Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz 14th June 2023 For Bank Exam

14th June Current Affairs 2023 Quiz: Here, we are providing the June Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Ex Ekuverin
  • Asian Development Bank
  • International Albinism Awareness Day
  • NBFC Growth Accelerator Program

14th June Current Affairs 2023 Quiz

The Current Affairs 2023 section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you 14 June Current Affairs 2023 Quiz covering the following topics Headlines: Ex Ekuverin, Asian Development Bank, International Albinism Awareness Day, NBFC Growth Accelerator Program.

Q1. Which edition of the Indo-Maldives joint military exercise “Ex Ekuverin” is currently taking place?
(a) 8th edition
(b) 10th edition
(c) 12th edition
(d) 14th edition
(e) 16th edition

Q2. What percentage of the world’s real-time payments did India account for in 2022?
(a) 46%
(b) 29%
(c) 17%
(d) 16%
(e) 8%

Q3. The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in India has taken actions against websites and YouTube-based news channels in response to content deemed “anti-India.” Which act empowers the government to issue directives for blocking such content?
(a) Information Technology (IT) Act
(b) Broadcasting Regulation Act
(c) Media Ethics and Standards Act
(d) Digital Content Censorship Act
(e) None of the above

Q4. India has emerged as the global leader in digital payments for the year 2022, surpassing other nations in terms of both value and volume of transactions. Which country secured the second position in digital payments?
(a) Brazil
(b) China
(c) Thailand
(d) South Korea
(e) None of the above

Q5. What is the main objective of the project between the Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) in Himachal Pradesh?
(a) Enhancing farmers’ income and resilience to climate change
(b) Promoting urban development and infrastructure
(c) Improving healthcare facilities in rural areas
(d) Strengthening the education system in the state
(e) None of the above

Q6. According to Moody’s, what is the projected GDP growth rate for India in the June quarter?
(a) 8%
(b) 6-6.3%
(c) 6.5%
(d) 5.5%
(e) 7%

Q7. What is India’s general government debt as a percentage of GDP for the fiscal year 2022-23, according to Moody’s?
(a) 56%
(b) 81.8%
(c) 8.4%
(d) 26%
(e) 6.4%

Q8. Which global rating agencies have assigned India the lowest investment grade rating with a stable outlook?
(a) Moody’s and Fitch
(b) S&P and Fitch
(c) Fitch and RBI
(d) Moody’s and RBI
(e) S&P and RBI

Q9. Former Italian prime minister Silvio Berlusconi dies at 86. How many times did Silvio Berlusconi serve as the Prime Minister of Italy?
(a) Once
(b) Twice
(c) Three times
(d) Four times
(e) Five times

Q10. International Albinism Awareness Day is observed annually on 13th June. What is the theme for International Albinism Awareness Day 2023?
(a) Breaking Stereotypes
(b) Embracing Diversity
(c) Inclusion is Strength
(d) United in making our voice heard
(e) Celebrating Albinism

Q11. Which region has a higher prevalence of albinism?
(a) North America
(b) Europe
(c) Sub-Saharan Africa
(d) Asia
(e) Australia

Q12. Which law empowers the Indian government to declare banknotes as ceasing to be legal tender during demonetization?
(a) Indian Constitution
(b) Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Act, 1934
(c) Indian Penal Code (IPC)
(d) Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881
(e) Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA), 1999

Q13. What is the deadline for depositing Rs2000 notes in banks?
(a) December 31, 2023
(b) October 31, 2023
(c) September 30, 2023
(d) November 30, 2023
(e) August 31, 2023

Q14. Which organization will be responsible for executing the NBFC Growth Accelerator Program (NGAP)?
(a) SIDBI
(b) GAME
(c) Both SIDBI and GAME
(d) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
(e) None of the above

Q15. How many aircraft carriers were involved in the twin CBG operation carried out by the Indian Navy?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The ongoing exercise is the 12th edition of “Ex Ekuverin” between the Indian Army and the Maldives National Defence Force.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. India accounted for a remarkable 46 percent share of the world’s real-time payments in 2022, as per the data from MyGovIndia.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The government’s power to issue directives to block content that may pose a threat to India’s interests is derived from Section 69A of the Information Technology (IT) Act.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Brazil secured the second position in digital payments with 29.2 million transactions.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The project aims to support initiatives that increase agricultural productivity, improve irrigation access, and promote horticulture agribusinesses in Himachal Pradesh. The interventions focus on benefiting farm households, enhancing irrigation infrastructure, promoting horticulture agribusinesses, and increasing resilience to climate change.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Moody’s forecasts a growth rate of 6-6.3% for India’s GDP in the June quarter, which is lower than the Reserve Bank of India’s projection of 8%.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Moody’s estimates India’s general government debt to be around 81.8% of GDP for the fiscal year 2022-23, which is higher than the Baa-rated median of around 56%.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Moody’s, along with Fitch, has assigned India the lowest investment grade rating with a stable outlook. S&P also shares the same rating and outlook for India.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Silvio Berlusconi served as the Prime Minister of Italy on three separate occasions: 1994-1995, 2001-2006, and 2008-2011.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme for International Albinism Awareness Day 2023 is “Inclusion is Strength,” which emphasizes the importance of including the voices of persons with albinism in all aspects of life.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Albinism is more prevalent in sub-Saharan Africa, with estimates of 1 in 1,400 people being affected in Tanzania and higher prevalence reported for specific populations in Zimbabwe and Southern Africa.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian government is empowered by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Act, 1934, to declare banknotes as ceasing to be legal tender during demonetization.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Individuals have until September 30, 2023, to deposit ?2000 notes in banks.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. GAME, the mass entrepreneurship enablement platform, will be responsible for executing the NGAP program.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The twin CBG operation involved India’s two aircraft carriers, INS Vikramaditya and INS Vikrant.

14th June Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 14th June 2023 For Bank Exam_30.1

Current Affairs Quiz 14th June 2023 For Bank Exam_40.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Current Affairs Quiz 14th June 2023 For Bank Exam_50.1

FAQs

Which organization will be responsible for executing the NBFC Growth Accelerator Program (NGAP)?

GAME, the mass entrepreneurship enablement platform, will be responsible for executing the NGAP program.

International Albinism Awareness Day is observed annually on 13th June. What is the theme for International Albinism Awareness Day 2023?

Inclusion is Strength