Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For RBI Grade...

English Language Quiz For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023 -13th June

Directions (1-10): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These words may or may not be in their correct position. Following each sentence four sequences are provided. Select the sequence of the words which will make the given sentence contextually meaningful. If the words are correct at their current position, then choose option (e) as your answer.

 Q1. There are concerns (A) about limitations in ensuring (B) ‘leaks’, fixing accountability, and managing (C) equity and justice (D) among producers and consumers.

(a) DCBA

(b) BADC

(c) ACBD

(d) CADB

(e) No interchange required

Q2. surfaced (A) and accusations of demand for payments (B) for permanent appointments (C) have allegations (D) time and again, and too frequently.

(a) ABDC

(b) CBAD

(c) DBCA

(d) BDAC

(e) No interchange required

Q3. More recently (A), there has been the Production-Linked Incentive scheme (B), which essentially subsidizes products (C) of certain production (D).

(a) BADC

(b) CBDA

(c) DACB

(d) ABDC

(e) No interchange required

Q4. A problem with many captive (A) facilities in the traditional sense (B) is that they tend to be chip (C) units of large companies (D).

(a) CBAD

(b) BACD

(c) ACBD

(d) DACB

(e) No interchange required

Q5. Recent ecological (A) have shown that a trade (B) share of the total studies (C) impact is due to the displacement of environmental damage through international substantial (D).

(a) ADCB

(b) CDAB

(c) DBCA

(d) BCDA

(e) No interchange required

Q6. Due to its products (A) size and global (B) market, India is a consumer (C) anchor of the trade in agricultural vast (D).

(a) BDAC

(b) ACDB

(c) CBAD

(d) DCBA

(e) No interchange required

Q7. Despite pleasure (A) moments, Forest personnel press pause and take tiresome (B) in the simple joys (C) of Nature to replenish their spirits (D) during the summer months.

(a) DCAB

(b) BACD

(c) CBAD

(d) ABDC

(e) No interchange required

Q8. Keeping astronauts well-nourished for extended (A) periods within the limited, zero-gravity challenge (B) of space vehicles in low-Earth orbit long has posed (C) a confines (D) for NASA.

(a) CBAD

(b) BACD

(c) ADCB

(d) DBCA

(e) No interchange required

Q9. When working (A) with a language, a machine first has to break (B) a sentence or a word down (C) into little bits (D) in a process called tokenisation.

(a) BDAC

(b) ADCB

(c) CBDA

(d) DCBA

(e) No interchange required

Q10. There are needs (A) that the fashion industry, as a whole, changes (B) to adopt, to reduce emissions (C) such as sustainable customer (D) behavior.

(a) CBAD

(b) ADCB

(c) ACBD

(d) BACD

(e) No interchange required

Solutions

 S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. In the given sentence, “ensuring & managing” are incorrectly placed as the given statement is talking about the concerns in managing leaks, fixing accountability, and ensuring equity and justice among producers and consumers. Thus, the correct arrangement will be ACBD. No other rearrangement results in a meaningful sentence.
Hence, the correct sentence formed will be, “There are concerns about limitations in in managing leaks, fixing accountability, and ensuring equity and justice among producers and consumers.”

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. In the given sentence, “surfaced & allegations” are incorrectly placed as the given statement is talking about the allegations and accusations of demand for payments for the permanent appointments have surfaced time and again, and too frequently. Thus, the correct arrangement will be DBCA. No other rearrangement results in a meaningful sentence.
Hence, the correct sentence formed will be, “Allegations and accusations of demand for payments for permanent appointments have surfaced time and again, and too frequently.”

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. In the given sentence, “products & production” are incorrectly placed as the given statement is discussing that more recently, there has been the Production-Linked Incentive scheme, which essentially subsidizes production of certain products. Thus, the correct arrangement will be ABDC. No other rearrangement results in a meaningful sentence.
Hence, the correct sentence formed will be, “More recently, there has been the Production-Linked Incentive scheme, which essentially subsidizes production of certain products.”

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. In the given sentence, “captive & chip” are incorrectly placed as the given statement is talking about a problem with many chip facilities in the traditional sense is that they tend to be captive units of large companies. Thus, the correct arrangement will be CBAD. No other rearrangement results in a meaningful sentence.
Hence, the correct sentence formed will be, “A problem with many chip facilities in the traditional sense is that they tend to be captive units of large companies.”

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. In the given sentence, “ecological & studies” and “trade & substantial” are incorrectly placed as the given statement is talking about the recent studies that have shown that a substantial share of the total ecological impact is due to the displacement of environmental damage through international trade. Thus, the correct arrangement will be CDAB. No other rearrangement results in a meaningful sentence.
Hence, the correct sentence formed will be, “Recent studies have shown that a substantial share of the total ecological impact is due to the displacement of environmental damage through international trade.”

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. In the given sentence, “products & vast” and “global & consumer” are incorrectly placed as the given statement is discussing that due to its vast size and consumer market, India is a global anchor of the trade in agricultural products. Thus, the correct arrangement will be DCBA. No other rearrangement results in a meaningful sentence.
Hence, the correct sentence formed will be, “Due to its vast size and consumer market, India is a global anchor of the trade in agricultural products.”

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. In the given sentence, “pleasure & tiresome” are incorrectly placed as the given statement is saying that despite tiresome moments, forest personnel press pauses and take pleasure in the simple joys of nature to replenish their spirits during the summer months. Thus, the correct arrangement will be BACD. No other rearrangement results in a meaningful sentence.
Hence, the correct sentence formed will be, “Despite tiresome moments, Forest personnel press pause and take pleasure in the simple joys of Nature to replenish their spirits during the summer months.”

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. In the given sentence, “challenge & confines” are incorrectly placed as the given statement is saying that to keep astronauts well-nourished for extended periods within the limited, zero-gravity confines of space vehicles in low-Earth orbit long has posed a challenge for NASA. Thus, the correct arrangement will be ADCB. No other rearrangement results in a meaningful sentence.
Hence, the correct sentence formed will be, “Keeping astronauts well-nourished for extended periods within the limited, zero-gravity confines of space vehicles in low-Earth orbit long has posed a challenge for NASA.”

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence has a proper grammatical structure and the words are in the correct sequence. Therefore, no rearrangement is required. The correct answer is option (e).

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. In the given sentence, “needs & changes” are incorrectly placed as the given statement is discussing about the needs that the fashion industry as a whole, needs to adopt, to reduce emissions such as sustainable customer behavior. Thus, the correct arrangement will be BACD. No other rearrangement results in a meaningful sentence.
Hence, the correct sentence formed will be, “There are changes that the fashion industry, as a whole, needs to adopt, to reduce emissions such as sustainable customer behavior.”

English Language Quiz For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023 -13th June |_30.1

English Language Quiz For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023 -13th June |_40.1

FAQs

How many sections are there in the RBI Grade B Phase 1 Exam?

There are 4 sections in the RBI Grade B Phase 1 Exam i.e. English Language, General Awareness, Quantitative Aptitude & Reasoning.