Current Affairs Quiz 15th February 2020: East-West Metro line, National Organic Food Festival, Ban on e-cigarettes_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz 15th February 2020:...

Current Affairs Quiz 15th February 2020: East-West Metro line, National Organic Food Festival, Ban on e-cigarettes

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and NABARD Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 15th February 2020 covering the following topics: East-West Metro line, National Organic Food Festival, Ban on e-cigarettes.

Current Affairs Quiz 15th February 2020: East-West Metro line, National Organic Food Festival, Ban on e-cigarettes_50.1

Q1. The scientists of which of the following institution has discovered the nearest-known ‘baby giant planet’ which is named as “2MASS 1155-7919 b”?
(a) Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(b) Nazareth College
(c) Purdue University
(d) Rochester Institute of Technology
(e) University of Colorado

Q2. Name the former Indian Cricket all-rounder who was recently appointed as director of cricket of the United Arab Emirates.
(a) Robin Singh
(b) Harbhajan Singh
(c) Sandeep Patil
(d) Ajay Jadeja
(e) Anil Kumble

Q3. The National Organic Food Festival is going to be held for women entrepreneurs in?
(a) Kolkata
(b) New Delhi
(c) Chennai
(d) Mumbai
(e) Chandigarh

Q4. The Economist Intelligence Unit has revised downwards its global growth forecast for 2020 from 2.3% to ____ citing new risks that emerged after the outbreak of novel coronavirus in China.
(a) 1.8%
(b) 1.9%
(c) 2.0%
(d) 2.1%
(e) 2.2%

Q5. Which bank has topped the list of ‘Highest increase in brand value’ among global banks in the “Banker’s Top 500 Banking Brands 2020” report?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) Yes Bank

Q6. Name the country which has banned the Electronic-Cigarettes and all forms of Electronic Nicotine Delivery System (ENDS) in both domestic and international flights as well as at airports.
(a) China
(b) India
(c) Japan
(d) Malaysia
(e) Indonesia

Q7. Which state government has launched ‘Anganphou Hunba’ (Early Paddy Crop) programme at Arapti Mayai Leikai in Imphal East?
(a) Tripura
(b) Nagaland
(c) Manipur
(d) Sikkim
(e) Assam

Q8. The Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) has organised the two days BIMSTEC’s Conference on Combating Drug Trafficking in?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Jaipur
(c) Agartala
(d) Kohima
(e) Chennai

Q9. The Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra is a cultural centre which reflects India’s connection with its diaspora around the world. It has been renamed by the Government of India as?
(a) L K Advani Bhavan
(b) Amit Shah Bhavan
(c) Narendra Modi Bhavan
(d) Sushma Swaraj Bhavan
(e) Syama Prasad Mukherjee Bhavan

Q10. Who among the following will head the 5-members panel recently constituted by the Fifteenth Finance Commission on “defence & internal security”?
(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) B S Dhanoa
(c) N K Singh
(d) V K Singh
(e) Bipin Rawat

Q11. Name the Indian hockey player who has been awarded by the International Hockey Federation (FIH) with “Player of the Year for 2019” award.
(a) Akashdeep Singh
(b) P.R. Sreejesh
(c) Birendra Lakra
(d) Harmanpreet Singh
(e) Manpreet Singh

Q12. Who among the following will be the new President of the Institute of Chartered Accountants (ICAI) for the year 2020-21?
(a) Naina Lal Kidwai
(b) T. N. Manoharan
(c) K. Rahman Khan
(d) Atul Kumar Gupta
(e) T. V. Mohandas Pai

Q13. Name the person who has been appointed as the Finance Minister of the United Kingdom.
(a) Lauren Moss
(b) Kaushaliya Vaghela
(c) Rishi Sunak
(d) Bas Balkissoon
(e) Bharat Agnihotri

Q14. The National Organic Food Festival will be jointly organised by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) and?
(a) Ministry of Women and Child Development
(b) Ministry of Home Affairs
(c) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
(d) Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
(e) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

Q15. The Foreign Service Institute is an institution where the training of the diplomats takes place. It has been renamed by the Government of India as?
(a) Jana Krishnamurthi Institute of Foreign Service
(b) Bangaru Laxman Institute of Foreign Service
(c) Kushabhau Thakre Institute of Foreign Service
(d) Murli Manohar Institute of Foreign Service
(e) Sushma Swaraj Institute of Foreign Service

