Latest Banking jobs   »  

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 30th July

Q1. Which of the following is a single communication channel that is shared by all the users on the network?
(a) Point-to-Point
(b) Broadcast Network
(c) Protocol
(d) PAN
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following is considered a broad band communication channel?
(a) Coaxial cable
(b) Fiber optics cable
(c) Microwave circuits
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following cable technologies covert electrical signals into optical signals?
(a) Coaxial
(b) STP
(c) UTP
(d) Fiber optic
(e) All of these

Q4. Which of the following is the type of twisted pair cables?
(a) Shielded twisted pair
(b) Captive twisted pair
(c) Unshielded twisted pair
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) None of these

Q5. What is UTP in network terminology?
(a) Unshielded Twisted pair
(b) Ubiquitous Teflon port
(c) Uniformly Terminating port
(d) Unshielded-T-connector port
(e) None of these

Q6. Twisted pair wires are commonly used in?
(a) Telephones networks
(b) Cable TV Networks
(c) Computer networks
(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following is the fastest media of data transfer?
(a) Co-axial Cable
(b) Untwisted Wire
(c) Telephone Lines
(d) Fiber Optic
(e) None of these

Q8. Networking using fiber optic cable is done as
(a) It has high bandwidth
(b) It is thin and light
(c) It is not affected by electromagnetic
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q9. ………… cable carries signals in the form of fluctuating light in a glass?
(a) Coaxial
(b) Twisted pair
(c) Two wire open line
(d) Fiber optics
(e) None of these.

Q10. Identify the odd term among the following groups.
(a) Optical fiber
(b) Co-axial cable
(c) Twisted pair wire
(d) Micro waves
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Broadcast network are characterized by the presence of a single communication channel that is shared by all users. Messages, in some cases called packets, are sent by each user and received by all the others.

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Fiber optic cables transmit signals in the form of optical signals over a narrow glass fiber stand.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. There are two types of twisted pair cables are Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) and Shielded Twisted Pair (STP). Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) cables.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Short for unshielded twisted pair, a popular type of cable that consists of two unshielded wires twisted around each other. Due to its low cost, UTP cabling is used extensively for local-area networks (LANs) and telephone connections.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Twisted pair wires are used in telephone networks and for digital data transmission over short distances up to 1 km.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. A fiber optic cable consists of a bundle of glass threads, each of which is capable of transmitting messages modulated onto light waves.

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. A fiber optic cable consists of a bundle of glass threads, each of which is capable of transmitting messages modulated onto light waves.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. optical fiber, co-axial cable and twisted pair wire are example of guided medium. Micro waves are unguided medium.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 30th July_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 30th July_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *