Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Questions and Answers 13 December 2023

13 December 2023 Current Affairs Questions And Answers: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Questions and Answers for 13 December 2023. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • International Day of Neutrality
  • MoU for the deployment of EV charging points
  • Universal Health Coverage (UHC) Day
  • World’s 4th-generation nuclear reactor
  • Nari Shakti Savings Account

13th December Current Affairs 2023 Quiz

The Current Affairs 2023 section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you 13th December Current Affairs 2023 Quiz covering the following topics Headlines: International Day of Neutrality, MoU for the deployment of EV charging points, Universal Health Coverage (UHC) Day, World’s 4th-generation nuclear reactor, Nari Shakti Savings Account.

Q1. When did International Day of Neutrality observed annually?

(a) December 10

(b) December 11

(c) December 12

(d) December 13

(e)December 14

 

Q2. Which two entities are involved in the MoU for the deployment of EV charging points?

(a) Tata Motors and Hindustan Petroleum

(b) Reliance Industries and Bharat Petroleum

(c) Tata Power and Indian Oil Ink

(d) Mahindra Electric and Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

(e) Maruti Suzuki and Gas Authority of India Limited

 

Q3. When is Universal Health Coverage (UHC) Day observed annually?

(a) December 1

(b) December 4

(c) December 8

(d) December 10

(e) December 12

 

Q4. What was Dr. Gao Yaojie’s age at the time of her passing?

(a) 85

(b) 90

(c) 95

(d) 100

(e) 105

 

Q5. _________ recently unveiled the world’s 4th-generation nuclear reactor at the Shidao Bay nuclear power plant?

(a) United States

(b) Russia

(c) China

(d) France

(e) Japan

 

Q6. Which prestigious award did Kabir Badi recently conferred with at a private ceremony held in Mumbai?

(a) Bharata Ratna

(b) Order of Merit of the Italian Republic

(c) Legion of Honour

(d) Padma Vibhushan

(e) Nobel Peace Prize

 

Q7. Which bank recently introduced the Nari Shakti Savings Account aimed at women aged 18 and above with independent income sources?

(a) Bank of India

(b) State Bank of India

(c) HDFC Bank

(d) ICICI Bank

(e) Bank of Baroda

 

Q8. Which edition of the Golden Globe Awards is going to take place in January
2024?

(a) 78th

(b) 79th

(c) 80th

(d) 81st

(e) 82nd

 

Q9. Which two nations are actively involved in the ‘VINBAX-23’ military exercise, highlighting their commitment to regional security and cooperation?

(a) India and South Korea

(b) Vietnam and Japan

(c) India and Vietnam

(d) China and Myanmar

(e) Thailand and Cambodia

 

Q10. What is the name of the initiative launched by PM Modi to empower women in rural areas with agricultural drones?

(a) NAMO Agricultural Programme

(b) Drone Empowerment Project

(c) Women in Agriculture Scheme

(d) NAMO Drone Didi

(e) Rural AgriTech Program

 

Solutions

 

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. The International Day of Neutrality, observed annually on December 12, holds paramount significance in promoting global peace, sovereignty, and the resolution of conflicts through diplomatic means.

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. Tata Power EV Charging Solutions Ltd (TPEVCSL) and Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) have signed an MoU to deploy over 500 EV charging points nationwide.

S3. Ans. (e)

Sol. Universal Health Coverage (UHC) Day, observed annually on December 12, serves as a global reminder of the essential need for a healthcare system that provides equitable and comprehensive health care.

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. Dr. Gao Yaojie, a trailblazing Chinese doctor and AIDS activist, known for exposing the epidemic in rural China during the 1990s, passed away at 95 in her U.S. home.

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol. The Shidao Bay nuclear power plant in eastern Shandong province, China, has begun commercial operations, marking the onset of the era of next-generation gas-cooled nuclear reactors.

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. Kabir Bedi was awarded the “Order of Merit of the Italian Republic” (Merito della Repubblica Italiana), the country’s highest honour awarded to civilians, at a private ceremony held in Mumbai.

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. Bank of India has unveiled the Nari Shakti Savings Account, tailored for women aged 18 and above with independent income sources, a significant stride towards fostering women’s economic independence.

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. The glitz and glamour of Hollywood took center stage on Monday morning as the nominees for the 81st annual Golden Globe Awards were revealed, setting the tone for the much-anticipated 2024 awards season.

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. The Indian and Vietnamese Armies have launched an 11-day military exercise in Vietnam, known as ‘VINBAX-23’ signifying the strengthening strategic partnership between the two nations.

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. PM Modi’s NAMO Drone Didi, unveiled on Nov 30, empowers 15,000 women Self Help Groups (SHGs) with agricultural drones, placing rural women at the forefront of the agri revolution.

 

You may also like to read:

 

Current Affairs Questions and Answers 13 December 2023 |_30.1

FAQs

Which two nations are actively involved in the ‘VINBAX-23’ military exercise, highlighting their commitment to regional security and cooperation?

India and Vietnam.