Latest Banking jobs   »   RBI Grade B Phase 1 english

English Language Quiz For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023 -28th June

Directions (1-10): Each of the following questions give a sentence which has been divided into four parts which might not be in their correct order of narrative. The sentence is then followed by five options, one of which gives the sequence of the rearranged parts to make the sentence meaningful. You must choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the parts. If the sentence is already arranged in the correct sequence or the correct sequence doesn’t match with any of the given sequence, mark option (e). i.e., ” No rearrangement required ” as your answer.

Q1. and a government in place to address (A)/ of essentials, including fuel, food and medicines (B)/ Sri Lanka urgently needs a new President (C)/ the worsening economic crisis that has disrupted supply(D)

(a)CBDA
(b)CADB
(c)DBCA
(d)ABDC
(e)No rearrangement needed

Q2. Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman asked (A)/ the World Trade Organization (WTO) to allow India (B)/ to export food grains from its public (C)/stockholding to nations which are facing food crisis (D)

(a)CBDA
(b)CADB
(c)DBCA
(d)ABDC
(e)No rearrangement needed

Q3. 66 crore, has faltered on the road to gender parity (A)/ there have been enough numbers (B)/ with a female population of approximately (C)/ from the ground to indicate that India (D)

(a) BDCA
(b) DBCA
(c)BCAD
(d)ACDB
(e) No rearrangement needed

Q4. Hopkins creates the personification (A)/ of doing to man (B)/defines what man is capable(C)/ of evil and a character that (D)

(a)ACBD
(b)CDBA
(c)ADCB
(d)CBAD
(e)All are correct

Q5. In warfare will jeopardize the test ban (A)/ efforts to improve nuclear arsenals (B)/ and to make nuclear weapons more useable(C)/ and non-proliferation regimes(D)

(a)CBDA
(b)BCAD
(c)DBCA
(d)ABDC
(e)No rearrangement needed

Q6. Solution seems to be to issue (A)/ in the face of constraints in raising revenues (B)/ overseas sovereign bonds rather than streamline subsidies (C)/in a slowing economy, the government’s preferred (D)

(a) ADCB
(b) BDAC
(c) DACB
(d) CADB
(e) No rearrangement needed

Q7. India’s real effective exchange rate (A)/ around 7% since October 2018 (B)/By reducing the interest rates (C)/ has actually appreciated somewhat (D)/

(a) ADCB
(b) ABCD
(c) DACB
(d) CADB
(e) No rearrangement needed

Q8. At least a fortnight ahead of schedule (A)/ the Jammu and Kashmir State government’s decision (B)/ citing terror threats, is intriguing. (C)/to abruptly end the Amarnath pilgrimage (D)

(a) ADCB
(b) BDAC
(c) DACB
(d) CADB
(e) No rearrangement needed

Q9. We will launch (A)/ on the best way to take on the task (B)/ but first we need some guidance (C)/ our new website this spring, (D)/

(a) ADCB
(b) ABDC
(c) DACB
(d) CADB
(e) No rearrangement needed

Q10. Are to be appointed by the nomination and remuneration committee (A)/ of the board of the respective banks (B)/ the Reserve Bank of India has mandated (C)/ that the elected directors of public sector banks (D)

(a) CDAB
(b) ABDC
(c) DACB
(d) CADB
(e) No rearrangement needed

Solutions

S1. Ans (b)
Sol. The rearrangement needed to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct is CADB.
Thus, the sentence will be “Sri Lanka urgently needs a new President and a government in place to address the worsening economic crisis that has disrupted supply of essentials, including fuel, food and medicines.”

S2. Ans (e)
Sol. The sentence is already in correct order, hence no rearrangement is needed

S3. Ans (a)
Sol. The rearrangement needed to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct is BDCA.
Thus, the sentence will be “There have been enough numbers from the ground to indicate that India with a female population of approximately 66 crore, has faltered on the road to gender parity.”

S4. Ans (c)
Sol. The rearrangement needed to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct is ADCB.
Thus, the sentence will be, “Hopkins creates the personification of evil and a character that defines what man is capable of doing to man.”

S5. Ans (b)
Sol. The rearrangement needed to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct is BCAD.
Thus, the sentence will be, “efforts to improve nuclear arsenals and to make nuclear weapons more useable in warfare will jeopardize the test ban and non-proliferation regimes”.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Going through the given sentence, (A) cannot be the first part of the sentence in the rearrangement because it is talking about the solution of a problem which has not been specified yet. Part (C) could be the solution of the problem discussed in the part (A), so (A) will be followed by (C). Part (D) is explaining the problem which is being discussed in the sentence and the remaining part, i.e. (B) will be the first sentence in the arrangement. So, the correct rearrangement would be BDAC. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (b)

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Going through the given sentence, we can get an idea that the given sentence is talking about the effect of reducing the interest on rate on India’s effective exchange rate. So, the first part in the arrangement would be part (C) followed by (A) which would be then followed by part (D) and then (C) which are showing the effect of the action taken. Hence, the correct arrangement would be CADB. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (d)

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Going through the given sentence it can be seen that the given sentence is talking about the decision of J&K government. So, the first part of the sentence will be part (B) which will then be followed by part (D) which is telling us about the decision taken. This then will be followed by part (A) which is telling about the timing of the decision and next would be part (C) which is adding details about the cause of the decision. So, the correct arrangement would be BDAC. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (b).

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Reading the given sentence, it can be clearly seen that from the given parts only (A) will make the starter of the given sentence. Also, (D) will be followed by (A) as can be seen from the use of the word ‘new website’, the remaining parts (C) and (B) will be last in the arrangement to make a contextually meaningful sentence. So, the correct arrangement would be ADCB. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (a)

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. From the given sentences, it can be clearly seen that the starter of the sentence will be part (C). The next part in the arrangement would be part (D) which is adding details to the decision of the RBI. The next part in the arrangement will be (A) followed by (B) so as to make a contextually meaningful sentence. The arrangement so formed is CDAB. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (a)

English Language Quiz For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023 -28th June |_30.1

English Language Quiz For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023 -28th June |_40.1

FAQs

How many sections are there in the RBI Grade B Phase 1 Exam?

There are 4 sections in the RBI Grade B Phase 1 Exam i.e. English Language, General Awareness, Quantitative Aptitude & Reasoning.