Latest Banking jobs   »   Bank Foundation english quiz

English Language Quize for Bank Foundation 2023-22nd June

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

Q1. Rekha was trying for admission (A)/ in the Engineering College (B)/ even though her parents wanted (C)/ her to take up medicine. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. He fixed a metal ladder (A)/ for the wall below his window (B)/ so as to be able to (C)/ escape if there was a fire. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. He grow up the way (A)/ many young children grow up-(B)/ pampered, adored (C)/ and inwardly tortured. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. He pulled his lips together, (A)/ close his eyes (B)/ and I watched the first teardrop (C)/ fall down the side of his cheek. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. If the monsoon is delayed (A)/ or is insufficient, there is (B)/ inevitable failure of the (C)/ crops, causing a famine. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q6. The Indian stock market is (A)/ one of the worse (B)/ performing stock markets (C)/ in the recent times. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. With inflation at 11 % (A)/ companies need to come up (B)/ with innovative ways to (C)/ get customers to buy its goods. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Although the brilliant writer, (A)/ an lying (B)/ pessimism prevails in (C)/ all her novels. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. Given the current (A)/ market conditions it is (B)/ better for us to invest (C)/ in the infrastructure sector. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. Many athletes have (A)/ taken on yoga (B)/ to develop their concentration (C)/ and reduce stress. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. A ladder is fixed ‘to’ the wall, not ‘for’ it. If instead of ‘fixed’, the word used is ‘placed’, the preposition would be ‘against’.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. A past tense should be used in the first part of the sentence to maintain the correct tense form. Use ‘grew’ in place of ‘grow’

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘closed’, not ‘close’. The past tense verb should be used throughout.

S5. (b)
Sol. ‘There will be’, that is, future tense, should be used as we are talking of something that may happen in future.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘One of the’ is followed by superlative degree. So, ‘worse’ should be replaced by ‘worst’.
e.g. He is one of the worst dancers that I have seen so far.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Companies’ is a plural subject therefore it should take a plural possessive. Hence, ‘its’ should be followed by ‘their’.
e.g. Organisations need to improve their ways of working.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘An lying’ is a wrong expression. The correct expression is ‘a lying’ to be used here.
e.g. A lying man can’t be trusted.
e.g. She has a better attitude than her brother.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The sentence has future prospects. So, the expression should read out ‘it will be’.
e.g. With the current advancement in tech. It will be beneficial to upgrade use of technology.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error.

English Language Quize for Bank Foundation 2023-22nd June |_30.1

English Language Quize for Bank Foundation 2023-22nd June |_40.1

 

FAQs

What is the selection process of the Bank Clerk?

The selection process of the Bank Clerk is Prelims & Mains.