Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation...

English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 -08th June

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the sentences/phrases given below i.e. one of the sentences/phrases can be fit into the given blanks. Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q1. Electricity is the ————————- for India’s development.
(a) driving
(b) driver
(c) forced
(d) pressured
(e) None of the above

Q2. Terrorism is a well-recognised form of asymmetric ———————– and has been around for centuries.
(a) alloy
(b) vulnerable
(c) warfare
(d) fought
(e) None of the above

Q3. Some terror strikes tend to resonate more than others, for reasons that are ———————-.
(a) awfulness
(b) explaining
(c) explain
(d) inexplicable
(e) None of the above

Q4. From 1963, India has been ————————- the ambition to appoint a Lokpal, a phrase coined by L.M. Singhvi.
(a) nurtured
(b) nurture
(c) nurturing
(d) grows
(e) None of the above

Q5. The 2011 Anna Hazare movement, which fought to get the Lokpal Bill passed, ————————– in many ways.
(a) flaw
(b) faltered
(c) halt
(d) cajole
(e) None of the above

Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentences, there is a blank space. Below each such sentence, there are four options with one word each. Fill up the blank with the word that makes the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. If none of the given words is your answer, choose option (e) as your answer choice.

Q6. The efforts under Saubhagya ———————————— hard work preceding it.
(a) have come upon decades of
(b) have come after decades of
(c) have come upon decades off
(d) has come after decades of
(e) None of the above

Q7. The enactment of the Electricity Act, in 2003 and the introduction of the Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojana, in 2005, expanded electrification infrastructure ——————————————.
(a) to most villages into the following decade.
(b) to most villages in the followed decade.
(c) to most villages in the follow decade.
(d) to most villages in the following decade.
(e) None of the above

Q8. The erection of electricity poles and an extension of wires ————————————– power flow to households.
(a) do not necessarily mean uninterrupted
(b) do not necessarily mean in uninterrupted
(c) do not necessarily meaning uninterrupted
(d) do not necessary mean uninterrupted
(e) None of the above

Q9. India —————————————- electricity supply at the end-user level.
(a) needing real-time monitoring of
(b) needs real-time monitored of
(c) needs real-time monitoring of
(d) needs real-time monitoring off
(e) None of the above

Q10. Discoms ——————————– quality of electricity supply as well as maintenance services.
(a) need to focus on improving the
(b) need too focus on improving the
(c) need to focus onto improving the
(d) need to focus on improving them
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Driver’ is the correct word here.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Warfare’ is the correct word here and it means engagement in or the activities involved in war or conflict.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Inexplicable’ is the correct word here and it means unable to be explained or accounted for.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Nurturing’ is the correct word here and it means help or encourage the development of.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Faltered’ is the correct word here and it means lose strength or momentum.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘have come after decades of’ is the correct fit for the blank here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically meaningful.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘to most villages in the following decade.’ is the correct fit for the blank here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically meaningful. ‘Following’ will be used in the sentence, which means the next decade.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘do not necessarily mean uninterrupted’ is the correct fit for the blank here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically meaningful.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘needs real-time monitoring of’ is the correct fit for the blank here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically meaningful. ‘Real-time monitoring’ as a phenomenon is being talked about in the sentence.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘need to focus on improving the’ is the correct fit for the blank here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically meaningful. The preposition ‘to’ will be used in this sentence and not the adverb ‘too’.

English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 -08th June_30.1

English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 -08th June_40.1

FAQs

What is the selection process of the Bank Clerk?

The selection process of the Bank Clerk is Prelims & Mains.