Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Language Quiz For LIC AAO 2023- 23rd January

Directions (1-8): In the questions given below a statement is given with two blanks in it. For each blank three alternatives are provided in the corresponding columns. Choose the alternative from the corresponding column that would fit the respective blank to make the given sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful.

Q1. America’s ________________ on visas is at odds with the efforts being made by its institutions to make the best of ________________ circumstances.

English Language Quiz For LIC AAO 2023- 23rd January_50.1
(a) B-E
(b) A-D
(c) A-F
(d) C-F
(e) A-E

Q2. Analysts said concerns about a macroeconomic slowdown and market ________________ could be reasons for the lower ________________ into equity schemes in May.

English Language Quiz For LIC AAO 2023- 23rd January_60.1
(a) B-E
(b) A-D
(c) A-F
(d) C-F
(e) A-E

Q3. Pension fund regulator PFRDA has given ________________ the option of choosing in between physical and e-PRAN cards with both being treated ________________ for all purposes.

English Language Quiz For LIC AAO 2023- 23rd January_70.1
(a) B-E
(b) A-D
(c) A-F
(d) C-F
(e) A-E

Q4. The spread of covid-19 has created a/an ________________ effect on businesses and society ________________ professional and personal lives alike, of individuals in many ways.

English Language Quiz For LIC AAO 2023- 23rd January_80.1
(a) B-E
(b) A-D
(c) A-F
(d) C-F
(e) A-E

Q5. ICICI Bank had ________________ WhatsApp banking services three months ago to enable its retail customers to undertake a/an ________________ of banking requirements from their home.

English Language Quiz For LIC AAO 2023- 23rd January_90.1
(a) B-E
(b) A-D
(c) A-F
(d) C-F
(e) A-E

Q6. Market regulator Sebi’s new framework which enables trading in ________________ debt is likely to create a ________________ bond market in India.

English Language Quiz For LIC AAO 2023- 23rd January_100.1
(a) B-E
(b) A-D
(c) A-F
(d) C-F
(e) A-E

Q7. The social media app’s ________________ advertisements in India aim to position it as a platform that’s cuddly and convenient, but it should also launch a/an ________________ against fake news

English Language Quiz For LIC AAO 2023- 23rd January_110.1
(a) B-E
(b) A-D
(c) A-F
(d) C-F
(e) A-E

Q8. The announcement should help in ________________ the poor, large numbers of whom have found themselves unable to earn a livelihood as a result of the COVID-19 ________________ lockdown.

English Language Quiz For LIC AAO 2023- 23rd January_120.1
(a) B-E
(b) A-D
(c) A-F
(d) C-F
(e) A-E

Directions (9-15): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statements.

Q9.
(I) Dr. Abdullah would be detained initially for 12 days.
(II) The period for detention could be extended for a maximum of three months.

(i) Though Dr. Abdullah would be detained…………..
(ii)However Dr. Abdullah would be detained…………..
(iii) While detaining Dr. Abdullah……………..

(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (iii)
(c) Both (i) and (ii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
(e) All of these

Q10. (I) Mr. Khan is considered to be close to the guardians of the Pakistani state.
(II) Mr. Khan possesses the ‘mandate’ to redraw borders.
(i) Not only is Mr Khan is considered to be…
(ii) If Mr. Khan is considered to be close…
(iii) Mr. Khan, who is considered to be…
(a) Both (i) and (ii)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (i)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) None of these

Q11. (I) Rishabh Pant played a blistering knock (78 not out, 36b)
(II) Rishabh Pant lead Delhi Capitals to a six-wicket win with four balls to spare.
(i) Rishabh Pant played …
(ii) Although Rishabh Pant…
(iii) If Rishabh Pant…
(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Both (i) and (ii)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) None of these

Q12. (I) Mr. Hareesh declared that he has withdrawn his novel.
(II) Mr. Hareesh has no intention of publishing the novel in book form from now.

(i) Although Mr. Hareesh declared that ……………
(ii) Mr. Hareesh declared that ……….
(iii) The declaration has been made by Mr. Hareesh that ………….

