Latest Banking jobs   »  

Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 5th September

Q1. What is workbook in MS Excel?
(a) Worksheets
(b) Charts
(c) Buttons
(d) Diagrams
(e) Page set up

Q2. How many rows are there in latest version of MS Excel?
(a) 65536
(b) 16,384
(c) 1,048,576
(d) 1,050,000
(e) 2,001,000

Q3. The operation of combining two cells into a single cell in Excel is referred to as ________.
(a) join cells
(b) merge cells
(c) merge table
(d) join table
(e) None of the above

Q4. What is the default the cell content alignment in Excel?
(a) left aligned
(b) centrally aligned
(c) text left aligned and numbers right aligned
(d) text right aligned and numbers left aligned
(e) None of the above

Q5. For which of the following function, “%” and “/” signs respectively used in MS Excel?
(a) Addition and division
(b) Division and Percent
(c) Percent and Exponential
(d) Percent and division
(e) None of the above

Q6. Service that allows a user to log into another computer somewhere on the internet is called?
(a) e-mail
(b) FTP
(c) HTML
(d) Telnet
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following can access the server?
(a) Web Browser
(b) Web Server
(c) Web Client
(d) Internet
(e) None of these

Q8. Match the following:

Column- A                       Column- B

(j) .com                             (p) Organization
(k) .edu                            (q) Military
(l) .org                              (r) education
(m) .mil                            (s) commercial

(a) j-p, k-s, l-r, m-q
(b) j-s, k-r, l-p, m-q
(c) j-q, k-s, l-r, m-p,
(d) j-p, k-s, l-q, m-r
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the following is a software that, once installed on your computer, tracks your internet browsing habits and sends you popups containing advertisements related to the sites and topics you’ve visited?
(a) Ransomware
(b) Adware
(c) Malware
(d) Phishing
(e) Key Loggers

Q10. What is the address of IPv4 loopback traffic?
(a) 127.0.0.1
(b) 255.0.0.0
(c) 255.255.0.0
(d) 127.0.0.0
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans (a)
Sol. in MS Excel, workbook is collection of worksheets.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. In latest version there are 1,048,576 rows by 16,384 columns.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The operation of combining two cells into a single cell in Excel is referred to as merge cells.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Text left aligned and numbers right aligned is default alignment in Excel

S5. Ans (d)
Sol. In MS Excel “%” and “/” signs used for Percent and division respectively.

S6. Ans (d)
Sol. Service that allows a user to log into another computer somewhere on the internet is called Telnet.

S7. Ans (c)
Sol. Any computer that has access to the web server is called Web client. And Web server is any computer that uses HTTP protocol.

S8. Ans (b)
Sol.
(J) .com      (s) commercial
(k) .edu      (r) education
(l) .org        (p) Organization
(m).mil       (q) Military

Hence option (b) is correct

S9. Ans.(b)
Some adware has keyloggers and spyware built into the program, leading to greater damage to your computer and possible invasion of your private data.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. 127.0.0.1 is the loopback address in IP. Message sent to 127.0.0.1 do not appear in the network. The network adapter loopback (send back) all the messages to the sending application. Loopback address is used to test the self-connectivity.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 5th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 5th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *