Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz 28th June 2023 For Bank Exam

28th June Current Affairs 2023 Quiz: Here, we are providing the June Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • FIFA
  • MSME Day 2023
  • DBS Bank
  • Global Pharmaceutical Quality Summit
  • Asia University Rankings 2023

28th June Current Affairs 2023 Quiz

The Current Affairs 2023 section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you 28th June Current Affairs 2023 Quiz covering the following topics Headlines: FIFA, MSME Day 2023, DBS Bank, Global Pharmaceutical Quality Summit, Asia University Rankings 2023.

Q1. What is the purpose of the Nandi portal launched by the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying?
(a) To streamline the regulatory approval process for veterinary drugs and vaccines
(b) To promote digitalization in the livestock industry
(c) To facilitate online marketing of veterinary products
(d) To provide information about animal health and husbandry practices
(e) To regulate the import of livestock and dairy products

Q2. Which sports event will Indonesia host as announced by FIFA?
(a) U-17 World Cup
(b) Asian Games
(c) Olympic Games
(d) World Cup
(e) Southeast Asian Games

Q3. International MSME Day is observed every year on 27th June to highlight the significance of MSMEs and their role in the economy. What is the theme of MSME Day 2023 in India?
(a) MSMEs: Powering Economic Growth
(b) Building a Stronger Future Together
(c) Future-ready MSMEs for India@100
(d) Unlocking the Potential of Small Businesses
(e) Fostering Innovation in MSME Sector

Q4. Who has been appointed as the managing director and head of institutional banking in India for DBS Bank?
(a) Rajat Verma
(b) Niraj Mittal
(c) Piyush Gupta
(d) OCBC Bank
(e) United Overseas Bank (UOB)

Q5. Who has been sworn in as the prime minister of Greece for a second term?
(a) Kyriakos Mitsotakis
(b) Alexis Tsipras
(c) Panagiotis Pikrammenos
(d) Antonis Samaras
(e) Costas Karamanlis

Q6. What was the theme of the 8th Global Pharmaceutical Quality Summit 2023?
(a) Global Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Techniques
(b) Enhancing Quality Assurance in Pharmaceuticals
(c) Innovations in Pharmaceutical Research and Development
(d) Patient Centricity: New Paradigm of Manufacturing and Quality
(e) Ensuring Access to Quality Medicines Worldwide

Q7. What is the retained GDP growth projection for India for the fiscal year 2023-2024, according to S&P Global Ratings?
(a) 5%
(b) 5.5%
(c) 6%
(d) 6.5%
(e) 7%

Q8. Which Indian university secured the highest position in the Asia University Rankings 2023?
(a) Indian Institute of Science (IISc)
(b) JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research
(c) Shoolini University of Biotechnology and Management Sciences
(d) Mahatma Gandhi University
(e) International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad

Q9. Which country holds the first position in terms of the number of universities featured in the Asia University Rankings 2023?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Japan
(d) South Korea
(e) Singapore

Q10. Which country is expected to be the fastest growing economy among the Asia Pacific nations, according to S&P Global Ratings?
(a) China
(b) India
(c) Vietnam
(d) Philippines
(e) Japan

Q11. Under the ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment 2023-24’ scheme, how much capital investment has been approved for 16 states?
(a) Rs. 50,415 crore
(b) Rs. 56,415 crore
(c) Rs. 61,415 crore
(d) Rs. 66,415 crore
(e) Rs. 71,415 crore

Q12. How long is the interest-free loan provided to states under the ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment 2023-24’ scheme?
(a) 25 years
(b) 50 years
(c) 75 years
(d) 100 years
(e) There is no interest-free loan provided.

Q13. Which state has been allocated the highest amount under the ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment 2023-24’ scheme?
(a) Gujarat
(b) West Bengal
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Bihar

Q14. What is the reward associated with the Gandhi Peace Prize?
(a) Rs 1 crore
(b) A citation
(c) A plaque
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q15. What is the projected retail inflation for India in the fiscal year 2023-2024, as per S&P Global Ratings?
(a) 4%
(b) 4.5%
(c) 5%
(d) 5.5%
(e) 6%

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. To streamline the regulatory approval process for veterinary drugs and vaccines. The Nandi portal aims to expedite the approval process and grant non-objection certifications (NOC) for veterinary drugs and vaccines.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indonesia has been chosen as the host country for the upcoming U-17 World Cup by FIFA.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Future-ready MSMEs for India@100, this is the theme for MSME Day 2023 in India, emphasizing the need for MSMEs to be prepared for the future and contribute to India’s growth.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rajat Verma has been appointed as the managing director and head of institutional banking in India for DBS Bank.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kyriakos Mitsotakis has been sworn in as the prime minister of Greece for a second term following a resounding election victory.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Patient Centricity: New Paradigm of Manufacturing and Quality. The summit focused on exploring new approaches to manufacturing and quality assurance in order to prioritize patient needs and enhance the overall healthcare experience.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. S&P Global Ratings has retained India’s GDP growth projection at 6% for the fiscal year 2023-2024.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Institute of Science (IISc) secured the highest position among Indian universities in the Asia University Rankings 2023.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Japan holds the first position with the highest number of universities featured in the Asia University Rankings 2023.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. S&P Global Ratings predicts that India will be the fastest growing economy among the Asia Pacific nations.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rs. 56,415 crore, the Ministry of Finance has approved this amount as capital investment for 16 states under the scheme.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. States are granted a 50-year interest-free loan under this scheme to support their capital expenditure.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bihar has been allocated Rs. 9,640 crore, which is the highest amount among the other states.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Gandhi Peace Prize carries a reward of Rs 1 crore, a citation, a plaque, and a traditional handicraft or handloom item.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. S&P Global Ratings expects retail inflation in India to soften to 5% in the fiscal year 2023-2024.

28th June Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 28th June 2023 For Bank Exam_30.1

Current Affairs Quiz 28th June 2023 For Bank Exam_40.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Current Affairs Quiz 28th June 2023 For Bank Exam_50.1

FAQs

What is the projected retail inflation for India in the fiscal year 2023-2024, as per S&P Global Ratings?

S&P Global Ratings expects retail inflation in India to soften to 5% in the fiscal year 2023-2024.

Which state has been allocated the highest amount under the 'Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment 2023-24' scheme?

Bihar has been allocated Rs. 9,640 crore, which is the highest amount among the other states.