Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For Bank of...

English Language Quiz For Bank of Baroda SO 2023-05th June

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are words highlighted in bold, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. If the word highlighted in bold does not require any replacement, choose (e) as your answer.

Q1. The first step in meditation is being mindful of what we are doing. Learn to meditate while performing action, with a sense of seva and being fascinate (1) of Divinity. Any execution (2) giving a feeling of joy and a sense of engrossing (3) duty is meditation. The next step in meditation is when we express deep feelings of love and inquity (4) towards anyone we love and revere, in thought, word or action, we are in meditation (5). Sage Narada once saw a gopi sitting alone, lost in activity (6). She was yearning (7) to be with her beloved Krishna. The sage asked if she had conceited (8) the scriptures. The gopi said that she only knew that she was in love (9) with Krishna; through devotion and love alone she experienced ultimate vivacity (10).

(a)aware

(b) grateful

(c) admirable

(d) supportive

(e) No correction required

Q2. The first step in meditation is being mindful of what we are doing. Learn to meditate while performing action, with a sense of seva and being fascinate (1) of Divinity. Any execution (2) giving a feeling of joy and a sense of engrossing (3) duty is meditation. The next step in meditation is when we express deep feelings of love and inquity (4) towards anyone we love and revere, in thought, word or action, we are in meditation (5). Sage Narada once saw a gopi sitting alone, lost in activity (6). She was yearning (7) to be with her beloved Krishna. The sage asked if she had conceited (8) the scriptures. The gopi said that she only knew that she was in love (9) with Krishna; through devotion and love alone she experienced ultimate vivacity (10).

(a)experiences

(b) action

(c) hustle

(d) influence

(e) No correction required

Q3. The first step in meditation is being mindful of what we are doing. Learn to meditate while performing action, with a sense of seva and being fascinate (1) of Divinity. Any execution (2) giving a feeling of joy and a sense of engrossing (3) duty is meditation. The next step in meditation is when we express deep feelings of love and inquity (4) towards anyone we love and revere, in thought, word or action, we are in meditation (5). Sage Narada once saw a gopi sitting alone, lost in activity (6). She was yearning (7) to be with her beloved Krishna. The sage asked if she had conceited (8) the scriptures. The gopi said that she only knew that she was in love (9) with Krishna; through devotion and love alone she experienced ultimate vivacity (10).

(a)performing

(b)contriving

(c) announcing

(d) implementing

(e) No correction required

Q4. The first step in meditation is being mindful of what we are doing. Learn to meditate while performing action, with a sense of seva and being fascinate (1) of Divinity. Any execution (2) giving a feeling of joy and a sense of engrossing (3) duty is meditation. The next step in meditation is when we express deep feelings of love and inquity (4) towards anyone we love and revere, in thought, word or action, we are in meditation (5). Sage Narada once saw a gopi sitting alone, lost in activity (6). She was yearning (7) to be with her beloved Krishna. The sage asked if she had conceited (8) the scriptures. The gopi said that she only knew that she was in love (9) with Krishna; through devotion and love alone she experienced ultimate vivacity (10).

(a) praise

(b) capitulation

(c) Diety

(d) respect

(e) No correction required

Q5. The first step in meditation is being mindful of what we are doing. Learn to meditate while performing action, with a sense of seva and being fascinate (1) of Divinity. Any execution (2) giving a feeling of joy and a sense of engrossing (3) duty is meditation. The next step in meditation is when we express deep feelings of love and inquity (4) towards anyone we love and revere, in thought, word or action, we are in meditation (5). Sage Narada once saw a gopi sitting alone, lost in activity (6). She was yearning (7) to be with her beloved Krishna. The sage asked if she had conceited (8) the scriptures. The gopi said that she only knew that she was in love (9) with Krishna; through devotion and love alone she experienced ultimate vivacity (10).

(a) argumentation

(b) deliberation

(c) rumination

(d) consideration

(e) No correction required

Q6. The first step in meditation is being mindful of what we are doing. Learn to meditate while performing action, with a sense of seva and being fascinate (1) of Divinity. Any execution (2) giving a feeling of joy and a sense of engrossing (3) duty is meditation. The next step in meditation is when we express deep feelings of love and inquity (4) towards anyone we love and revere, in thought, word or action, we are in meditation (5). Sage Narada once saw a gopi sitting alone, lost in activity (6). She was yearning (7) to be with her beloved Krishna. The sage asked if she had conceited (8) the scriptures. The gopi said that she only knew that she was in love (9) with Krishna; through devotion and love alone she experienced ultimate vivacity (10).

