Latest Banking jobs   »   Bank Foundation english

English Language Quize for Bank Foundation 2023-30th June

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions four words are given in bold. Which of the following words must replace each other so that the sentence becomes contextually correct and meaningful. If the sentence is correct as it is, choose option (e) as your answer.

Q1. Images of the skeletal (1)/ cathedral of Notre Dame (2)/ frames, enveloped in (3)/billowing smoke and flame, (4)/stopped us dead on April 15.

(a) 1-2
(b) 2-4
(c) 1-3
(d) 2-3
(e) 3-4

Q2.  Throughout history we have seen examples of writers and commentators (1)/expressing shock, disbelief, horror and (2)/awe over buildings (3)/ debris before their eyes; wood and steel structures turning, rapidly and unstoppably to (4)/ disappearing; of cities turning to dust.

(a) 1-2
(b) 2-4
(c) 1-3
(d) 2-3
(e) 3-4

Q3. The fire at Notre Dame Cathedral has (1)/ onslaughts one of the (2)/emblematic fountainheads of religion and culture, one that had (3)/survived the (4)/ gutted of the French Revolution of 1789 and the two World Wars.

(a) 1-2
(b) 1-4
(c) 1-3
(d) 2-3
(e) 3-4

Q4.  Instead of taking (1)/decisive steps to treat the (2)/malaise in the economy, the Government is (3)/resorting to shortcuts ~ only to keep alive the (4)/illusion of a well-performing economy.

(a) 1-2
(b) 2-4
(c) 1-3
(d) 2-3
(e) No change required

Q5. Optimistically (1)/ resulted at 3.3 per cent in the Union Budget, the (2)/shortfall in both direct tax and GST collections has (3)/ projected in the fiscal deficit going (4)/through the roof.

(a) 1-2
(b) 2-4
(c) 1-3
(d) 2-3
(e) 3-4

Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentences, there is a blank space. Below each such sentence, there are five options given. Fill up the blank with the word that makes the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

Q6. The teacher tried to ……………… the students from using their cell phones, but they wouldn’t listen to her.

(a) banning
(b) forbid
(c) deprived
(d) excludes
(e) admit

Q7. The critic gave the movie a poor review because it failed to …………….. his concentration.

(a) disgusting
(b) monopoly
(c) captive
(d) engross
(e) ejected

Q8. It is ……………….. I walk immediately after my knee surgery if I want to stimulate the blood flow in my leg.

(a) predominance
(b) paramount
(c) lead
(d) Both (A) and (B)
(e) lesser

Q9. To stay relevant in the field of computer programming, Kurt must stay ……………. of the latest programming languages.

(a) unaware
(b) verse
(c) inform
(d) abreast
(e) acquaint

Q10. When Henry lost the chess match, he acted like a ………………. little boy and knocked over the game board.

(a) patient
(b) pleasant
(c) impatience
(d) displease
(e) petulant

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace “cathedral-frames” with each other to form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Replace “debris-disappearing” with each other to form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace “onslaughts-gutted” with each other to form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. No change required

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace “resulted-projected” with each other to form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Forbid: refuse to allow (something).

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Engross: absorb all the attention or interest of.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Paramount: more important than anything else; supreme.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Abreast: up to date with the latest news, ideas, or information.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Petulant: (of a person or their manner) childishly sulky or bad-tempered.

English Language Quize for Bank Foundation 2023-30th June |_30.1

English Language Quize for Bank Foundation 2023-30th June |_40.1

FAQs

What is the selection process of the Bank Clerk?

The selection process of the Bank Clerk is Prelims & Mains.