Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz 25th June 2023 For Bank Exam

25th June Current Affairs 2023 Quiz: Here, we are providing the June Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • AIP System
  • World Hydrography Day
  • Paytm Payment Services
  • Global Liveability Index 2023
  • Medha Rail Coach Factory

25th June Current Affairs 2023 Quiz

The Current Affairs 2023 section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you 25th June Current Affairs 2023 Quiz covering the following topics Headlines: AIP System, World Hydrography Day, NTPC, Paytm Payment Services, Global Liveability Index 2023, Medha Rail Coach Factory.

Q1. Which two organizations have formed a partnership to develop an Indigenous Air Independent Propulsion (AIP) System for submarines in the Indian Navy?
(a) Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) and Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)
(b) Indian Navy and Hindustan Shipyard Limited (HSL)
(c) Larsen & Toubro (L&T) and Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)
(d) Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL)
(e) Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) and Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)

Q2. On June 21, 2023, the Indian Naval Hydrographic Department celebrated World Hydrography Day (WHD). What is the theme for World Hydrography Day 2023?
(a) Hydrography – Mapping the Ocean
(b) Hydrography – Preserving Marine Ecosystems
(c) Hydrography – Navigating the Seas
(d) Hydrography – Underpinning the Digital Twin of the Ocean
(e) Hydrography – Enhancing Maritime Security

Q3. What title did NTPC receive from Team Marksmen?
(a) Best Workplace of 2023-24
(b) Most Efficient Workplace of 2023-24
(c) Most Preferred Workplace of 2023-24
(d) Top Employer of 2023-24
(e) Leading Organization of 2023-24

Q4. Which organization partnered with Paytm Payment Services Limited for the creation of a startup ecosystem in Arunachal Pradesh?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh Innovation and Investment Park (APIIP)
(b) Government of Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Paytm Incubation Center
(d) Tabe Haider, CEO of APIIP
(e) None of the above

Q5. What was the specific violation that led to the penalty on the Bank of Maharashtra?
(a) Non-compliance with KYC norms
(b) Non-compliance with end-to-end encryption requirements for ATMs
(c) Non-compliance with income recognition norms for credit card accounts
(d) Non-compliance with large exposure reporting requirements
(e) Non-compliance with statutory inspection guidelines

Q6. What is the value of the deal won by TCS to digitally transform the UK’s National Employment Savings Trust (NEST)?
(a) $840 million
(b) $1.1 billion
(c) $1.5 billion
(d) $1.9 billion
(e) $2.3 billion

Q7. According to the Global Liveability Index 2023 report, which city has been ranked as the most livable city globally?
(a) Copenhagen
(b) Melbourne
(c) Vienna
(d) Sydney
(e) Zurich

Q8. Which region has shown notable progress in this year’s Global Liveability rankings, according to the report?
(a) North America
(b) Europe
(c) Asia-Pacific
(d) Middle East
(e) Africa

Q9. What is the significance of the Medha Rail Coach Factory in Hyderabad?
(a) It is a joint venture with Stadler Rail.
(b) It has attracted a massive investment of Rs 1,000 crore.
(c) It is the largest private coach factory in India.
(d) It supplies components for Vande Bharat trains.
(e) It was established in defiance of the Centre’s promise.

Q10. Which organization approved and implemented World Hydrography Day as an annual celebration?
(a) United Nations General Assembly (UNGA)
(b) International Hydrographic Bureau (IHB)
(c) International Hydrographic Organization (IHO)
(d) Indian Naval Hydrographic Department (INHD)
(e) National Hydrographic Office (NHO)

Q11. How will the Indigenous Air Independent Propulsion (AIP) System benefit the endurance of conventional submarines?
(a) By increasing their top speed
(b) By enhancing their stealth capabilities
(c) By reducing their maintenance requirements
(d) By significantly improving their operational range
(e) By increasing their cargo carrying capacity

Q12. The International Day of Women in Diplomacy is observed annually on June 24. What is the theme for the International Day of Women in Diplomacy 2023 Inaugural Forum?
(a) Women in Diplomacy: Empowering Change
(b) Women in Diplomacy: Shaping the Future
(c) Women in Diplomacy: Leading the Way
(d) Breaking Barriers, Shaping the Future: Women in Diplomacy for Sustainable Development
(e) Gender Equality and Diplomacy: A Global Perspective

Q13. World Olympic Day is observed globally on June 23. The theme of Olympic Day 2023 is ‘Let’s Move,’ which aims to inspire people around the world to make time for daily physical activity. Where is the headquarters of the International Olympic Committee located?
(a) Paris, France
(b) Lausanne, Switzerland
(c) Athens, Greece
(d) London, United Kingdom
(e) Brussels, Belgium

Q14. What is the name of the collaborative platform launched between India and the United States in the defense sector?
(a) INDIA-US DEFENSE
(b) INDUS X
(c) DEFENSE X
(d) INDIA-USA ALLIANCE
(e) DEFENSE COLLAB

Q15. The Competition Commission of India (CCI) was founded in 2003 under the provisions of the Competition Act, 2002. Which ministry does the CCI come under?
(a) Ministry of Finance
(b) Ministry of Commerce and Industry
(c) Ministry of Corporate Affairs
(d) Ministry of Home Affairs
(e) Ministry of External Affairs

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Larsen & Toubro (L&T) and Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) have formed a partnership to develop an Indigenous Air Independent Propulsion (AIP) System for submarines in the Indian Navy.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme for World Hydrography Day 2023 is “Hydrography – Underpinning the Digital Twin of the Ocean.”

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Most Preferred Workplace of 2023-24, NTPC received this title from Team Marksmen in recognition of its exceptional performance in various key areas.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Arunachal Pradesh Innovation and Investment Park (APIIP) collaborated with Paytm Payment Services Limited to establish a startup ecosystem in Arunachal Pradesh.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bank of Maharashtra failed to implement the required control measures for ATMs, specifically the end-to-end encryption of communication between the ATM terminal/PC and the ATM Switch, within the prescribed timeline, which resulted in the penalty imposed by the RBI.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The deal won by TCS to digitally transform NEST is valued at $1.9 billion.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The report by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) states that Vienna has retained its position as the best city to live in worldwide.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The report highlights that eight out of the top ten movers in the livability rankings are from the Asia-Pacific region.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Medha Rail Coach Factory in Hyderabad holds significance as it is the largest private coach factory in India.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Hydrographic Organization (IHO) approved and implemented World Hydrography Day as an annual celebration.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indigenous Air Independent Propulsion (AIP) System will significantly improve the endurance of conventional submarines by extending their operational range.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme for the International Day of Women in Diplomacy 2023 Inaugural Forum is “Breaking Barriers, Shaping the Future: Women in Diplomacy for Sustainable Development.”

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The headquarters of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) is located in Lausanne, Switzerland.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The collaborative platform launched between India and the United States in the defense sector is called INDUS X.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Competition Commission of India (CCI) is a statutory body within the Ministry of Corporate Affairs in India.

25th June Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 25th June 2023 For Bank Exam_30.1

Current Affairs Quiz 25th June 2023 For Bank Exam_40.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Current Affairs Quiz 25th June 2023 For Bank Exam_50.1

FAQs

What is the name of the collaborative platform launched between India and the United States in the defense sector?

The collaborative platform launched between India and the United States in the defense sector is called INDUS X.

Which organization approved and implemented World Hydrography Day as an annual celebration?

Which organization approved and implemented World Hydrography Day as an annual celebration?