Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz 18th June 2023 For Bank Exam

18th June Current Affairs 2023 Quiz: Here, we are providing the June Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Narendra Modi
  • State Bank of India
  • Indian Overseas Bank
  • Y-Break – Yoga
  • Ministry of AYUSH
  • Julley Ladakh

18th June Current Affairs 2023 Quiz

The Current Affairs 2023 section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you 18 June Current Affairs 2023 Quiz covering the following topics Headlines: Narendra Modi, State Bank of India, Indian Overseas Bank, Y-Break – Yoga, Ministry of AYUSH, Julley Ladakh.

Q1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s upcoming visit to the United States from June 21 to June 24 is one of the most important diplomatic visits of 2023, highlighting the significance of India’s geopolitical role. During his visit, PM Modi will address a joint session of the US Congress for the ___ time.
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fourth
(e) Fifth

Q2. What was the estimated value of India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in May 2023?
(a) USD 64.13 billion
(b) USD 60.29 billion
(c) USD 69.72 billion
(d) USD 51.14 billion
(e) USD 70.64 billion

Q3. Which agricultural product showed the highest growth in exports during April-May 2023 compared to April-May 2022?
(a) Rice
(b) Fruits & Vegetables
(c) Spices
(d) Coffee
(e) Other Cereals

Q4. What was the overall trade deficit in April-May 2023?
(a) $10.35 billion
(b) $12.20 billion
(c) $13.28 billion
(d) $20.56 billion
(e) $37.26 billion

Q5. Which two organizations have joined hands to accelerate sustainable development in India?
(a) World Bank and NITI Aayog
(b) United Nations and NITI Aayog
(c) World Health Organization and NITI Aayog
(d) United Nations and Indian Government
(e) International Monetary Fund and NITI Aayog

Q6. What was the dividend amount presented by State Bank of India (SBI) to the Finance Minister for the financial year 2022-23?
(a) Rs 5,740 crore
(b) Rs 11,300 crore
(c) Rs 31,675 crore
(d) Rs 50,232 crore
(e) Rs 5,740,000 crore

Q7. What is the name of the scheme introduced by Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) that allows customers to choose any name as their savings account number?
(a) My Name, My Account
(b) Account Number Personalization
(c) Customized Banking ID
(d) Name Your Account
(e) My Account My Name

Q8. What was SBI’s net profit for the full financial year 2022-23?
(a) Rs 5,232.45 crore
(b) Rs 31,675.98 crore
(c) Rs 50,232.45 crore
(d) Rs 740 crore
(e) Rs 11.30 crore

Q9. Which city is Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) headquartered in?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Chennai
(d) Kolkata
(e) Bengaluru

Q10. Who introduced the “Y-Break – Yoga at Office Chair” protocol?
(a) Ministry of Health
(b) Ministry of Finance
(c) Ministry of AYUSH
(d) Ministry of Human Resource Development
(e) Ministry of Home Affairs

Q11. Which institute collaborated with the Ministry of AYUSH to develop the “Y-Break – Yoga at Office Chair” protocol?
(a) Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)
(b) National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS)
(c) Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga
(d) Central Council for Research in Yoga and Naturopathy (CCRYN)
(e) All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS)

Q12. When is Father’s Day celebrated in many countries, including the United States, Canada, and the United Kingdom?
(a) First Sunday of June
(b) Second Sunday of June
(c) Third Sunday of June
(d) Fourth Sunday of June
(e) Last Sunday of June

Q13. Who flagged off the 5000 km Motorcycle Expedition as part of the “Julley Ladakh” outreach program?
(a) Vice Admiral Sanjay Jasjit Singh
(b) General Manoj Pande
(c) Rajnath Singh
(d) Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari
(e) Admiral R Hari Kumar

Q14. The World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought is an annual observance held on June 17th. What is the theme of the World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought for this year?
(a) Sustainable Land Management for a Resilient Future
(b) Desertification and Drought: A Global Challenge
(c) Her land. Her rights.
(d) Combating Climate Change through Land Restoration
(e) Promoting International Cooperation for Sustainable Development

Q15. According to the RBI Remittance Survey, the country with the highest share in inward remittances to India in 2020-21 was ____.
(a) United States
(b) United Arab Emirates
(c) United Kingdom
(d) Singapore
(e) Saudi Arabia

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. PM Modi addressed the US Congress for the first time during his visit in June 2016. This upcoming visit will mark his second address to the joint session of the US Congress.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s overall exports in May 2023 stood at US$60.29 billion, comprising both merchandise and services.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Spices exports grew by 31.81% during April-May 2023 compared to the same period in 2022, indicating strong growth in the export of spices.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s trade deficit showed considerable improvement during April-May 2023. The overall trade deficit was estimated at US$13.28 billion, a decline of (-) 35.41% compared to the same period in the previous year.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Government of India and the United Nations in India have collaborated through the Government of India – United Nations Sustainable Development Cooperation Framework 2023-2027.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. SBI presented a dividend cheque of Rs 5,740 crore to the Finance Minister for the financial year 2022-23.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. My Account My Name, IOB introduced this scheme, which allows customers to select any name as their savings account number for all transaction purposes.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. SBI’s net profit for the financial year 2022-23 increased by 59% to reach Rs 50,232.45 crore.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Overseas Bank is based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ministry of AYUSH introduced the “Y-Break – Yoga at Office Chair” protocol to promote employee well-being and stress relief.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga collaborated with the Ministry of AYUSH to develop and test the “Y-Break – Yoga at Office Chair” protocol.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Father’s Day is typically celebrated on the third Sunday of June in many countries.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Navy recently launched an outreach program called “Julley Ladakh” (Hello Ladakh) to increase awareness about the Navy and engage with the youth and civil society in the pristine state of Ladakh. Vice Admiral Sanjay Jasjit Singh, the Vice Chief of Naval Staff, flagged off a 5000 km Motorcycle Expedition on June 15, 2023, from the National War Memorial as part of this initiative.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme for this year’s World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought is “Her land. Her rights.” It emphasizes investing in women’s equal access to land and associated assets as a direct investment in their future and the future of humanity. The theme highlights the importance of women and girls being at the forefront of global land restoration and drought resilience efforts.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the survey conducted by the RBI, the United States accounted for 23.4% of the total remittances received by India in 2020-21.

18th June Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 18th June 2023 For Bank Exam_30.1

Current Affairs Quiz 18th June 2023 For Bank Exam_40.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Current Affairs Quiz 18th June 2023 For Bank Exam_50.1

FAQs

Which agricultural product showed the highest growth in exports during April-May 2023 compared to April-May 2022?

Spices exports grew by 31.81% during April-May 2023 compared to the same period in 2022, indicating strong growth in the export of spices.

Who flagged off the 5000 km Motorcycle Expedition as part of the "Julley Ladakh" outreach program?

The Indian Navy recently launched an outreach program called "Julley Ladakh" (Hello Ladakh) to increase awareness about the Navy and engage with the youth and civil society in the pristine state of Ladakh.