Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For Bank of...

English Language Quiz For Bank of Baroda AO 2023-19th May

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) Yet the most singular aspect about this week’s release is its undertone that inverts the premise of S Durga while trying to score similar feminist points in a fun and fluffy way.

(B) All of their own doing; disrespect for women after all, can only beget disrespect.

(C) With a mock-ironic touch it makes men go through the physical and mental trauma that women face in day-to-day life.

(D) A woman’s fear, suffocation, lack of safety and constant degradation gets transposed to men.

(E) No two films could be as different as Amar Kaushik’s debut feature Stree and Sanal Kumar Sasidharan’s much celebrated S Durga.

Q1. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) D

(b) B

(c) A

(d) E

(e) C

Q2. Which of the following will be the FIFTH (LAST) sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) C

(b) B

(c) A

(d) D

(e) E

Q3. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) E

(b) D

(c) A

(d) B

(e) C

Q4. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) A

(c) D

(d) E

(e) C

Q5. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) D

(c) C

(d) E

(e) A

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) The Argentine peso, which has lost more than half of its value in 2018, for instance, witnessed a sharp loss of more than 10% on Thursday alone.

(B) The Indian rupee weakened past the 71 mark for the first time ever on Friday, registering a loss of about 10% of its value against the dollar since the beginning of the year.

(C) This happened despite a 15 percentage point increase in interest rates by Argentina’s central bank in order to stem the outflow of capital and shore up the value of the currency.

(D) Emerging market economies continue to be in the spotlight for the wrong reasons as their currencies resume their prolonged slide against the U.S. dollar.

(E) This makes the rupee the worst-performing currency in Asia. Other emerging market currencies, most notably the Turkish lira, the Argentine peso and the South African rand, have suffered much larger losses owing to a serious loss of confidence among investors.

Q6. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) D

(c) C

(d) E

(e) B

Q7. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) D

(c) A

(d) E

(e) C

Q8. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) D

(b) A

(c) B

(d) E

(e) C

Q9. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) D

(d) C

(e) E

Q10. Which of the following will be the FIFTH (LAST) sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) E

(b) C

(c) A

(d) D

(e) B

Solutions

 S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence is EACDB; C

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. B

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. D

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. A

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. E

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBEAC; D

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. B

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. E

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. A

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. C

English Language Quiz For Bank of Baroda AO 2023-19th May_30.1

English Language Quiz For Bank of Baroda AO 2023-19th May_40.1

FAQs

What is the total duration of Bank of Baroda AO for objective?

The duration of Bank of Baroda AO for objective is 140 minutes.