English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 5th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 5th September

Directions (1-5): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

Q1. The Law Commission’s consultation paper on reform of family laws is a progressive document that __(1)__ the advocacy of a uniform civil code merely for the sake of uniformity. Instead, it adopts an approach that would __(2)__ movement towards establishing a body of civil law that promotes equality within the law __(3)__ each community. In other words, it advocates the removal of discriminatory provisions in the law relating to __(4)__ such as marriage, divorce, succession and adoption in all religions — and the adoption of certain universal principles that would address gender bias and other forms of existing discrimination. A simple way of moving towards a common marriage law is to make 18 the marriageable age for all communities and genders. When the age of majority and the age of voting, among other indicators of adulthood, stand at 18, there is no reason for __(5)__ treatment on this score.

(a) enabling
(b) seek
(c) avoids
(d) finds
(e) counts

Q2. The Law Commission’s consultation paper on reform of family laws is a progressive document that __(1)__ the advocacy of a uniform civil code merely for the sake of uniformity. Instead, it adopts an approach that would __(2)__ movement towards establishing a body of civil law that promotes equality within the law __(3)__ each community. In other words, it advocates the removal of discriminatory provisions in the law relating to __(4)__ such as marriage, divorce, succession and adoption in all religions — and the adoption of certain universal principles that would address gender bias and other forms of existing discrimination. A simple way of moving towards a common marriage law is to make 18 the marriageable age for all communities and genders. When the age of majority and the age of voting, among other indicators of adulthood, stand at 18, there is no reason for __(5)__ treatment on this score.
(a) run
(b) accelerates
(c) unables
(d) allows
(e) facilitate

Q3. The Law Commission’s consultation paper on reform of family laws is a progressive document that __(1)__ the advocacy of a uniform civil code merely for the sake of uniformity. Instead, it adopts an approach that would __(2)__ movement towards establishing a body of civil law that promotes equality within the law __(3)__ each community. In other words, it advocates the removal of discriminatory provisions in the law relating to __(4)__ such as marriage, divorce, succession and adoption in all religions — and the adoption of certain universal principles that would address gender bias and other forms of existing discrimination. A simple way of moving towards a common marriage law is to make 18 the marriageable age for all communities and genders. When the age of majority and the age of voting, among other indicators of adulthood, stand at 18, there is no reason for __(5)__ treatment on this score.
(a) creating
(b) allowing
(c) forming
(d) making
(e) governing

Q4. The Law Commission’s consultation paper on reform of family laws is a progressive document that __(1)__ the advocacy of a uniform civil code merely for the sake of uniformity. Instead, it adopts an approach that would __(2)__ movement towards establishing a body of civil law that promotes equality within the law __(3)__ each community. In other words, it advocates the removal of discriminatory provisions in the law relating to __(4)__ such as marriage, divorce, succession and adoption in all religions — and the adoption of certain universal principles that would address gender bias and other forms of existing discrimination. A simple way of moving towards a common marriage law is to make 18 the marriageable age for all communities and genders. When the age of majority and the age of voting, among other indicators of adulthood, stand at 18, there is no reason for __(5)__ treatment on this score.
(a) aspects
(b) expects
(c) excepts
(d) bases
(e) forms

Q5. The Law Commission’s consultation paper on reform of family laws is a progressive document that __(1)__ the advocacy of a uniform civil code merely for the sake of uniformity. Instead, it adopts an approach that would __(2)__ movement towards establishing a body of civil law that promotes equality within the law __(3)__ each community. In other words, it advocates the removal of discriminatory provisions in the law relating to __(4)__ such as marriage, divorce, succession and adoption in all religions — and the adoption of certain universal principles that would address gender bias and other forms of existing discrimination. A simple way of moving towards a common marriage law is to make 18 the marriageable age for all communities and genders. When the age of majority and the age of voting, among other indicators of adulthood, stand at 18, there is no reason for __(5)__ treatment on this score.
(a) difficult
(b) discrimination
(c) demanding
(d) differential
(e) demoralizing

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following statements (A), (B), (C), (D) & (E) in the correct sequence and answer the following questions given below.

(A) I was told flying into Leh (11,480 feet), accentuates the problem of breathing, and a road trip from Srinagar was preferable.
(B) My friends and I debated endlessly about the matter as we visited paediatricians and collected prescriptions anyway.
(C) In the end, all three families took different decisions. Each member of the first family took the medicine before landing in Leh.
(D) I had read about children being at greater risk, as their bodies take longer to adjust to low oxygen levels, particularly as they are not able to recognise and report the symptoms easily.
(E) At this point in my desperate hunt, I was recommended some medicine, which is said to alleviate mountain sickness.

Q6. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) B

Q7. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) C
(d) D
(e) A

Q8. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) E
(e) D

Q9. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) E
(e) C

Q10. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) A

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one part is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. If there is no error in the given sentence, mark option (e) as your answer .i.e. “No error”.

Q11. There’s all kind of information(A)/ available on the Internet. But we had(B)/ to go with that time-test(C)/ method of decision-making(D)/. No error(E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Cycling in India can be a challenge, with unruly traffic(A)/, pot-holed roads, and no lanes for bicyclists(B)/. Yet, the community is grown, with some using it as a(C)/ fitness tool, a few to commute, and some as an adventure sport(D)/. No error(E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. We had no plates or tissues in our hostel rooms, so the(A)/ mathris served as plates, consumed judiciously to coincide with the finishing(B)/ of the pickle. For some reason I wasn’t too(C)/ keen on this tuck, so I wasn’t interested in eating it(D)/. No error(E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. The idea to pursue metal art came(A)/ to me when I found a piston-linking-rod(B)/ of a truck which reminded me of the(C)/ head of a sea horse(D)/. No error(E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. Most people like to buy ready-made products(A)/ and this mindset need to change(B)/. Think before you discard. With a little(C)/ thought anything can be utilised differently(D)/. No error(E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.avoids‘ because the context talks about The Law Commission’s consultation paper on reform of family which is referred as a progressive document that avoids the advocacy of uniform civil code for the sake of uniformity.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘facilitate’ as the document which has been mentioned as a progressive in the context adopts an approach which would facilitate movement towards establishing a body of civil law that promotes equality.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol.governing‘ as the law governing is the one in which the promotion of the equality within each community has been talked about.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.aspects‘ because marriage, divorce, succession and adoption in all religions are all the aspects which has been mentioned in the context.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.differential‘ here referred to the discrimination in terms of the age of adulthood.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADEBC; E

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. A

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. D

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. C

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. B

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘time-test‘ with ‘time-tested‘ as ‘tested’ will be used here as an adjective as per the context.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘grown‘ with ‘growing‘ as the context talks about the fact which should be in the continuous tense.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘need‘ with ‘needs‘ as the subject it is preceded with is singular.

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 5th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 5th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?