(a)perversity

(b) discretion

(c) thought

(d) planning

(e) No correction required

Q7. The first step in meditation is being mindful of what we are doing. Learn to meditate while performing action, with a sense of seva and being fascinate (1) of Divinity. Any execution (2) giving a feeling of joy and a sense of engrossing (3) duty is meditation. The next step in meditation is when we express deep feelings of love and inquity (4) towards anyone we love and revere, in thought, word or action, we are in meditation (5). Sage Narada once saw a gopi sitting alone, lost in activity (6). She was yearning (7) to be with her beloved Krishna. The sage asked if she had conceited (8) the scriptures. The gopi said that she only knew that she was in love (9) with Krishna; through devotion and love alone she experienced ultimate vivacity (10).

(a)objecting

(b)ferventing

(c) tendering

(d) pretending

(e) No correction required

Q8. The first step in meditation is being mindful of what we are doing. Learn to meditate while performing action, with a sense of seva and being fascinate (1) of Divinity. Any execution (2) giving a feeling of joy and a sense of engrossing (3) duty is meditation. The next step in meditation is when we express deep feelings of love and inquity (4) towards anyone we love and revere, in thought, word or action, we are in meditation (5). Sage Narada once saw a gopi sitting alone, lost in activity (6). She was yearning (7) to be with her beloved Krishna. The sage asked if she had conceited (8) the scriptures. The gopi said that she only knew that she was in love (9) with Krishna; through devotion and love alone she experienced ultimate vivacity (10).

(a)refined

(b) studied

(c)cultered

(d) projected

(e) No correction required

Q9. The first step in meditation is being mindful of what we are doing. Learn to meditate while performing action, with a sense of seva and being fascinate (1) of Divinity. Any execution (2) giving a feeling of joy and a sense of engrossing (3) duty is meditation. The next step in meditation is when we express deep feelings of love and inquity (4) towards anyone we love and revere, in thought, word or action, we are in meditation (5). Sage Narada once saw a gopi sitting alone, lost in activity (6). She was yearning (7) to be with her beloved Krishna. The sage asked if she had conceited (8) the scriptures. The gopi said that she only knew that she was in love (9) with Krishna; through devotion and love alone she experienced ultimate vivacity (10).

(a)solicitude

(b) emulation

(c)kindness

(d) deference

(e) No correction required

Q10. The first step in meditation is being mindful of what we are doing. Learn to meditate while performing action, with a sense of seva and being fascinate (1) of Divinity. Any execution (2) giving a feeling of joy and a sense of engrossing (3) duty is meditation. The next step in meditation is when we express deep feelings of love and inquity (4) towards anyone we love and revere, in thought, word or action, we are in meditation (5). Sage Narada once saw a gopi sitting alone, lost in activity (6). She was yearning (7) to be with her beloved Krishna. The sage asked if she had conceited (8) the scriptures. The gopi said that she only knew that she was in love (9) with Krishna; through devotion and love alone she experienced ultimate vivacity (10).

(a)laughter

(b) prosperity

(c) audacity

(d)bliss

(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘aware’ is the appropriate word for the blank as the paragraph talks about meditation which is being conscious of performing action through divinity.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘action’ best suits the purpose as it is also used in above sentence.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘performing’ best suits the purpose.
Contrive means create or bring about (an object or a situation) by deliberate use of skill and artifice.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘respect’ is the most appropriate word.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction is required here.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘thought’ best suits the purpose.
Perversity means a deliberate desire to behave in an unreasonable or unacceptable way.
Discretion means the quality of behaving or speaking in such a way as to avoid causing offence or revealing confidential information.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction is required here.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘studied’ is the most appropriate word.
Conceited means excessively proud of oneself, vain.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction is required here.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘bliss’ best suits the purpose.

English Language Quiz For Bank of Baroda SO 2023-05th June |_30.1

English Language Quiz For Bank of Baroda SO 2023-05th June |_40.1

FAQs

What is the total duration of Bank of Baroda AO for objective?

The duration of Bank of Baroda AO for objective is 140 minutes.