Sunday, 9 October 2016

English Quiz For IBPS Exam 2016




Directions (1-15): Find out the error, if any.

Q1. He does not fail to came to my help whenever I am in trouble.
(a) He does not
(b) fail to came
(c) to my help
(d) whenever I am in trouble.
(e) No Error

Q2. During holidays I like visiting friends than staying indoors.
(a) During holidays
(b) I like
(c) visiting friends
(d) than staying indoors.
(e) No Error

Q3. She use my knife for cutting the paper.
(a) She use
(b) my knife
(c) for cutting
(d) the paper.
(e) No Error

Q4. My parents prevented me in accepting the invitation.
(a) My parents
(b) prevented me
(c) in accepting
(d) the invitation.
(e) No Error

Q5. Prabhakar is famous in his victory at Madras.
(a) Prabhakar is
(b) famous
(c) in his victory
(d) at Madras.
(e) No Error

Q6. Rajan and I after office hours often play chess.
(a) Rajan and I
(b) after office
(c) hours often
(d) play chess.
(e) No Error

Q7. My sister insists she allowed to remain unmarried.
(a) My sister
(b) insists
(c) she allowed to
(d) remain unmarried.
(e) No Error

Q8. Though Vivek is young he enjoys listening old songs.
(a) Though Vivek
(b) is young
(c) he enjoys
(d) listening old songs.
(e) No Error

Q9. Her parents gave away the prizes to our school children.
(a) Her parents
(b) gave away
(c) the prizes
(d) to our school children.
(e) No Error

Q10. He climbed from the ladder to reach the ceiling.
(a) He climbed
(b) from the ladder
(c) to reach
(d) the ceiling.
(e) No Error

Q11. Children should be taught to be kindly towards animals.
(a) Children
(b) should be
(c) taught to be
(d) kindly towards animals.
(e) No Error

Q12. Who of the two is joining the team?
(a) Who of
(b) the two
(c) is joining
(d) the team?
(e) No Error

Q13. My uncle forced my friend and I to stay back.
(a) My uncle
(b) forced my
(c) friend and I
(d) to stay back.
(e) No Error

Q14. Be careful so that you are not be caught by the police.
(a) Be careful so
(b) that you are
(c) not be caught by
(d) the police.
(e) No Error

Q15. Would you like to come with us for a drama?
(a) Would you
(b) like to
(c) come with
(d) us for a drama?
(e) No Error

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘come’ in place of ‘came’.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘more’ after friends.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Write ‘she uses’.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Write preposition ‘from’ in place of ‘in’.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Write preposition ‘for’ in place of ‘in’.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Write ‘that she should be allowed to’.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Write ‘listening to old songs’.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Write ‘up’ in place of ‘from’.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Use ‘kind’ in place of ‘kindly’.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Write ‘Which’ in place of ‘who’.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Write objective case pronoun ‘me’.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Use ‘you may’ in place of ‘you are’.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol.  The given sentence is grammatically correct.













No comments:

Post a Comment