Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 13th July

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. As soon as he reached the venue, (a)/ he enquired at the supervisor (b)/ about the closing time (c)/ of the examination. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. We did not (a)/ participate in the (b)/ programme (c)/ yesterday (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. No effort has been made at all (a)/ to cash on (b)/ the refurnished image (c)/ of Indian tennis. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Political education in real sense (a)/ should develop people (b)/ who will be committed to (c)/ bringing social charge (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. The police accused him (a)/ for setting fire to the building (b)/ but he denied having been (c)/ in the area on the night of the fire. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q6. The Police asked (a)/ each of us about (b)/ his movements (c)/ on the night of the crime. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Never before have (a)/ the achievements of technology so conspicuous (b)/ as today when man (c)/ has set his foot on the moon. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. I will encourage (a)/ every one of my students (b)/ to pursue the path of honesty (c)/ in their lives. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. How to solve the problem (a)/ is the main concern (b)/ of the organisers (c)/ at the moment. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. After toiling very hard (a)/ over a long period (b)/ he found he had hardly (c)/ made no profit at all. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) Yet, the impact of such a loss on the stability of the ice shelf itself may not be benign.
(B)The dramatic but inevitable calving of a trillion-ton iceberg from the Larsen C Ice Shelf in Antarctica raises the question, did a warming atmosphere have a significant impact on the process?
(C) Such fears are based on the unambiguous data on the thinning of the Larsen Ice Shelf.
(D) Lastly, some researchers also said in 2003 that Antarctic Peninsula ice shelves retreated each year since 1980 by about 300 sq.km.
(E) With reference to this question, scientists from Project MIDAS, a U.K.-based Antarctic research project that has been looking at the ice shelf for many years, have said the formation of icebergs is natural, and no link to human-induced climate change was available in this case.
(F) Should it disintegrate, glaciers normally feeding into the floating shelf may have nothing to restrain them, and could then contribute to sea level rise, possibly at a slow rate.

Q11. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C

Q12. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) F

Q13. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E

Q14. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q15. Which of the following should be the LAST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) F
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘of’ will be used in place of ‘at’ because enquire of somebody, enquire into a case, enquire about something is used. Ex. They enquired of me, The police enquired into the case, She enquired about the result.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. No. error

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘in’ will be used between ‘cash’ and ‘on’ because the use of ‘cash in on’ is idiomatic which means to get benefit.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘bring social change’ in place of ‘bringing social charge’.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘of’ is used in place ‘for’ because preposition ‘of’ is used after ‘accuse’. Ex. The teacher accused him of stealing.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘been’ should be used after ‘technology’ because the sentence is in passive form.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘his life’ will be used in place of ‘their lives’ because generally for ‘Nobody, everybody, anybody, No one, Everyone, Someone, Anyone’, ‘his’ is used. Ex. Everybody should mind his own business. (Not their own business) When ‘his’ is used, ‘life’ is used in place of ‘lives’.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘any’ in place of ‘no’ as after “hardly, scarcely, rarely, seldom etc.”, ‘any’ is used and not ‘no’. Ex. He hardly feels any problem.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is BEAFCD.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is BEAFCD.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is BEAFCD.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is BEAFCD.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is BEAFCD.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 13th July_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 13th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 13th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 13th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *