Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS english

English Language Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2023-26th August

Directions (1-10): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option ‘No correction required’ as your choice.

Q1. The most interest (1) reason reported for children dropping out of school is not cost or access (2), but a lack of common (3) in studies, according to the findings (4) of the National Family Health Survey (NFHS)-5, conducted in 2019-21.

(a) Only 2 and 4

(b) 2-4 and 1-3

(c) No correction required

(d) 1-4 and 2-3

(e) Only 1 and 3

Q2. South Korea and the United States responded (1) to North Korea’s launch of eight peninsula (2) Sunday by firing (3) eight more missiles into waters off the east coast of the Korean missiles (4) Monday morning.

(a) Both 2-4 and 1-3

(b) Only 2-4

(c) No correction required

(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3

(e) Only 2-3

Q3. India’s appetite (1) for cheap Russian oil is swelling (2), even as the West continues (3) to hit Moscow with unprecedented (4) sanctions.

(a) Only 1-4

(b) Only 2-3

(c) Only 2-4

(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3

(e) No correction required

Q4. The European Union (EU) is now looking to do more tension (1) with India by way of greater investments in Europe as business (2) with Russia over the Ukraine war and geopolitical (3) concerns with China pose (4) massive challenges to the bloc and the world at large.

(a) No correction required

(b) Only 2-4

(c) Only 1-2

(d) Both 1-2 and 3-4

(e) Both 1-4 and 2-3

Q5. Amid analysts (1) pressure in the economy, the Reserve Bank of India is likely to raise the policy repo rate by 40 basis points (2) next week and hike it further by 0.35 per cent in August taking it to the pre-pandemic level (3) of 5.15 per cent, according to economists and financial market inflationary (4).

(a) Only 1-4

(b) No correction required

(c) Only 2-3

(d) Both 1-3 and 2-4

(e) Both 3-2 and 1-4

Q6. An automobile carbon (1) in Yokohama City focused on exhibition (2) neutral automobiles and automobile (3) manufacturing firms taking steps to curb (4) carbon emissions.

(a) Only 2-4

(b) Both 2-3 and 1-4

(c) Only 1-2

(d) No correction required

(e) Both 1-3 and 2-4

Q7. The Indian commerce (1) ministry has rejected Beijing’s trading (2) that China is India’s largest contention (3) partner and not the US as the ministry’s data published (4) over the weekend showed.

(a) No correction required

(b) Only 2-3

(c) Both 2-4 and 1-3

(d) Only 1-2

(e) Both 1-4 and 2-3

Q8. The US, India, Japan and Australia came together Tuesday to assert (1) that their Quad partnership “is a force for good, committed to bringing tangible (2) benefits” — a message of solidarity (3) at a time the world has been shaken by Russia’s invasion of Ukraine and Chinese challenges (4) in the Indo-Pacific region.

(a) Both 2-4 and 1-3

(b) No correction required

(c) Only 2-3

(d) Only 1-2

(e) Both 1-2 and 3-4

Q9. A day after the third launch (1) of taikonaut (Chinese astronauts) boarded the under-construction space station (2), Beijing revealed plans batch (3) to the next module (4) to the flying laboratory.

(a) Only 2-3

(b) Both 1-2 and 4-3

(c) Both 1-3 and 2-4

(d) No correction required

(e) Only 1-3

Q10. Britain’s governing Conservatives (1) will hold a no-confidence oust (2) in Prime Minister Boris Johnson on Monday that could vote (3) him as Britain’s leader (4).

(a) Both 1-3 and 2-4

(b) Both 1-4 and 2-3

(c) No correction required

(d) Only 2-3

(e) Only 1-4

Solutions

S1. Ans (e)
Sol. The sentence formed after the replacement is: The most common (3) reason reported for children dropping out of school is not cost or access (2), but a lack of interest (1) in studies, according to the findings (4) of the National Family Health Survey (NFHS)-5, conducted in 2019-21.

S2. Ans (b)
Sol. The sentence formed after the replacement is: South Korea and the United States responded (1) to North Korea’s launch of eight missiles (4) Sunday by firing (3) eight more missiles into waters off the east coast of the Korean peninsula (2) Monday morning.

S3. Ans (e)
Sol. There is no replacement required.

S4. Ans (c)
Sol. The sentence formed after the replacement is: The European Union (EU) is now looking to do more business (2) with India by way of greater investments in Europe as tension (1) with Russia over the Ukraine war and geopolitical (3) concerns with China pose (4) massive challenges to the bloc and the world at large.

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. The sentence formed after the replacement is: Amid inflationary (4) pressure in the economy, the Reserve Bank of India is likely to raise the policy repo rate by 40 basis points (2) next week and hike it further by 0.35 per cent in August taking it to the pre-pandemic level (3) of 5.15 per cent, according to economists and financial market analysts (1).

S6. Ans (c)
Sol. The sentence formed after the replacement is: An automobile exhibition (2) in Yokohama City focused on carbon (1) neutral automobiles and automobile (3) manufacturing firms taking steps to curb (4) carbon emissions.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. The sentence formed after the replacement is: The Indian commerce (1) ministry has rejected Beijing’s contention (3) that China is India’s largest trading (2) partner and not the US as the ministry’s data published (4) over the weekend showed.

S8. Ans (b)
Sol. There is no replacement required.

S9. Ans (e)
Sol. The sentence formed after the replacement is: A day after the third batch (3) of taikonaut (Chinese astronauts) boarded the under-construction space station (2), Beijing revealed plans to launch (1) the next module (4) to the flying laboratory.

S10. Ans (d)
Sol. The sentence formed after the replacement is: Britain’s governing Conservatives (1) will hold a no-confidence vote (3) in Prime Minister Boris Johnson on Monday that could oust (2) him as Britain’s leader (4).

English Language Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2023-26th August |_50.1

English Language Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2023-26th August |_60.1

FAQs

What is the selection process of IBPS Clerk 2023

The selection process of IBPS Clerk includes Prelims and Mains exam

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Language Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2023-26th August |_80.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Language Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2023-26th August |_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.