Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz 10th June 2023 For Bank Exam

10th June Current Affairs 2023 Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • PM KUSUM scheme,
  • Michel Batisse Award,
  • Commission of Railway Safety,
  • Gulf of Mannar Marine National Park.

10th June Current Affairs 2023 Quiz

The Current Affairs 2023 section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs 2023 Quiz of 10th June 2023 covering the following topics Headlines: Federal Bank, PM KUSUM scheme, Michel Batisse Award, NTPC Kanti, Commission of Railway Safety, Gulf of Mannar Marine National Park.

Q1. What is the name of the new-generation ballistic missile successfully flight-tested by India?
(a) Agni Alpha
(b) Agni Prime
(c) Agni Ultra
(d) Agni Delta
(e) Agni Mega

Q2. What is the main objective of the ‘I am Adyar, Adyar is me’ campaign launched by the Federal Bank in Chennai?
(a) To promote a new banking product
(b) To transform the Adyar branch into a museum
(c) To celebrate the local culture and stories
(d) To collect data on individuals in Adyar
(e) None of the above

Q3. What is the main factor that contributed to the eurozone’s recession in early 2023?
(a) Political instability
(b) Trade imbalances
(c) Inflation and high interest rates
(d) External debt
(e) Decline in productivity

Q4. How many consecutive quarters of GDP contraction define a technical recession?
(a) One quarter
(b) Two quarters
(c) Three quarters
(d) Four quarters
(e) Five quarters

Q5. What is the primary objective of the PM KUSUM scheme?
(a) Promote the use of clean energy in the agricultural sector
(b) Increase the share of non-fossil fuel sources in the power sector
(c) Enhance energy security for farmers
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who is receiving the Michel Batisse Award for Biosphere Reserve Management?
(a) Jagdish S Bakan
(b) Michel Batisse
(c) Director of UNESCO
(d) Dhanushkodi and Thoothukudi
(e) None of the above

Q7. NTPC Kanti, as part of its CSR initiative, has launched the Girl Empowerment Mission (GEM)-2023, a four-week residential workshop program aimed at empowering 40 underprivileged rural girls from the Kanti block. Which of the following is NOT a component of the GEM-2023 program?
(a) Academic training
(b) Skill development
(c) Financial literacy
(d) Personal growth activities
(e) Extra-curricular activities

Q8. Which ministry does the Commission of Railway Safety (CRS) come under?
(a) Ministry of Railways
(b) Ministry of Transport
(c) Ministry of Civil Aviation
(d) Ministry of Infrastructure
(e) Ministry of Safety and Security

Q9. Which ecosystem is NOT found in the Gulf of Mannar Marine National Park?
(a) Mangroves
(b) Seagrass
(c) Coral reef
(d) Rainforest
(e) None of the above

Q10. What is the jurisdiction of the Commission of Railway Safety (CRS)?
(a) All Zonal Railways in India
(b) Metro Railway (Kolkata) only
(c) Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) only
(d) Konkan Railway only
(e) All of the above

Q11. According to the RBI’s Annual Report 2022-23, what was the projected real GDP growth for FY24?
(a) 9.1%
(b) 6.7%
(c) 6.5%
(d) 7.0%
(e) 5.5%

Q12. According to the RBI’s Annual Report 2022-23, What is the current Gross Non-Performing Assets (NPA) ratio as a share of total advances?
(a) 15.5%
(b) 5.8%
(c) 9.4%
(d) 86.5%
(e) 13.1%

Q13. According to the RBI’s Annual Report 2022-23, how did the total Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) received by India in FY23 compare to the previous fiscal year?
(a) Increased by 26%
(b) Increased by 30%
(c) Decreased by 26%
(d) Decreased by 30%
(e) Remained the same

Q14. June 9th 2023 marks World Accreditation Day (#WAD2023), the theme for WAD 2023 is “Accreditation: Supporting the Future of Global Trade”. Who established World Accreditation Day?
(a) International Organization for Standardization (ISO)
(b) International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC)
(c) International Laboratory Accreditation Cooperation (ILAC)
(d) International Accreditation Forum (IAF)
(e) United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)

Q15. According to the RBI’s Annual Report 2022-23, Which country was the largest contributor to Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in India in FY23?
(a) Singapore
(b) Mauritius
(c) United States
(d) China
(e) Japan

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The successful flight test conducted by the DRDO was for the new-generation ballistic missile named ‘Agni Prime’.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The main objective of the campaign is to showcase and honor the rich culture and stories of the people in Adyar.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The eurozone’s recession was primarily driven by the combination of inflationary pressures and rising interest rates, which curtailed consumer spending and restricted cash flow.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Two consecutive quarters of shrinking gross domestic product (GDP) is the threshold for defining a technical recession.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The primary objective of the PM KUSUM scheme is to promote the use of clean energy in the agricultural sector, increase the share of non-fossil fuel sources in the power sector, and enhance energy security for farmers.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jagdish S Bakan, he is the Director of the Gulf of Mannar Marine National Park and is receiving the Michel Batisse Award for his efforts in Biosphere Reserve Management.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The program components include academic training, skill development, personal growth activities (such as meditation, yoga, self-defense), and extra-curricular activities.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The CRS operates under the administrative control of the Ministry of Civil Aviation.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Gulf of Mannar Marine National Park boasts three aquatic ecosystems: mangroves, seagrass, and coral reefs.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The CRS has jurisdiction over all Zonal Railways in India, as well as Metro Railway (Kolkata), Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC), and Konkan Railway.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The projected real GDP growth for FY24 stands at 6.5% according to the RBI’s Annual Report 2022-23.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Gross NPA ratio decreased from 15.5% in 2018-19 to 5.8% in the quarter ending December 2022.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Decreased by 26%, the report states that the total FDI received by India in FY23 reached a three-year low of USD 46 billion, which is 26% lower than the FDI recorded in the previous fiscal year.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Accreditation Day was established by the International Laboratory Accreditation Cooperation (ILAC) and the International Accreditation Forum (IAF).

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The report mentions that Singapore was the top contributor to FDI in India in FY23 with an inflow of USD 17.2 billion.

10th June Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 10th June 2023 For Bank Exam_30.1

Current Affairs Quiz 10th June 2023 For Bank Exam_40.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Current Affairs Quiz 10th June 2023 For Bank Exam_50.1

FAQs

According to the RBI's Annual Report 2022-23, What is the current Gross Non-Performing Assets (NPA) ratio as a share of total advances?

The Gross NPA ratio decreased from 15.5% in 2018-19 to 5.8% in the quarter ending December 2022.

According to the RBI's Annual Report 2022-23, Which country was the largest contributor to Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in India in FY23?

The report mentions that Singapore was the top contributor to FDI in India in FY23 with an inflow of USD 17.2 billion.