Sunday, 27 November 2016

English Questions For IBPS CLERK Prelims 2016




Directions (1-10): Pick out the most effective pair of words from the given pair to make the sentences meaningfully complete.

Q1. He used to __________ the point that victory in any field needs __________ courage.
(a) emphasize, little
(b) stress, exemplary
(c) refute, no
(d) dismiss, formidable
(e) distract, enormous

Q2. We will call off the agitation if the Chairman gives an __________ that there will be no __________ of workers.
(a) linking, harrassment
(b) assurance, need
(c) explanation, demand
(d) opportunity, place
(e) undertaking, retrenchment

Q3. It is a noble quality to __________ the good and __________ the bad.
(a) retain, preserve
(b) imitate, pretend
(c) appreciate, condemn
(d) criticize, ape
(e) ignore, eliminate

Q4. Using __________ designs to __________ the importance of others is not an healthy act.
(a) nefarious, undermine
(b) architectural, elevate
(c) fictitious, enhance
(d) brittle, activate
(e) proper, shrink

Q5. The so-called civilized human race has __________ and ill-treated small and large animals in an attempt to prove its __________.
(a) abused, supremacy
(b) misuse, power
(c) cruelty, altruism
(d) advocated, worthlessness
(e) beaten, generosity

Q6. With large classes, it is difficult for teachers to __________ regular essay type questions for homework because __________ long answers would take too much time.
(a) consider, writing
(b) revalue, concise
(c) pursue, feeling
(d) handling, weighing
(e) evaluate, marking

Q7. India’s __________ over the past half century since independence has been unique and __________ in many ways.
(a) thinking, feeling
(b) development, commendable
(c) victory, celebrating
(d) crash, overbearing
(e) regress, praiseworthy

Q8. Despite being the __________ partner in the relationship, the franchiser doesn’t always have all the __________.
(a) sincere, limitations
(b) vulnerable, powers
(c) active, losses
(d) dominant, advantages
(e) authoritative, legalities

Q9. Mr. Srinivasan has __________ sense of words. Therefore, the sentence he constructs are always __________ with rich meaning.
(a) profound, pregnant
(b) distinguished, loaded
(c) terrific, tempted
(d) meaningful, full
(e) outstanding, consistent

Q10. Ours is a democracy and any __________ or use of force is out of question. Methods of __________ and education are best suited to a democratic regime.
(a) attempt, coercion
(b) compulsion, persuasion
(c) judgement, prayer
(d) inhuman, apprehension
(e) implied, technology


Directions (11-15): In the given paragraph the first sentence is given, Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E)  in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

I’ve always believed that stand up comedians need to be performers and actors themselves.
A. And I would imagine that it is because standup comedy doesn’t require all the assets of an actor, or of the stage for that matter.
B. But there is also a reason why standup comedy is standup comedy and theater is theater.
C. And so it is performed at a separate space where one just needs to see the performer.
D. A reason why they are separate and are performed separately.
E. They need to know their way around the stage.

Q11. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q12. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q14. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. stress, exemplary- fit in the context of the sentence correctly. 

S2. Ans.(e) 
Sol. undertaking, retrenchment- fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. appreciate, condemn- fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. nefarious, undermine- fit in the context of the sentence correctly.
nefarious-(typically of an action or activity) wicked or criminal.

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. abused, supremacy- fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S6. Ans.(e) 
Sol. evaluate, marking- fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. development, commendable-fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. dominant, advantages-fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. profound, pregnant-fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  compulsion, persuasion- fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S11. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The correct and logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be EBDAC.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The correct and logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be EBDAC.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct and logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be EBDAC.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct and logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be EBDAC.

S15. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  The correct and logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be EBDAC.







No comments:

Post a Comment