Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quiz For IRDA AM 2023-10th...

English Quiz For IRDA AM 2023-10th June

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence so as to form a paragraph, then answer the given questions.

(A) Vice-President Venkaiah Naidu’s call for a single watchdog for the television and print media has come not a day too soon (“Venkaiah for single media watchdog”, November 17).

(B) It is common to witness television channels competing with one another in holding a media trial even on issues that are sub judice in the name of freedom of expression, and which might prove detrimental to the delivery of justice.

(C) Self-regulation by the media, sadly, is conspicuous by its absence and its overreach is hardly desirable.

(D) There is no denying the fact that the media, visual in particular, has been indulging in no-holds-barred sensationalism in news coverage and talk shows.

(E) More often than not, objectivity and professional ethics are sacrificed at the altar of TRP ratings and to score brownie points.

(F) However, the pros and cons of the issue need to be examined critically by both the Centre and the Press Council of India with a view to striking a balance.

Q1. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) E

(e) D

Q2. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) F

Q3. Which of the following will be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) F

(c) D

(d) C

(e) B

Q4. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q5. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) F

(d) D

(e) E

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the  following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) into a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below it.

(A)  The world is losing one tiger a day due to poaching.

(B) Tiger poaching, therefore, is a widespread menace.

(C)  One must not forget the fact that upon the population of tiger depends ecological balance.

(D)  It is not difficult to kill a tiger because it sticks to a particular track in the jungle that can be identified by the foresters and poachers.

(E)  The latter have devised ways of trapping and killing tigers.

(F)  According to present estimates, at this rate, their entire population may be decimated in a few decades.

Q6. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q7. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) D

(d) E

(e) F

Q8. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q9. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) F

Q10. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Solutions

 S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADEBCF

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADEBCF

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADEBCF

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADEBCF

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADEBCF

 S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is DEBAFC

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is DEBAFC

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is DEBAFC

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence is DEBAFC

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is DEBAFC

English Quiz For IRDA AM 2023-10th June_30.1English Quiz For IRDA AM 2023-10th June_40.1

FAQs

How many sections are there in the IRDAI exam?

There are 4 sections in the IRDAI assistant manager online preliminary exam. They are Reasoning, English Language, General awareness, Quantitative aptitude.