Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For Bank of...

English Language Quiz For Bank of Baroda SO 2023-09th June

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below, a sentence is given which is divided into FOUR parts such that the parts are jumbled and they do not make a meaningful sentence. Rearrange the following parts to form a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence and choose the correct rearrangement from the options given below each question.

Q1. caused by Cyclone Gaja is (A)/the extent of damage (B)/ much worse than (C)/what was believed earlier (D)/
(a) CDBA
(b) BACD
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) DCBA

Q2. it is now becoming clear that Cyclone Gaja is a (A)/major disaster and its economic impact in (B)/ that of the tsunami of 2004 (C)/ Tamil Nadu is comparable to (D)/
(a) CDBA
(b) BCDA
(c) ABDC
(d) ADCB
(e) BACD

Q3. the top priority for the (A)/ and service delivery in the affected areas (B)/ restore administrative systems (C)/ Tamil Nadu government should be to (D)/
(a) CDBA
(b) BCDA
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) DCBA

Q4. officials should not (A)/wait for people to (B)/ coming up with a response (C)/ launch protests before (D)/
(a) CDBA
(b) ABDC
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) DCBA

Q5. Cyclone Gaja has wrought (A)/terrible devastation and (B)/ must match it in scale (C)/the relief programme (D)/
(a) ABDC
(b) BCDA
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) DCBA

Directions (6-10): In the following question, there is a statement divided into five parts, when arranged properly forms a coherent sentence both grammatically and contextually. The first part of the statement is given in bold to help you rearrange the other parts accordingly. Choose the best alternative among the five options given below each statement as your answer.

Q6. Every individual represents /an end in itself, (A)/ of an individual can lead to a qualitative (B)/deterioration of the freedom of the whole society (C)/ and the curtailment of freedom (D)
(a)ADBC
(b)ABDC
(c)BDCA
(d)CDAB
(e)No rearrangement required

Q7. Gandhiji suggested / Hindustani as the national language (A)/ and thus recommended (B)/and the blending of Hindi with Urdu, (C)/ the development of provincial languages (D)
(a)ABDC
(b)BDCA
(c)DCBA
(d)BDAC
(e)No rearrangement required

Q8. The corporate sector is looking /for a reduction in the corporate tax rate, (A)/as promised by the Finance Minister (B)/a few years ago but implemented only (C)/for smaller firms in last year’s Budget (D)
(a)DBCA
(b)BDCA
(c)BCDA
(d)DABC
(e)No rearrangement required

Q9. At the current critical juncture / the Finance Minister is faced with the daunting task (A)/ of India’s development journey, (B)/ of providing an impetus to growth (C)/and reviving the investment climate (D)
(a)BDAC
(b)BACD
(c)CBDA
(d)ADCB
(e)No rearrangement required

Q10. Government support for public housing projects / in clusters as well as a fillip (A)/to affordable housing is crucial (B)/ in turn, would create growth and jobs (C)/ to revive construction activity which, (D)
(a)ADBC
(b)BDCA
(c)BCAD
(d)ABDC
(e)No rearrangement required

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘BACD’ is the correct order of the sentence.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘ABDC’ is the correct order of the sentence.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘ADCB’ is the correct order of the sentence.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘ABDC’ is the correct order of the sentence.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘ABDC’ is the correct order of the sentence.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is ADBC. It can well be viewed by the expression “and the curtailment of freedom of an individual can lead to a qualitative” which gives a contextual meaning to the sentence. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.
Every individual represents an end itself, and the curtailment of freedom of an individual can lead to a qualitative deterioration of the freedom of the whole society.”

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is DCBA. The expression “Gandhiji suggested the development of provincial languages” gives a logical meaning to the sentence which means that D should follow the bold part of the sentence. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.
Gandhiji suggested the development of provincial languages and the blending of Hindi with Urdu, and thus recommended Hindustani as the national language.”

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sequence of the sentence is correct and does not require any shuffling. It already gives a logical meaning. Thus, the sequence ABCD is the correct choice.
The corporate sector is looking for a reduction in the corporate tax rate, as promised by the Finance Minister a few years ago but implemented only for smaller firms in last year’s Budget.”

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is BACD. The expression “At the current critical juncture of India’s development journey” gives a start to the sentence which then should be followed by A, C and D respectively to make the sentence meaningful. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.
At the current critical juncture of India’s development journey, the Finance Minister is faced with the daunting task of providing an impetus to growth and reviving the investment climate.”

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is ABDC. The expression “to revive construction activity which, in turn, would create growth and jobs” makes the logical sequence in terms of both syntax and meaning. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.
Government support for public housing projects in clusters as well as a fillip to affordable housing is crucial to revive construction activity which, in turn, would create growth and jobs.”

English Language Quiz For Bank of Baroda SO 2023-09th June_30.1

English Language Quiz For Bank of Baroda SO 2023-09th June_40.1

FAQs

What is the total duration of Bank of Baroda AO for objective?

The duration of Bank of Baroda AO for objective is 140 minutes.