan
(e) Hong-Kong

Q15. Name the Renowned tea planter from Assam who has been appointed as the new chairman of the Tea Board of India by the Union government.
(a) Sandeep Kunwar
(b) Prateek Yuzu
(c) Prabhat Kamal Bezboruah
(d) Sankalp Sidha Menon
(e) Yashpal Gill


Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Great Britain beat Australia 4-3 in a thrilling hockey final of the 26th edition of the Azlan Shah Cup at Ipoh, Malaysia. This victory came to Great Britain in the Azlan Shah Cup after 23 years. Australia had won the Azlan Shah title nine times.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Red Cross Day is observed on May 8 every year to commemorate the birth anniversary of Henry Dunant, the founder of the Red Cross as well as the founder of International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC).

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister for Road Transport and Highway Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the country's first bio-refinery plant which produces ethanol from the variety of biomass. The project is situated at Rahu in Pune district.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. PM Modi has recently addressed Indian heads of mission meet in New Delhi. The four-day conference was formally inaugurated by External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Red Cross Day is observed on May 8 every year to commemorate the birth anniversary of Henry Dunant, the founder of the Red Cross as well as the founder of International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC).

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has organized a cultural festival in Egypt to mark the 156th birth anniversary of the famous Indian poet, Rabindranath Tagore. The Tagore festival is being organized by the Maulana Azad Centre for Indian Culture, the cultural wing of the Indian Embassy in Cairo.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pro-European centrist leader Emmanuel Macron has been elected as President of France. 39-year-old former investment banker, who has never held elected office, becomes the youngest President and occupant of the Élysée Palace (official residence of the President of France).

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Three Indian Scientist have been elected as the Fellows of The Royal Society, a premier scientific academy of the United Kingdom and the Commonwealth, for their “outstanding contributions to science“. The three scientists are Krishna Chatterjee from Cambridge University, Subhash Khot from New York University, and Yadvinder Malhi from Oxford University.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Facebook has launched its 'Express Wi-Fi' commercially in India and the service is now available via 700 hotspots across four states of Uttarakhand, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Meghalaya.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Red Cross Day is observed on May 8 every year to commemorate the birth anniversary of Henry Dunant, the founder of the Red Cross as well as the founder of International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC). The theme for this year (2017) is “Less Known Red Cross Stories”.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Odisha will introduce boat ambulance service in four districts where people face difficulties in getting health service. The boat ambulance service will be available in the districts of Koraput, Malkangiri, Kendrapara and Kalahandi where people face problems in availing 108 ambulance service.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s cricket icon Sachin Tendulkar plans to support charities and various initiatives to help the under-privileged people. He has received the Fellowship Award at the 7th annual Asian Awards in the UK.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rabindranath Tagore received the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1913. He was the first non-European to win this prestigious award, in recognition for his collection of poems, ‘Gitanjali’.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian boxer Shiva Thapa ended up with a silver medal in the 60-kg category at the Asian Boxing Championships in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Renowned tea planter from Assam Prabhat Kamal Bezboruah has been named the new chairman of the Tea Board of India by replacing Shri Santosh Sarangi, stated by the Union government.