Sunday, 9 October 2016

Computer Quiz for RRBs/IBPS Exam

Q1. Which of the following is the correct option that allows users to bring together copies of workbooks that other users have worked on independently in MS Excel?
(a) Copying 
(b) Merging
(c) Pasting 
(d) Compiling
(e) None of these

Q2. EBCDIC stands for?
(a) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code
(b) Enlarged Binary Code Digital Interchange Code
(c) Extended Bilingual Coded Decimal Interchange Code
(d) Encoded Bilingual Coded Division Interchange Code
(e) None of the above is correct

Q3. __________ ports connect special types of music instruments to sound cards.
(a) MIDI
(b) CPU
(c) USB 
(d) BUS
(e) OCR

Q4. Which program, installed on the user’s computer help him to communicate or send request on the network? 
(a) Paint
(b) File Manager
(c) Browser
(d) Word
(e) None of the above 

Q5. A collection of unprocessed items is ________.
(a) information 
(b) data
(c) memory 
(d) reports
(e) None of these

Q6. Which type of system can learn and adjust to new circumstances by themselves?
(a) Database management system
(b) Expert systems
(c) Geographical systems
(d) Neural networks 
(e) File based systems

Q7. WORM stands for?
(a) Write Once Read Many 
(b) Wanted Once Read Memory
(c) Wanted Original Read Memory
(d) Write Original Read Memory
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who among the following is inventor of transistors?
(a) Walter Houser Brattain
(b) John William
(c) John Bardeen
(d) Charles Babbage
(e) Both (a) and (c)

Q9. What is the short cut key to open Font dialog box in MS Word?
(a) Ctrl + F
(b) Alt + Ctrl + F
(c) Ctrl + D
(d) Ctrl + Shift + D
(e) Alt + F4

Q10. The ______ button on the Quick Access Toolbar allows you to cancel your recent commands or activities. 
(a) Search 
(b) Cut  
(c) Undo 
(d) Redo 
(e) Shift

Q11.  What is a cursor?  
(a) It is an indicator 
(b) It shows the position on a computer monitor 
(c) Cursor is Latin for ‘runner. 
(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) All of the above

Q12. What is included in an e-mail address?
(a) Domain name followed by user’s name
(b) User’s name followed by domain name
(c) User’s name followed by postal address
(d) User’s name followed by street address
(e) None of these

Q13. Which among the following operation relates to a set of computers connected to a LAN?
(a) They can process faster
(b) Main purpose is to go on line
(c) They can now share information and/or share peripheral equipment
(d) Sole purpose of sending/receiving E-mail
(e) They can only manage ROM

Q14. Personal computers used a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?
(a) Daughterboard
(b) Motherboard 
(c) Father board
(d) Childboard
(e) Newboard

Q15. How many types of digits do a binary number comprises of?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Five
(e) None of the above


S1. Ans (b)
Sol.  Merging allows users to bring together copies of workbooks in Excel

S2. Ans (a)
Sol.  EBCDIC stands for Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code. It is a binary code for alphabetic and numeric characters that IBM developed for its larger operating systems.

S3. Ans (a)
Sol.  MIDI stands for Musical Instrument Digital Interface, is a technical standard that describes a protocol, digital interface and connectors and allows a wide variety of electronic musical instruments, computers and other related devices to connect and communicate with one another.

S4. Ans (c)
Sol.  A web browser (commonly referred to as a browser) is a software application for retrieving, presenting and traversing information resources on the World Wide Web.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Data is collection of unprocessed items.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Deleted data remains on a disk until the recycle bin is emptied

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. In computer storage media, WORM (write once, read many) is a data storage technology that allows information to be written to a disc a single time and prevents the drive from erasing the data. The discs are intentionally not rewritable, because they are especially intended to store data that the user does not want to erase accidentally.

S8. Ans (e)
Sol. Walter Houser Brattain was an American physicist, along with John Bardeen and William Shockley, invented the point-contact transistor.

S9. Ans (c)
Sol. Ctrl + D is the shortcut key to open font dialog box.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. To undo an action Click Undo Button on the Quick Access Toolbar. Keyboard shortcut Press CTRL+Z or F2. For the F2 function key to undo your last action, you might need to press the F-Lock key.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. It is a movable indicator on a computer screen identifying the point that will be affected by input from the user.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. An email address consists of two parts, a local-part or user name and a domain-part separated by an “@” – in, steve is the local-part or user name and is the domain-part.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. LAN connection allows computers to share information and/or share peripheral equipment.

S14. Ans (b)
Sol.  A motherboard is one of the most essential parts of a computer system. It holds together many of the crucial components of a computer, including the central processing unit (CPU), memory and connectors for input and output devices.

S15. Ans (b)
Sol.  Binary number comprises of 0 and 1.

No comments:

Post a Comment