Latest Banking jobs   »   RBI Grade B Phase 1 quant

English Language Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2023 -25th June

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) & (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) It was possible due to regular and critical reviews ensuring constant feedback and criticism.

(B) Every day at least 15 lakh calls were made to people and in a month one call goes to every citizen to elicit feedback.

(C) Nowhere in the world was such a massive exercise being carried out.

(D) Still, there was scope for improvement in performance, delivery mechanism and also in achieving the targets.

(E) The government achieved a lot in spite of the hurdles created by and non-cooperation from the Centre.

Q1. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?

(a) B

(b) E

(c) C

(d) A

(e) D

Q2. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) D

(d) A

(e) E

Q3. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?

(a) A

(b) D

(c) C

(d) E

(e) B

Q4. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?

(a) D

(b) A

(c) B

(d) E

(e) C

Q5. Which of the following would be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given with one blank. Below each sentence, five words are given out of which one can fit the blank given in the sentence. You have to choose the correct word which can fit in the given sentence.

Q6. Moments later he signed a fresh set of …………….. against Iran and warned countries against any cooperation with Iran on its nuclear weapons programme.

(a) rules
(b) norms
(c) sanctions
(d) reimbursements
(e) penalties

Q7. It is unfortunate that despite the ………………… nature of the crime, which took place over several days in January, when the girl from the nomadic Bakherwal community went missing, some sought to see the incident along sectarian lines.

(a) unstable
(b) brilliant
(c) horrific
(d) tranquil
(e) boiling

Q8. In the normal course, only ………………… inaction on the part of the State police is a reasonable ground for shifting the probe to another agency.

(a) deliberate
(b) relentless
(c) unwitting
(d) serious
(e) vagary

Q9. Vladimir Putin, who has maintained a tight grip on power in Russia for almost two decades, begins his fourth term as President at a time when the country is going through a difficult period, economically and …………………

(a) intentionally
(b) financially
(c) diplomatically
(d) practically
(e) authentically

Q10. A section of articulate Nagas who have ………………….. the secrecy around the Framework Agreement believe that its terms need to be discussed and debated.

(a) questioned
(b) stated
(c) rejected
(d) answered
(e) doubts

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. EABCD is the correct sequence; E

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. A

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. B

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. C

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. D

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. sanctions- an approval, by an authority, generally one that makes something valid; a coercive measure.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. horrific– causing horror

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. deliberate- intentional

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. diplomatically- exhibiting diplomacy

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. questioned- that which is asked and considered

English Language Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2023 -25th June |_30.1

English Language Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2023 -25th June |_40.1

FAQs

What is the selection process of IBPS Clerk 2023

The selection process of IBPS Clerk includes Prelims and Mains exam