Q16. Name the Indian player who has been awarded by the International Hockey Federation (FIH) with the “FIH Male Rising Star of the Year” award.
(a) Birendra Lakra
(b) Harmanpreet Singh
(c) Vivek Sagar Prasad
(d) Akashdeep Singh
(e) P. R. Sreejesh

Q17. Edappadi Palaniswami inaugurated the Salem Cricket Foundation (SCF) cricket ground in Valapadi, Salem in?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Haryana

Q18. Which of the following organisation has organised the two days BIMSTEC’s Conference on Combating Drug Trafficking in New Delhi?
(a) Directorate of Revenue Intelligence
(b) National Investigation Agency
(c) Narcotics Control Bureau
(d) Intelligence Bureau
(e) Central Bureau of Investigation

Q19. Who among the following is not the member of recently constituted a 5-members panel on “defence & internal security”?
(a) N K Singh
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Ajay Bhalla
(d) Ajay Kumar
(e) T V Somanathan

Q20. What will be the theme of the National Organic Food Festival is going to be held New Delhi?
(a) Unconditional Love For Food
(b) Recent trends and challenges in Food & Beverage industry
(c) Vision making a sound life by Healthful treatment
(d) Clinical Nutrition: Empowering Health and Wellbeing
(e) Unleashing India’s Organic Market Potential

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The scientists from Rochester Institute of Technology has discovered the nearest-known ‘baby giant planet’ which is named as “2MASS 1155-7919 b”.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former Indian Cricket all-rounder Robin Singh was appointed as director of cricket of the United Arab Emirates.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Organic Food Festival is going to be held for women entrepreneurs in New Delhi.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Economist Intelligence Unit has revised downwards its global growth forecast for 2020 from 2.3% to 2.2% citing new risks that emerged after the outbreak of novel coronavirus in China.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. IndusInd Bank tops list of ‘Highest increase in brand value’ among global banks in the “Banker’s Top 500 Banking Brands 2020” report.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has banned the Electronic-Cigarettes and all forms of Electronic Nicotine Delivery System (ENDS) in both domestic and international flights as well as at airports.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. State government of Manipur has launched ‘Anganphou Hunba’ (Early Paddy Crop) programme at Arapti Mayai Leikai in Imphal East.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) has organised the two days BIMSTEC’s Conference on Combating Drug Trafficking in New Delhi.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Government of India has renamed the Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra as Sushma Swaraj Bhavan. It is a cultural centre which reflects India’s connection with its diaspora around the world.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. A 5-members panel constituted by the Fifteenth Finance Commission on “defence & internal security” will be headed by the Chairman of the Fifteenth Finance Commission N K Singh.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Hockey Federation (FIH) has awarded Indian men’s hockey team captain & midfielder Manpreet Singh with “Player of the Year for 2019” award.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Atul Kumar Gupta will be the new President of the Institute of Chartered Accountants (ICAI) for the year 2020-21.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rishi Sunak has been appointed as the Finance Minister of the United Kingdom.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Organic Food Festival will be jointly organised by the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD) and Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI).

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Government of India has renamed the Foreign Service Institute as Sushma Swaraj Institute of Foreign Service. The Foreign Service Institute is an institution where the training of the diplomats takes place.

S16. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Hockey Federation (FIH) has awarded India’s midfielder Vivek Sagar Prasad with the “FIH Male Rising Star of the Year” award.

S17. Ans.(a)
Sol. Edappadi Palaniswami inaugurated the Salem Cricket Foundation (SCF) cricket ground in Valapadi, Salem in Tamil Nadu.

S18. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) has organised the two days BIMSTEC’s Conference on Combating Drug Trafficking in New Delhi.

S19. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Fifteenth Finance Commission has formed a 5-members panel on defence & internal security. The members are: N K Singh, T V Somanathan, Ajay Kumar, AN Jha & Ajay Bhalla.

S20. Ans.(e)
Sol. The National Organic Food Festival is going to be held with the theme of “Unleashing India’s Organic Market Potential”.

Watch the Current Affairs Show for RBI Assistant/SBI Clerk Mains and other Competitive Exams.

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Prelims !!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?