(a) Only (ii)
(b) Only (iii)
(c) Both (i) and (iii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
(e) All of the above

Q13. (I)There was a strategic use of state patronage in administration.
(II) local party cadres were used in administration

(i) There was strategic ………
(ii) There were strategies for …………..
(iii) For local party cadres …………

(a) Only (ii)
(b) Only (i)
(c) Both (ii) and (iii)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) None of the above

Q14. (I) Long history of states meddling in elections needs to be recognized.
(II) It does not mean elections should be accepted much less condoned.

(i) Accepting elections as much less condoned ………..
(ii) Meddling in elections ……………
(iii) Recognizing the long history of states ……………

(a) Options (i) and (ii)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (i)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) None of the above

Q15. (I) Recent foreign policy moves by New Delhi indicate an inflexion point.
(II) It recast its approach to the maritime Indo-Pacific.

(i) Recasting its approach to foreign policy…….
(ii) Recently, the approach to ……….
(iii) Indicating foreign policy moves …….

(a) Options (i) and (ii)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (i)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. A-E will fit the respective blank to make the given sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. A-F will fit the respective blank to make the given sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. B-E will fit the respective blank to make the given sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. C-F will fit the respective blank to make the given sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. A-D will fit the respective blank to make the given sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. A-F will fit the respective blank to make the given sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. C-F will fit the respective blank to make the given sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. A-E will fit the respective blank to make the given sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Only starter (i) can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the exact meaning of the given sentences. However, it is not possible to construct a contextual sentence using the other two starters. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

(i) Though Dr. Abdullah would be detained initially for 12 days, the period could be extended for a maximum of three months.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given starters, the starters (i) and (iii) successfully connect the sentence (I) and (II), making a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence.
(I) and (II) reflect two qualities which Mr. Khan possesses. The ways mentioned in (i) and (iii) can be used to connect (I) and (II).
Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.
‘Not only is Mr. Khan is considered to be close to the guardians of the Pakistani state but he also possesses the ‘mandate’ to redraw borders’.
‘Mr. Khan, who is considered to be close to the guardians of the Pakistani state, possesses the ‘mandate’ to redraw borders.’

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given starters, the starter (i) successfully connect the sentence (I) and (II) to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence.
‘Although’ can’t be used because (I) and (II) are contrasting each other but complement each other.
‘If’ is also not applicable because there is no supposition in either (I) or (II).
Hence, option (a) is the correct answer.
‘Rishabh Pant played a blistering knock (78 not out, 36b) to lead Delhi Capitals to a six-wicket win with four balls to spare.’

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given options both (ii) and (iii) can be used to connect the two-given sentences.
“Mr. Hareesh has declared that he has withdrawn the novel, and that he has no intention of publishing it in book form for now.”
“The declaration has been made by Mr. Hareesh that he has withdrawn his novel and he has no intention of publishing the novel in book form from now.”
Hence, option (d) is the correct answer.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given starters, the starter given in (i) can appropriately connect two sentences. The other options will either form a grammatically incorrect sentence or will not be contextually meaningful. The correct sentence thus formed will be, “There was strategic use of state patronage, and local party cadres in administration.”
Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given starters, the starter given in (iii) can appropriately connect two sentences. The other options will either form a grammatically incorrect sentence or will not be contextually meaningful. The correct sentence thus formed will be, “Recognizing the long history of states meddling in elections does not mean that it should be accepted much less condoned.” Hence, option (d) is the correct answer.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. Here, none of the starters can connect (I) and (II) to form a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful statement. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

English Language Quiz For LIC AAO 2023- 23rd January_130.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For LIC AAO 2023- 23rd January_140.1

FAQs

When will the LIC AAO Prelims exam be held?

The LIC AAO Prelims exam will be held on 17th & 20th of February 2023 (tentatively).

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Language Quiz For LIC AAO 2023- 23rd January_160.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Language Quiz For LIC AAO 2023- 23rd January_170.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *