Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quiz For IRDA AM 2023-18th...

English Quiz For IRDA AM 2023-18th June

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions, a sentence is given with a blank. There are four words given below each sentence. Choose the phrases among the five options that suitably fits the given blank. If no word fits the blank then choose option (e), i.e. ‘None of these’ as your option.

Q1. Half of the sum will _____________ contracts with the ARU and the Force, and the balance is sponsorship from businesses.

(a) Come forward
(b) Come apart
(c) Come from
(d) Count on
(e) None of these

Q2. Telephone lines were jammed and communication with the rest of the country was effectively _____________for several hours.

(a) Dress up
(b) Cut off
(c) Do up
(d) Drop back
(e) None of these

Q3. Many couples _____________over the house when they separate since it is usually the biggest asset.

(a) Fall down
(b) Fill out
(c) Figure out
(d) Fall out
(e) None of these

Q4. Trying not to _____________to the bleakness and misery of his surroundings, he is convinced that he is just one fight away from success.

(a) Get back into
(b) Get up
(c) Give in
(d) Give away
(e) None of these

Q5. Sharing isn’t permitted and the company has an incentive to _____________login abuse because a shared login is a potential user lost.

(a) Go ahead
(b) Go back
(c) Go out
(d) Go after
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In the following questions a sentence is given with a blank in it. Following each sentence, five words are provided. Choose the appropriate word that can fill the given blank to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Q6. The government is hesitating to produce on record the actual orders imposing ____________ on public movement and liberties.

(a) Restrictions
(b) Ordered
(c) Profound
(d) Pertinent
(e) Prominent

Q7. There had been a relaxation in some of the restraints imposed, including in mobile ______________ and landline services.

(a) Truism
(b) Clarify
(c) Repulsive
(d) Connectivity
(e) Commotion

Q8. The constraints were executed after the ______________ on August 5 of Article 370 which granted special status to the State.

(a) Fictitious
(b) Deepen
(c) Boldness
(d) Charming
(e) Abrogation

Q9. I am grateful to the DSLSA for _______________ that a legal clinic is opened in the DCW.

(a) Soothing
(b) Ensuring
(c) Indicating
(d) Frustrating
(e) Civilizing

Q10. ‘Bus transport is a big ____________ that we want to do in the next five years.’ C.M said.

(a) Austere
(b) Rowdy
(c) Decent
(d) Reform
(e) Noble

Solutions

 S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Come from means originate in; have as its source. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Cut off means an act of stopping or interrupting the supply of something. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Fall out means have an argument. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Give in means cease fighting or arguing; admit defeat. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Go after means to try to arrest or punish someone or to try to catch or stop someone. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The right answer choice is the option (a).
Profound- (of a state, quality, or emotion) very great or intense.
Pertinent- relevant or applicable to a particular matter; apposite.
Prominent- important; famous.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. The right answer choice is the option (d)
Truism- a statement that is obviously true and says nothing new or interesting.
Repulsive- arousing intense distaste or disgust.
Commotion- a state of confused and noisy disturbance.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. The right answer choice is the option (e).
Fictitious- not real or true; imaginary or fabricated.
Abrogation- the repeal or abolition of a law, right, or agreement.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The right answer choice is the option (b)
Apart from that no other options will grammatically and contextually correct.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. The right answer choice is the option (d)
Austere- severe or strict in manner or attitude.
Rowdy- noisy and disorderly.

English Quiz For IRDA AM 2023-18th June |_30.1English Quiz For IRDA AM 2023-18th June |_40.1

FAQs

How many sections are there in the IRDAI exam?

There are 4 sections in the IRDAI assistant manager online preliminary exam. They are Reasoning, English Language, General awareness, Quantitative aptitude.