Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For RBI Grade...

English Language Quiz For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023 -06th June

Directions (1-10): Each of the following questions give a sentence which has been divided into four parts which might not be in their correct order of narrative. The sentence is then followed by five options, one of which gives the sequence of the rearranged parts to make the sentence meaningful. You must choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the parts. If the sentence is already arranged in the correct sequence or the correct sequence doesn’t match with any of the given sequence, mark option (e). i.e., ” No arrangement required ” as your answer.

Q1. the northeast region’s first Vande Bharat (A)/ the journey will take five-and-a-half hours (B)/ Assam with New Jalpaiguri in West Bengal and (C)/ Express train will connect Guwahati in (D)/ No arrangement required (E).
(a) DBAC
(b) CDAB
(c) BACD
(d) ADCB
(e) No arrangement required

Q2. relatively new industry in India (A)/ and operated to fulfil the (B)/ needs of senior citizens are a (C)/ communities designed, managed (D)/ No arrangement required (E).
(a) CBAD
(b) BDCA
(c) DBCA
(d) ADCB
(e) No arrangement required

Q3. predicted that every fifth Indian in 2050 is going to (A)/ a significant rise and it’s (B)/ from 2018 till now, there has been (C)/ be a senior citizen (D)/ No arrangement required (E).
(a) ACBD
(b) CBAD
(c) BDCA
(d) DBCA
(e) No arrangement required

Q4. vegetarian sushi and experimental cuisines, cloud (A)/ from gourmet food, and healthy bowls to (B)/ kitchens in the city are (C)/ offering intricate culinary experiences (D)/ No arrangement required (E).
(a) DCBA
(b) ABDC
(c) CABD
(d) BACD
(e) No arrangement required

Q5. belt of the country, are worried by (A)/ the twin blows of falling productivity and (B)/ planters of Darjeeling, the premium tea (C)/ low price realization in their export markets (D)/ No arrangement required (E).
(a) BACD
(b) CABD
(c) DBCA
(d) ACBD
(e) No arrangement required

Q6. the idea is to ensure that online (A)/ games are in conformity with Indian (B)/ users against potential harm (C)/ laws and to safeguard (D)/ No arrangement required (E).
(a) ABDC
(b) ADCB
(c) CABD
(d) DBCA
(e) No arrangement required

Q7. norms for verification and user engagement (A)/ introducing set procedures and (B)/ safeguarding the interests of users by (C)/ the proposals are aimed at (D)/ No arrangement required (E).
(a) DCBA
(b) ABDC
(c) CABD
(d) BADC
(e) No arrangement required

Q8. bodies under the proposed framework (A)/ responsibility of recognizing and (B)/ if required, unrecognizing all self-regulated (C)/ MeitY is entrusted with the (D)/ No arrangement required (E).
(a) ABDC
(b) DBCA
(c) CBAD
(d) ADBC
(e) No arrangement required

Q9. prototype, the Kiran Nadar Museum of Art (KNMA) has (A)/ to mark the launch of the (B)/ museum’s collection, spanning over a century (C)/ curated an exhibition showcasing artworks from the (D)/ No arrangement required (E).
(a) DBCA
(b) ADCB
(c) CDBA
(d) BADC
(e) No arrangement required

Q10. there is some passive (A)/ buoyed by public-spirited (B)/ discrimination even as the languages’ fates are (C)/ research and innovation (D)/ No arrangement required (E).
(a) DBCA
(b) BACD
(c) CABD
(d) ACBD
(e) No arrangement required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The right answer choice is ADCB. The sentence thus arranged is,
“The northeast region’s first Vande Bharat Express train will connect Guwahati in Assam with New Jalpaiguri in West Bengal and the journey will take five-and-a-half hours.”

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The right answer choice is DBCA. The sentence thus arranged is,
“Communities designed, managed and operated to fulfil the needs of senior citizens are a relatively new industry in India.”

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The right answer choice is CBAD. The sentence thus arranged is,
“From 2018 till now, there has been a significant rise and it’s predicted that every fifth Indian in 2050 is going to be a senior citizen.”

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. The right answer choice is BACD. The sentence thus arranged is,
“From gourmet food, and healthy bowls to vegetarian sushi and experimental cuisines, cloud kitchens in the city are offering intricate culinary experiences.”

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The right answer choice is CABD. The sentence thus arranged is,
“Planters of Darjeeling, the premium tea belt of the country, are worried by the twin blows of falling productivity and low price realization in their export markets.”

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The right answer choice is ABDC. The sentence thus arranged is,
“The idea is to ensure that online games are in conformity with Indian laws and to safeguard users against potential harm.”

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The right answer choice is DCBA. The sentence thus arranged is,
“The proposals are aimed at safeguarding the interests of users by introducing set procedures and norms for verification and user engagement.”

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The right answer choice is DBCA. The sentence thus arranged is,
“MeitY is entrusted with the responsibility of recognising and if required, unrecognising all self-regulated bodies under the proposed framework.”

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The right answer choice is BADC. The sentence thus arranged is,
“To mark the launch of the prototype, the Kiran Nadar Museum of Art (KNMA) has curated an exhibition showcasing artworks from the museum’s collection, spanning over a century.”

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. The right answer choice is ACBD. The sentence thus arranged is,
“There is some passive discrimination even as the languages’ fates are buoyed by public-spirited research and innovation.”

English Language Quiz For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023 -06th June_30.1

English Language Quiz For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023 -06th June_40.1

FAQs

How many sections are there in the RBI Grade B Phase 1 Exam?

There are 4 sections in the RBI Grade B Phase 1 Exam i.e. English Language, General Awareness, Quantitative Aptitude & Reasoning.